Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Your First Flip Exit Plan: Sell or Refinance?

    By Jason Taken · Principal

    7 minute read

    Build a first-flip exit plan with supported resale value, profit and delay scenarios, refinance cash needs, and a rental budget before buying the property.

    Your first flip needs a repayment plan before it needs a listing description. A finished house can still leave a financing problem if the sale takes longer, the price falls, or the planned rental refinance requires more cash than you have.

    Start with the first-flip readiness checklist while evaluating properties. Once you have a target, the First Flip Funding Review brings the purchase, renovation, available cash, and exit together. Identify whether selling is the main plan and whether keeping the property has been tested as a separate option.

    The examples below are hypothetical planning exercises. They are not funded transactions, market forecasts, loan quotes, or promises of profit or refinance eligibility.

    Define what has to happen before the loan is repaid

    Write the intended exit as a sequence with dates: finish repairs, complete required inspections, prepare the property, market it, obtain a contract, satisfy closing conditions, and receive sale proceeds. Work backward from the loan’s maturity and any extension notice deadline.

    Give each stage its own time allowance. A contractor’s completion date is not a sale closing date. Buyers may need inspections, an appraisal, financing, and title work after accepting the property. Ask your real estate professional which steps and timing assumptions fit the actual buyer market.

    Record the cash needed through the final stage. If the loan offers an extension, verify its conditions and cost in writing. Do not treat an available application process as an automatic extension.

    Support the finished value with relevant sales

    After-repair value, often shortened to ARV, is an estimate of the property’s value after the specified improvements. Connect that estimate to the work you actually intend to complete. A comparable house with an additional bathroom, larger finished area, or materially different location may need a different explanation than a similar house nearby.

    Fannie Mae’s comparable-sales guidance emphasizes similar physical and legal characteristics and the relevant market area. Those are useful comparison principles; the guide does not establish the approval requirements for your private flip loan.

    Ask a local professional to help assemble closed sales, explain differences, and distinguish those sales from active competition. An asking price shows what a seller wants. It does not show what a buyer has paid.

    Keep a lower-value scenario beside your preferred estimate. If the project only works at the highest nearby sale, identify what evidence supports that result and what happens if buyers disagree. Do not assume each dollar spent on finishes adds a dollar to resale value.

    Calculate profit across the whole project

    Use the fix-and-flip calculator to organize purchase, repair, financing, carrying, and selling costs. Replace defaults with the actual proposals and estimates for your property.

    Here is an illustrative sale plan:

    Project itemAssumed amount
    Purchase price$180,000
    Repairs$45,000
    Acquisition closing costs$6,000
    Financing charges and carrying costs through sale$15,000
    Selling costs$21,000
    Total project costs$267,000
    Sale price$300,000
    Project profit before income taxes and owner compensation$33,000

    The $21,000 selling allowance equals 7% of the assumed sale price. It is a modeling assumption for combined selling expenses, not a standard commission or quoted fee. Obtain estimates for the actual brokerage arrangement, title and settlement charges, transfer costs, concessions, and other applicable expenses.

    In this model, acquisition costs exclude financing charges, which are included in the separate $15,000 line. Check your own estimates for overlap. The purchase and repair totals already include costs paid using loan proceeds; subtracting the loan principal again in this profit calculation would count those funded costs twice.

    Prepare a separate closing-cash calculation using sale proceeds, selling expenses, and the lender’s current payoff. The cash released at closing includes any returned owner capital as well as profit. It is not interchangeable with the project’s profit figure.

    Test a lower sale price and a longer hold together

    Suppose the same property sells for $285,000 and takes two additional months to close. Assume the extra interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and upkeep total $6,000. Keep the other assumptions unchanged and use the same illustrative 7% selling allowance.

    Delayed-sale calculationAmount
    Purchase, repairs, acquisition costs, and original financing/carry$246,000
    Additional carrying costs$6,000
    Selling allowance at 7% of $285,000$19,950
    Revised total project costs$271,950
    Revised sale price$285,000
    Remaining profit before income taxes and owner compensation$13,050

    The price change and delay reduce the modeled result by $19,950. A further $10,000 repair overrun would leave $3,050 under these assumptions. There is no universal profit threshold that makes a first deal suitable; compare the remaining result with your cash exposure, time, uncertainty, and ability to absorb a worse outcome.

    Also check whether the additional $6,000 can be paid when due. Expected sale profit cannot pay today’s bills before the sale closes. Put that requirement into the first-flip cash worksheet.

    Treat a rental refinance as its own transaction

    Keeping the property requires both a financing path and a workable rental business. Before relying on that exit, ask the prospective refinance lender about property condition, borrower eligibility, ownership and valuation requirements, lease documentation, timing, and cash needed at closing.

    Consider another hypothetical calculation. A lender might ultimately offer a different amount or decline the file; these numbers only illustrate the cash question.

    Refinance planning itemAmount
    Assumed property value$290,000
    Assumed gross loan at 75% of that value$217,500
    Existing loan payoff$220,000
    New closing costs$6,500
    Separate reserve collected at closing$3,000
    Cash contribution needed$12,000

    The payoff, costs, and reserve total $229,500. Subtracting the assumed $217,500 loan leaves $12,000 for the borrower to supply. That contribution is separate from cash needed to carry the property until refinancing and to operate it afterward. Reconcile any reserve overlaps before adding them together.

    Equity in the property does not guarantee cash-out. A refinance can leave capital invested or require additional cash. Use the BRRRR calculator to explore the numbers, then replace assumptions with the proposed lender’s actual requirements.

    Check rent after expenses and debt payments

    A rental backup deserves more than a rent estimate above the mortgage payment. Obtain evidence for rent, property taxes, insurance, maintenance, management, vacancy, and larger replacements. Add association fees and owner-paid utilities where applicable.

    The IRS’s residential rental property publication identifies expenses such as maintenance, insurance, taxes, management, and interest. Use that list as a reminder of cost categories, not as a lender’s cash-flow formula or a determination of your tax treatment.

    For example, assume $2,400 monthly rent. Subtract $120 for vacancy, $300 for taxes, $150 for insurance, $150 for maintenance, and $192 for management. That leaves $1,488 before debt payments. A $1,250 principal-and-interest payment leaves $238; setting aside another $200 for larger replacements leaves $38.

    These are invented amounts, not recommended allowances. The example shows why positive rent-minus-mortgage math can still leave little room for repairs or missed rent. Confirm that taxes and insurance have not also been included in the payment you subtract. A lender’s debt-coverage calculation may differ from this owner cash budget.

    Set review dates before decisions become urgent

    Record when you will update the resale evidence, compare actual costs with budget, assess buyer feedback, and review remaining time before maturity. Assign responsibility for each update. Discuss proposed scope changes with the contractor and financing parties before assuming they fit the original plan.

    When considering a purchase or sale offer, update the full calculation. A lower sale offer with a credible closing date may produce a different result from waiting while costs accumulate. Compare documented terms and remaining expenses; a preferred price alone cannot make that decision.

    Before buying, identify the assumption most capable of defeating the plan: uncertain repairs, weak comparable sales, insufficient cash, or an untested refinance. Resolve it or revise the project before relying on the expected profit.

    Bring the exit evidence to your first review

    Prepare the supported resale range, repair budget, expected schedule, lower-price scenario, current cash plan, and any rental analysis you intend to rely on. Label missing information and distinguish a preliminary lender conversation from a written financing commitment.

    Use the First Flip Funding Review to frame that discussion. Still searching? Complete the first-flip readiness worksheet with a candidate property’s numbers. Have a specific deal? Submit your first-flip scenario with the price, scope, cash available, exit, and actual closing deadline.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can I keep my first flip as a rental if it does not sell?
    Possibly, but evaluate that plan before buying. Check rental use requirements, realistic rent and expenses, refinance eligibility, net loan proceeds, and any cash needed to repay the flip loan. Renting the property does not automatically extend or replace its existing financing.
    Is the money I receive at the sale closing all profit?
    No. Cash released after selling costs and debt payoff can include the return of your invested capital. Calculate project profit separately by subtracting purchase, repair, financing, carrying, and selling costs from the sale price. Reconcile deposits and prior payments so each cost is counted once.
    When should I review my first flip's exit assumptions?
    Review them before committing to the purchase, when the repair scope or schedule changes, before listing, and when considering an offer. Update the payoff, remaining costs, sale evidence, cash available, and contractual deadlines together.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776

    Need the loan program for this strategy?

    See your rate in about 30 seconds, or search for a matching calculator or guide.