Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    SBA Partner Buyout Loans: Financing a Partner’s Exit or a Partial Buy-In

    By Jason Taken · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    10 minute read

    Explore SBA partner buyout loans and partial buy-ins. Review ownership, guarantees, buyer cash, valuation and repayment after a business partner leaves.

    Two business partners reviewing an ownership transition at an office table
    AI-generated illustration of a fictional business; not an actual borrower or funded transaction.

    An SBA 7(a) loan can finance an eligible partner buyout or partial ownership purchase. The lender must classify the ownership change, identify the borrowers and guarantors, verify the business value, and show that cash flow supports the new debt. An existing partner’s purchase and an outsider’s buy-in can receive different treatment even when the purchase prices are identical.

    A partner’s retirement often creates two transactions at once: someone buys an ownership interest, and the business replaces the work that person performed. A financing plan needs to address both. Paying the departing owner does not automatically preserve the company’s sales relationships, operating knowledge or cash reserves.

    Jaken Finance Group arranges bank and SBA business financing for eligible transactions. A useful first conversation starts with the ownership before and after closing, the agreed price, and who will operate the business afterward.

    Can SBA financing pay a departing business partner?

    The SBA 7(a) program permits complete and partial changes of ownership. The current manual separates initial acquisitions, business expansions, owner buyouts, and ESOP or cooperative transactions. The category affects the credit review; the label on a purchase agreement does not decide it. SBA 7(a) program; SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, Appendix 15

    For an existing-owner buyout, one or more qualifying owners or employees can purchase another owner’s entire interest. The manual requires the purchasing owners or employees to have actively participated in operations for the preceding 24 consecutive months for that category. It also addresses a company redeeming an owner’s interest.

    A partial change leaves at least one original owner in the business. It may involve a current owner reducing a stake or a new operator buying an interest. The lender needs the actual ownership percentages, direct and indirect interests, and the roles of every person involved.

    If you are an employee purchasing the company where you work, start with our employee buyout financing guide. Employment history can matter, but employee ownership is not automatically an ESOP transaction.

    Draw the ownership change before discussing the loan

    Write down the complete ownership structure, including holding companies. Then show precisely what changes. A simple ownership map helps the lender spot questions that a general request for a “partner loan” hides.

    TransactionBefore closingAfter closingMain question
    Full partner exitMorgan 60%, Taylor 40%Morgan 100%, Taylor 0%Can the remaining operation support the buyout and replace Taylor’s work?
    Partial buy-inJordan 100%Jordan 70%, Casey 30%Which parties must borrow and guarantee, and what management duties transfer?
    Company redemptionTwo owners hold the companyCompany purchases one owner’s interestHow will the redemption affect company cash, ownership and obligations?

    These examples describe ownership, not eligibility determinations. Buying 30% from one shareholder is also different from contributing money to the business for newly issued equity. State where every dollar goes: to a selling owner, into the company, toward transaction expenses, or toward debt payoff.

    An incoming individual who has not worked for the business for at least 24 months may receive initial-acquisition credit treatment if the purchase makes that individual a majority or largest owner. The manual’s owner-buyout provisions include specific limitations for such buyers. Have the lender classify the proposal before negotiating around an assumed equity exception. SBA SOP, Appendix 15, ownership categories

    Who borrows and who guarantees a partner buyout?

    Borrower obligations and guarantees are separate. A co-borrower signs for repayment of the debt. A guarantor provides an additional repayment obligation. A purchase agreement between partners does not by itself release anyone from an existing loan.

    For a qualifying purchase between existing owners, the business and the purchasing owner generally must be co-borrowers under the applicable manual provision. A company redemption follows its own borrower structure. For partial ownership changes, the operating company and new direct or indirect owners acquiring equity must be co-borrowers, regardless of how small the acquired interest is. Indirect owners must also personally guarantee. SBA SOP, Appendix 15

    The general regulation normally requires guarantees from holders of at least 20% ownership, and permits other guarantees when appropriate. The partial-change rules create additional requirements, so a new buyer should not interpret a 19% stake as an automatic escape from personal obligations. 13 CFR 120.160

    A selling owner who receives proceeds, remains an owner, and holds less than 20% after closing can still face a full guarantee for at least two years after final disbursement. Release also requires the specified preceding payment history; it is not automatic on an anniversary. The lender must reconcile that provision with any other continuing-guarantor requirement.

    Request a written schedule naming every borrower, guarantor, pledged asset and condition for release. Resolve this while the parties can still revise the deal.

    How much cash does a partner buyout require?

    The current SOP establishes a 10% equity starting requirement for owner-buyout transactions, based on the business purchase price reflected in the purchase agreement. It permits a lender to reduce or eliminate that requirement under stated financial conditions. This is a lender determination, not a universal zero-down program. SBA SOP, Appendix 15, equity requirements

    The lender must find sufficient liquidity and working capital to sustain operations. The applicant’s balance sheet cannot show negative net worth at the last fiscal year-end when using the reduction or elimination provision.

    An equity waiver also changes working-capital planning. The manual restricts dedicated permanent working capital in that transaction or another 7(a) term-loan request within 90 days when equity is waived. Operating cash therefore needs a separately acceptable source. Do not assume the loan can pay the partner and replenish all company cash at the same time.

    Ask the lender to identify the exact equity calculation for your ownership structure. Separately list legal expenses, valuation costs, excluded expenses, existing debt payoffs and the operating reserve. A percentage of the buyout price is not a complete cash-to-close estimate.

    Price the departing partner’s work before testing repayment

    An ownership percentage does not reveal how much work the selling partner performs. Someone with a 40% interest might produce most of the sales, supervise the field team or hold the credential needed to operate.

    Prepare a responsibility schedule covering sales, client relationships, technical work, finance, supervision and licensing. For each duty, identify who takes over and the cost. A remaining owner who absorbs everything may need additional staff elsewhere, even if no replacement partner is hired.

    Review compensation carefully. A distribution and a salary are not interchangeable operating expenses. If the seller’s earnings presentation adds back compensation, subtract the cost of work that must continue. Avoid deducting the same replacement expense twice if it is already included in the lender’s adjusted cash flow.

    Also examine customer concentration, lease obligations and supplier arrangements. A buyout that removes one signature from ownership documents may leave the business dependent on that person’s relationships for much longer.

    A partner buyout payment and transition example

    Assume Morgan owns 60% of a service company and has actively operated it for several years. Taylor owns 40% and wants to retire. They propose a $600,000 buyout plus $30,000 of approved transaction costs.

    For this hypothetical example, Morgan contributes $60,000 and the proposed loan is $570,000. The contribution is an illustration, not a lender-approved equity calculation. Assume a 9% annual interest rate and ten-year monthly amortization.

    ItemIllustrated amount
    Buyout price$600,000
    Transaction costs$30,000
    Buyer contribution$60,000
    Proposed loan$570,000
    Monthly new-loan payment$7,221
    Existing annual debt payments that remain$30,000
    Total annual debt payments$116,646

    Suppose the company produces $330,000 annually before the modeled replacement costs and debt payments. Replacing Taylor’s operating work costs $110,000, and another $20,000 of recurring expenses must be recognized. Cash flow available for the illustrated debt test becomes $200,000.

    Dividing $200,000 by $116,646 produces approximately 1.71 times coverage. If replacement compensation instead costs $160,000, available cash falls to $150,000 and coverage becomes approximately 1.29 times. The ownership transaction is unchanged; its financial cushion is considerably smaller.

    The SOP’s owner-buyout credit standard uses a minimum 1.25:1 debt-service coverage test under its specified historical or adjusted analysis. A favorable simplified ratio does not replace that analysis or require a bank to approve the file. SBA SOP, Appendix 15, credit standards

    Test the buyout and replacement cost together

    Use the calculator to enter the buyout price, transaction costs, proposed contribution, repayment assumptions and debt that remains. Then enter cash flow before the replacement costs being modeled, replacement compensation and other recurring adjustments.

    The result shows the proposed loan, monthly payment and coverage after those adjustments. All rates and terms are assumptions. The calculator does not classify the ownership change, value the interest being purchased, determine acceptable equity or decide who guarantees.

    Explore your numbers

    Partner buyout and replacement cost calculator

    Start with the article's example, then enter your own assumptions.

    Purchase and project assumptions
    Purchase and project assumptions
    Financing and cash assumptions
    Financing and cash assumptions

    Starting example shown. Rates, terms and costs are assumptions.

    Estimated loan
    $570,000
    Monthly new payment
    $7,221
    Debt coverage
    1.71×
    How the estimate adds up
    Cash flow after replacement and adjustments$200,000
    Annual new loan payments$86,646
    Existing annual debt payments$30,000
    Combined annual debt payments$116,646
    Cash flow after all debt payments$83,354
    • Cash flow must include reasonable compensation and the cost of replacing the departing partner. Include every debt obligation that remains after closing.
    • This model does not classify ownership, establish equity requirements or determine who borrows and guarantees. A modeled loan above the individual 7(a) limit needs another approved structure.

    Planning estimate, not a loan offer or approval. The lender must verify eligible costs, program limits, repayment capacity and required cash. Results use unrounded calculations and display whole dollars.

    Request a business financing review

    A lower payment cannot fix an unsupported purchase price. A large contribution can improve repayment while draining cash needed to operate. Review the calculated payment alongside a separate cash forecast and the post-closing responsibility schedule.

    If the numbers are close, request an ownership-change financing review before committing to a price or distribution schedule that depends on a particular loan structure.

    Prepare the documents in the order the lender needs them

    Start with a one-page transaction summary. Include the business, industry, location, operating history, current owners, proposed owners, price and desired closing date. Explain whether the company purchases the interest or an owner purchases it directly.

    Next, assemble the ownership documents and draft purchase or redemption agreement. Add the financial statements, tax returns, interim results and debt schedule requested by the lender. A valuation prepared for the seller may help negotiations, but the SBA financing review has its own valuation requirements.

    Use the business acquisition financing checklist to organize the package. Include proof of the proposed contribution, a role-transition plan, and any seller note, consulting agreement or continuing compensation.

    Have your legal and tax advisers coordinate the ownership transfer, allocation and releases with the financing documents. Tell the lender about side agreements before approval. An undisclosed payment promise can change repayment capacity and the transaction’s eligibility.

    Compare the complete financing proposal

    Compare bank and SBA proposals using the same buyout budget. Review cash required, payment, maturity, collateral, guarantees, fees and conditions. If considering a different funding route, our business acquisition financing without SBA guide explains the separate conventional review.

    The useful question is whether the business can fund the exit while keeping the remaining operation viable. A retiring partner’s deadline matters, but so do customer continuity, employee retention and operating reserves.

    Submit your proposed ownership change with the before-and-after ownership, agreed price, available contribution and transition plan. That gives Jaken Finance Group a concrete transaction to organize for lender review.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can an SBA loan finance a minority ownership purchase?

    A partial ownership purchase can be eligible, but the ownership category, borrower structure, guarantees and credit standards must be reviewed. A new minority owner may still need to be a co-borrower. A small percentage alone does not make the transaction simple or remove personal obligations.

    Can the selling partner remain involved?

    A seller may retain ownership or an operating role in an eligible partial-change structure. The permitted role depends on the transaction category. Identify the retained percentage, responsibilities and compensation in the financing request rather than relying on a verbal transition arrangement.

    Does a partner buyout always require 10% cash down?

    No universal cash outcome applies. The SOP starts with an equity requirement and permits reductions for qualifying owner buyouts under financial conditions. The lender must confirm eligibility, acceptable sources, the required amount and separate cash needs before the buyer relies on a reduced contribution.

    Will the departing partner automatically be released from guarantees?

    No. Existing lenders must address existing obligations, and the new financing can impose continuing guarantees under the applicable ownership rules. Obtain written releases or documented release conditions. A private agreement that one partner assumes responsibility does not bind the lender.

    Can the business redeem the partner’s interest instead?

    The SBA manual addresses eligible company redemptions, but the borrower structure and remaining-owner guarantees differ from a direct purchase by an individual. Coordinate the proposed redemption with the lender and advisers before treating it as interchangeable with another buyout structure.

    What should I submit for an initial review?

    Provide the business description, current and proposed ownership, purchase price, intended borrower, available cash, operating history and replacement plan. Add a summary of earnings and debt that remains. Detailed confidential documents can follow through the lender’s agreed diligence process.

    Review financing for your business purchase or expansion

    Share your business, proposed transaction, available cash and timeline for a bank and SBA financing review.

    Or call (833) 264-7776

    Review financing for your business purchase or expansion

    Share your business, proposed transaction, available cash and timeline for a bank and SBA financing review.