Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Strip Mall Loans: Down Payment and Financing Options

    Compare strip mall financing, loan requirements and down payments. Work through purchase equity, tenant improvements, leasing costs and the refinance exit.

    Updated

    Strip mall financing starts with the rent roll, the work needed and the cash you can contribute. A loan that covers part of the purchase price may leave you funding tenant improvements, leasing commissions and months of carrying costs before a new tenant pays rent.

    Jaken Finance Group reviews qualified retail and strip-center bridge requests in all 50 states. Published bridge pricing is 8.99%–13.5% interest-only, with 12–24 months terms. Retail leverage, funded improvements and closing conditions are quoted for the actual property. Submit the current income and lease package through the commercial loan request.

    Choose bridge, bank or CMBS financing

    Commercial mortgage-backed securities, or CMBS, financing is commercial debt commonly placed into a securitization. A bank holds or arranges its own loan under its credit requirements. A bridge provides shorter-term financing while a property changes. Compare actual quotes rather than assuming one product is always cheaper or easier.

    OptionSituation worth quotingQuestions before choosing
    Commercial bridgeRepairs, vacant bays, tenant buildouts or a transition before permanent financingWhat is funded at closing, what is held back, and what must happen before maturity?
    Bank commercial mortgageExisting income can support a longer-term loan and the bank accepts the leasesWhat value and debt-service tests apply, and what recourse, reserves or balloon remain?
    CMBS loanStabilized commercial income and a hold plan compatible with the offered structureWhat are the servicing, prepayment, reserve and lease-consent terms?
    Owner-user financingYour operating business will occupy the propertyDoes the business and occupancy qualify for a different product?

    A bridge can make sense when signed new leases need buildouts before rent starts. Stable collections may justify going directly to permanent financing instead. Ask for both paths if the property’s condition and calendar permit.

    The SBA’s 504 guidance excludes speculation or investment in rental real estate. An owner-user business has a different eligibility analysis. Use the owner-occupied commercial guide when the operating business will occupy the space.

    Strip mall loan requirements at a glance

    RequirementWhat to provideWhat can reduce the loan
    Income in placeCurrent rent roll, trailing twelve months of income and collection recordsVacant rent included as if collected; unpaid recoveries
    LeasesExecuted leases, amendments, renewal options and side lettersNear-term expirations, termination rights or rent concessions
    ValuePurchase contract and the lender’s required valuationLower supported value or higher required yield
    Physical conditionRoof, parking, mechanical and accessibility reviewDeferred work omitted from the budget
    Lease-up budgetTenant improvements by suite, commissions and free-rent periodsSpending needed before rent begins
    Sponsor fundsPurchase equity, fees, reserves and other active commitmentsCash already committed to another property
    ExitA supportable sale or permanent-loan analysisIncome or lease terms that cannot support the bridge payoff

    An occupied suite is not necessarily a paying suite. Show collected rent, concessions and delinquency separately. A signed lease starting after a buildout is also different from cash received today.

    Down payment is only one part of cash needed

    Consider an invented $1,200,000 acquisition with a purchase-only bridge advance of 65%, or $780,000. The remaining $420,000 buys the property. This illustration assumes the lender does not finance the tenant improvements or leasing commissions.

    Cash useHypothetical budget
    Purchase equity$420,000
    Tenant improvements and building work$280,000
    Leasing commissions$24,000
    Origination fee: assumed 2% of $780,000$15,600
    Other closing and third-party costs$19,400
    Interest reserve$90,000
    Separate operating and repair contingency reserve$40,000
    Starting cash plan$889,000

    The purchase equity is 35% of price, but the starting cash plan is much larger. The $280,000 work budget must be funded before the new leases necessarily produce income. The separate reserve covers expenses and changes beyond that defined scope; do not count the same work twice.

    At an assumed 11% interest-only rate on the fully advanced $780,000, twelve months of interest is $85,800. A $90,000 reserve leaves only $4,200 beyond that interest calculation. A longer hold needs more funds. These are planning assumptions, not a rate quote, required reserve or approval.

    If another lender funds some tenant improvements, rebuild the table from its initial advance and holdback. An improvement holdback does not automatically reduce closing cash dollar for dollar. Confirm whether you pay first, what inspection triggers reimbursement and how much liquidity you need between draws.

    Tie tenant spending to each lease

    Tenant improvements, often called TI, are the buildout costs associated with a suite. Leasing commissions compensate the broker under the applicable agreement. Free rent delays income even after a tenant takes possession. Put all three on the same monthly calendar.

    For each vacant bay, record the proposed tenant, lease status, landlord work, tenant contribution, required delivery date and rent commencement. Separate an executed lease from a letter of intent and from a marketing assumption. A lender may treat each differently.

    The Atlanta strip-center buildout example follows this calendar through a specific illustration. The commercial rehab guide explains improvement funding and draw questions.

    Normalize income before sizing a loan

    Net operating income, or NOI, is property income after operating expenses and before debt service. A seller’s headline figure can include vacant-space projections, missed expenses or recoveries that were never collected. Reconcile the rent roll with the actual books.

    Suppose a seller presents $168,000 of annual NOI. Removing $24,000 of unearned vacant rent and $11,000 of missing expense recoveries leaves $133,000. On a $2,100,000 price, that is a 6.33% going-in yield rather than the 8.0% suggested by the original figure.

    This is a separate illustration from the $1.2 million purchase above. The purpose is to show how the same asking price can produce different income support. Send the adjustments with the file so the lender can identify the income it will accept.

    Test the permanent loan against both value and income

    A refinance lender may limit debt by loan-to-value and debt-service coverage. The lower supported amount matters. Meeting the value test alone does not establish enough proceeds to repay a bridge.

    Assume a stabilized center supports $1,800,000 of value, $150,000 of annual NOI, a 70% value limit and a 1.25 coverage requirement. These are hypothetical terms for this example.

    Refinance testCalculationResult
    Value ceiling$1,800,000 × 70%$1,260,000
    Annual debt-service ceiling$150,000 ÷ 1.25$120,000
    Monthly debt-service ceiling$120,000 ÷ 12$10,000

    The $120,000 payment ceiling must be converted into a loan amount using the actual permanent-loan rate and amortization. Then compare it with $1,260,000 and any other program limits. Subtract the bridge payoff and refinance costs from the approved proceeds to find cash returned or additional equity required.

    Use the commercial property calculator for an initial comparison. A multi-tenant strip uses commercial income analysis. Residential one-to-four-unit DSCR mortgage limits do not establish its refinance terms.

    Check anchor leases and co-tenancy clauses

    An anchor can help attract customers, but its lease may be close to expiration or give it termination rights. Other tenants may have co-tenancy clauses allowing rent changes or termination when a named anchor closes. Read the actual leases together.

    Check who pays common-area maintenance, taxes and insurance. A triple-net label does not prove every expense is reimbursed without limits. Record caps, exclusions, reconciliation disputes and any side agreement that changes collections.

    Request estoppels early enough for the permanent-loan process. These tenant confirmations can surface rent, term or dispute differences from the seller’s package. Also investigate prior uses, including dry cleaning or fuel, before assuming ordinary environmental diligence will be sufficient.

    Prepare the request around a complete cash plan

    Send the purchase contract, dated rent roll, trailing income, lease package, photos and suite-by-suite work budget. Include funds available now and commitments to other deals. State whether your exit is sale, bank financing or a specific CMBS proposal.

    Ask which conditions must be met before the first advance and before each holdback release. Published bridge closing targets are 7–10 business days on qualified complete files; outstanding title, environmental or valuation work can affect timing.

    Request commercial terms with the property and cash plan, or call (833) 264-7776. For broader product comparisons, see commercial property loans by asset class and commercial down payment requirements.

    Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change. All loans require full underwriting. Illustrations are hypothetical and describe separate properties. Retail bridge and permanent-loan terms depend on the property, income, sponsor and lender.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much down payment do I need for a strip mall loan?
    It depends on the initial advance, supported value, income, vacancy and lender. A hypothetical 65% purchase advance on a $1.2 million center leaves $420,000 of purchase equity. Tenant improvements, leasing commissions, fees and reserves can require substantially more cash.
    Can a bridge loan finance a partially vacant strip mall?
    Qualified bridge financing can support acquisition and an agreed lease-up plan. Underwriting reviews existing collections, leases, tenant improvements, sponsor funds and the permanent-loan or sale exit. Pro forma rent from vacant space is not income already being collected.
    Should I use bank, bridge or CMBS financing for a strip center?
    Compare a bank or CMBS quote for stable income and a longer hold. Compare bridge financing when the property needs repairs, tenant improvements or lease-up before permanent financing fits. Each lender sets its own value, income and lease requirements.
    Can SBA 504 finance an investment strip mall?
    SBA states that 504 funds cannot be used for speculation or investment in rental real estate. An owner-user business buying space presents a different eligibility question from an investor purchasing a tenant-occupied center.
    Does a strip mall refinance use residential DSCR loan rules?
    No. A multi-tenant retail center is commercial property. Its lender analyzes net operating income, debt service, leases and value under commercial criteria. Do not apply one-to-four-unit rental mortgage limits to the center.

    Ready to fund your next deal?

    Get pre-qualified in minutes. Speak with a lending specialist or submit your scenario online.

    Or call (833) 264-7776