Investors searching car wash financing, gas station loans, and C-store bridge loans are buying operating businesses attached to real estate — traffic counts, tank compliance, and equipment life matter as much as cap rate.
Jaken Finance Group finances car wash and gas station / convenience bridge nationwide — all 50 states. Rates: 8.99%–13.5% interest-only, terms 12–24 months.
See the commercial property type matrix · owner-occupied commercial · industrial warehouse loans
Asset subtypes
| Type | Revenue drivers | Bridge fit |
|---|---|---|
| Express tunnel car wash | Memberships, cars/day, chemical cost | Strong — scalable |
| In-bay automatic | Per-bay volume, uptime | Moderate |
| Full-service / detail | Labor + ticket average | Operator-dependent |
| Gas station + C-store | Gallons, inside sales, fuel margin | Strong with clean tanks |
| Gas station only | Gallons + dealer supply contract | Environmental heavy |
Purchase vs. value-add
| Scenario | Underwriting basis | Typical leverage |
|---|---|---|
| Stabilized express wash | Cars/day, membership churn, T-12 | 65%–70% LTV |
| Equipment upgrade / rebrand | LTC on wash equipment + site | 65%–68% LTC |
| Dark C-store re-tenant | Fuel + inside sales pro forma | 60%–65% LTC |
| Tank replacement / canopy | Environmental + CapEx stack | Deal-by-deal |
Equipment finance for wash gear can also pair with equipment financing on select files; real-estate bridge still covers land and improvements.
What lenders review
| Input | Car wash focus | Gas / C-store focus |
|---|---|---|
| Volume | Cars per day, peak hour | Gallons per month |
| Margin | Membership mix, chemical cost | Fuel cents/gallon + inside margin |
| Site | Stacking lanes, access, signage | Canopy, tanks, brand supply |
| Environmental | Oil/water separators | UST Phase I / II |
| Competition | Density of tunnels in trade area | Competing stations / EV shift |
Worked example — express tunnel rebrand
Secondary MSA — 3-year-old tunnel underperforming on memberships:
| Line | Amount |
|---|---|
| Purchase | $3,150,000 |
| Equipment + rebrand (pay stations, chemistry, signage) | $480,000 |
| Working capital / interest reserve | $150,000 |
| Total cost | $3,780,000 |
| Bridge at 66% LTC | $2,494,800 |
| Sponsor equity | $1,285,200 |
| Rate | 10.9% IO · 18-month term |
| Pre-close cars/day | 185 |
| Stabilized cars/day (month 12) | 260 with membership push |
| Stabilized NOI | ~$385,000/yr |
| Exit | SBA 7(a) or regional bank at 65%–70% LTV |
Membership penetration and lane stacking drive the refi — not the sticker price of the tunnel alone.
Environmental diligence — non-negotiable on fuel sites
| Step | Purpose |
|---|---|
| Phase I ESA | Historical tanks, spills, adjacent dry cleaners |
| Phase II | Soil / groundwater sampling when RECs found |
| Tank tightness / compliance | State UST program records |
| Remediation budget | Must be in LTC before bridge funds |
EPA brownfields context: EPA brownfields. Lenders will not fund around an open Phase II without a remediating plan.
Permanent exits
| Exit | Best fit |
|---|---|
| SBA 7(a) / 504 | Owner-operators — SBA |
| Regional bank CRE | Stabilized wash or C-store |
| Private credit | Environmental or credit overlays |
| Sale to roll-up / PE car-wash platforms | Document marketing time |
Risks unique to automotive specialty
- UST contamination discovered mid-escrow
- Equipment obsolescence on older in-bay units
- EV / fuel volume decline on pure gas plays
- New tunnel competition within 3 miles
- Seasonality in northern climates — model winter trough
Express tunnel vs. in-bay — financing differences
| Factor | Express tunnel | In-bay automatic |
|---|---|---|
| Throughput | High cars/day | Lower — bay capacity |
| CapEx intensity | High equipment + site | Moderate |
| Membership model | Core underwriting input | Less common |
| Labor | Minimal | Moderate |
| Bridge thesis | Volume + membership | Uptime + ticket |
Tunnel roll-ups have driven competition in many MSAs — underwrite trade-area density of competing tunnels within a three-mile ring before locking purchase price.
Gas / C-store brand and supply
| Item | Lender use |
|---|---|
| Fuel supply / branding contract | Margin and volume stability |
| Remaining canopy / tank life | CapEx near-term |
| Inside sales mix (food, tobacco, grocery) | Diversifies gallon risk |
| EV chargers (if any) | CapEx vs traffic capture |
Gallon-only theses are weaker as EV adoption grows — inside sales and wash add-ons stabilize NOI.
Owner-occupied vs. investor automotive
| Path | Investor landlord | Owner-operator |
|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | Lease to wash / C-store operator | Operator owns RE |
| Typical exit | Bridge → bank CRE | Bridge → SBA often |
| Starting guide | This page | Owner-occupied commercial |
Underwriting mistakes sponsors make
- Annualizing summer car-wash volume for year-round DSCR
- Skipping tank compliance records on fuel sites
- Ignoring chemical and utility cost inflation in wash NOI
- Assuming SBA will clear without operator experience documentation
- Buying a tunnel adjacent to a new competitor already under construction
What the federal tank inventory still shows
EPA’s underground storage tank performance measures, updated June 5, 2026, counted 534,189 active tanks at about 190,224 facilities as of March 2026. Between October 2025 and March 2026, confirmed releases were 1,997. Releases still waiting on cleanup stood at 52,859 as of March 2026. The technical compliance rate for April 2025 through March 2026 was 60.9%.
That compliance rate is why a Phase I is not a formality on a fuel site. EPA’s overview of underground tanks also notes that about 138 million people, 41% of the U.S. population, live within one mile of an open tank-release site. A station can look clean at the cash register and still carry a release file.
Ask the state tank program for registration, the last tightness test, and any open release number before you price the real estate. If Phase II is required, put the sampling budget and a remediation allowance in the sources-and-uses. Do not fund around an open release and hope the takeout lender ignores it.
Fuel price is an operating input, not a backdrop
For the week of October 5, 2026, U.S. regular gasoline averaged $4.354 a gallon and on-highway diesel averaged $6.199, on the EIA gasoline and diesel update released October 6, 2026. Florida regular was $3.970. California regular was $6.227, and California diesel was $8.082. Those are retail pump prices, including taxes, not the wholesale rack your dealer pays. They still tell you the consumer price the site is competing against.
A wash attached to a fuel canopy lives on gallons plus inside sales. A wash with no fuel lives on cars per day and memberships. Do not use one state’s pump price to underwrite the other.
Illustration, not a quote. A dealer site sells 140,000 gallons a month. Fuel margin is $0.12 a gallon after the supply contract. That is $16,800 a month, or about $201,600 a year, before inside sales. If volume falls 15% and margin compresses to $0.08, fuel contribution drops to about $114,240 a year. Inside sales have to cover the hole, or the DSCR you showed the takeout lender was a summer story.
| Case | Gallons / month | Margin | Annual fuel contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 140,000 | $0.12 | $201,600 |
| Softer volume and margin | 119,000 | $0.08 | $114,240 |
Membership income at an express tunnel does not move with the rack the same way. Underwrite it from trailing tickets, not from the fuel line.
Environmental steps that belong in the term sheet
| Step | What “done” means |
|---|---|
| Phase I | Historical tanks, spills, and neighboring uses are in the report, not a flyer |
| Phase II | Soil and groundwater samples are back, with a consultant letter |
| State tank file | Registration, tests, and any open release number are in the loan file |
| Remediation line | A dollar allowance sits in the budget before the first draw |
| Insurance | The carrier has seen the Phase II, not only the purchase contract |
Jaken Finance Group bridge loans on these sites run 8.99%–13.5% interest-only for 12–24 months. A complete file can close in 7–10 business days. The lab, not the lender, is usually what slips the date.
Owner-operator takeout is still an SBA occupancy question
A regional bank or an SBA 7(a) or 504 loan can be the exit when the buyer operates the wash or the store. The 504 program will not fund speculation or investment in rental real estate. That page’s program text caps a 504 loan at $5.5 million, while the lead line says up to $5 million. Confirm the cap with the CDC. The maximum 7(a) loan is $5 million. A landlord who never occupies the site should not promise investors an SBA refinance. Price a bank commercial loan or a sale instead.
Wash-line equipment can sit with equipment financing at 6%–14%, separate from the real-estate bridge. Do not blend the equipment residual into the land value and call it one appraisal.
Membership math on an express tunnel
Illustration, not a quote. A tunnel runs 220 cars a day, 340 days a year, after you drop the days it is closed for weather or equipment. That is 74,800 cars. If 40% are members at an average retail of $22 and the rest pay $14, annual wash revenue is about $1,286,560 before chemicals, labor, utilities, and rent.
| Piece | Count or price | Dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Member cars | 29,920 at $22 | $658,240 |
| Retail cars | 44,880 at $14 | $628,320 |
| Wash revenue | 74,800 cars | $1,286,560 |
Chemicals, water, power, and attendants can take a third of that or more. Do not send the $1,286,560 figure to a lender as NOI. Trailing twelve-month statements, merchant deposits, and the membership cancellation rate are the file. A new tunnel under construction within three miles belongs in the same memo. If that competitor opens at month eight, your stabilized car count is a forecast, and the bridge term has to be long enough to prove it. Twelve to twenty-four months is the bridge range. Pick the term from the competitor’s opening date, not from a hope that volume returns in the spring.
Related financing guides
- Owner-occupied commercial loans
- Retail strip center loans
- Special-use commercial property loans
- Commercial property loans by asset class
Get approved · Commercial real estate financing · Submit scenario · SBA programs · (833) 264-7776
Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. All loans are subject to full underwriting for loan approvals. Environmental diligence may be required. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties on standard commercial programs; owner-occupied files may follow SBA paths.