Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Minnesota Rural Fix & Flip Loans: An Investor's Guide

    Minnesota rural fix and flip loans for Rochester, St. Cloud, and the Iron Range. Up to 100% of cost, capped at 75% of after-repair value.

    Pre-qualify for rural fix & flip financing · Nationwide rural hard money guide · Hard money lenders Minnesota

    Minnesota rural economics (2026)

    MarketTypical basisRehab bandLocal risk
    Rochester/Mayo spillover$145K–$235K$45K–$82KHealthcare employment anchor
    St. Cloud corridor$110K–$185K$38K–$68KManufacturing + university
    Duluth/Iron Range fringe$85K–$155K$30K–$58KSeasonal DOM, winter carry
    Southern MN farm towns$75K–$135K$28K–$52KThin comps, well/septic

    Minnesota recorded 6,104 flips with 27.4% average gross ROI and $73,000 average gross profit per BatchData (Jul 2026). Hennepin County (Minneapolis) anchors metro volume; Ramsey (St. Paul) and Dakota counties follow. Rural strategy targets Rochester, St. Cloud, and Duluth micropolitan spillover — activity concentrates in the Twin Cities economic zone per BatchData county analysis.

    Average statewide flip timeline runs 156 days — among the faster Midwest markets — but rural marketing often adds 30–60 days beyond metro norms.

    Twin Cities vs greater Minnesota — underwriting split

    Hennepin, Ramsey, and Dakota counties anchor metro volume — rural files in Olmsted, Stearns, and St. Louis counties need separate comp sets and longer bridge terms. Radon testing is standard diligence on Minnesota basement stock before marketing to end buyers.

    How we finance rural flips in Minnesota

    Minnesota rural fix and flip loans fit sponsors targeting Rochester healthcare corridor, St. Cloud spillover, and Iron Range micropolitans where conventional lenders decline well/septic or acreage collateral. We underwrite ARV, LTC, and documented comps — not W-2 documentation.

    Qualified files access 8.99%–13.5% interest-only, up to 100% of cost, capped at 75% of after-repair value. A complete file closes in 7–10 business days. New fix-and-flip terms run 6–12 months. Winter windows on northern files have to fit inside that term, not a longer one.

    Do not apply Twin Cities intown ARV to southern Minnesota farm towns without local sales verification.

    Top rural and small-town markets in Minnesota

    Rochester and Mayo corridor spillover

    Olmsted, Dodge, and Goodhue fringe capture healthcare and biotech employment without Twin Cities basis. Basis $145K–$235K with strong workforce buyer pools. Practical renovations outperform luxury scope.

    St. Cloud and central Minnesota

    Stearns, Benton, and Sherburne counties offer $110K–$185K basis with university and manufacturing anchors. Comp searches may span adjacent counties when local sales are sparse.

    Duluth and Iron Range micropolitans

    St. Louis, Carlton, and Itasca fringe support $85K–$155K basis with healthcare, port, and mining-services employment. Seasonal tourism affects north shore fringe — separate STR comps from SFR.

    Southern Minnesota farm towns

    Mower, Freeborn, and Nobles counties provide $75K–$135K basis with agriculture and food-processing anchors. Well/septic diligence mandatory — health department capacity limits bedroom marketing.

    Market selection criteria for rural Minnesota investors

    Rochester and St. Cloud micropolitans offer the strongest rural-adjacent flip depth; Iron Range rewards patient capital on lower basis. Contractor availability improves within 60 minutes of Rochester, St. Cloud, or Duluth.

    Appraisals and comps in rural Minnesota

    Appraisers expand search radius 10–25 miles in low-volume farm counties. Cross-border comps into Iowa or Wisconsin may apply on southern tier parcels — document state tax and school district differences for end buyers.

    Prepare before close:

    • Well/septic inspection and permit history
    • Radon test on basement stock (common MN diligence)
    • Winterization plan for marketing October–April
    • Three to five expanded-radius sales with photos and DOM

    See rural DSCR comp rules for hold exits.

    Illustrative Olmsted County schedule and budget

    A rural house near Rochester needs a schedule that accounts for the work season as well as the resale plan. For an illustration, assume a $152,000 purchase, $52,000 rehab and $261,000 sale. These amounts are hypothetical inputs, not a record of an approved loan or completed client sale.

    The purchase and rehab total $204,000. Assume selling costs at 9% of resale, or $23,490, and $16,000 for financing and other holding costs. The planned margin is $17,510. It depends on the assumed price, repair budget and time to sell.

    Now reserve an additional $5,000 for a schedule delay and site protection. That leaves $12,510. This second case helps the investor decide whether enough cash remains if exterior work or resale takes longer. A lender’s maturity date should be checked against that slower schedule, not only the contractor’s best case.

    Ask bidders which tasks can proceed in the expected season and which require a different sequence. Confirm how the house will be heated, monitored and protected while vacant. Price those duties rather than assuming the contractor includes them.

    Keep the appraisal and buyer profile aligned

    Use sold homes that match the subject’s location and utility service when testing the $261,000 assumption. Do not infer that price from a county listing median or a city employment story. If the likely buyer wants a year-round residence, do not rely on short-stay or seasonal-property comparisons without explaining the differences.

    Twin Cities prices, state jobs, and Olmsted listings

    The Minneapolis Case-Shiller index, seasonally adjusted, was 249.289 in July 2026. It was 245.077 in July 2025, up 1.7%. January 2000 is 100. Source: FRED MNXRSA. That index is the Twin Cities. It is not a Rochester ranch and it is not an Iron Range house. A 1.7% metro move does not set after-repair value on a well-and-septic parcel an hour from Minneapolis.

    Minnesota unemployment, seasonally adjusted, was 4.4% in August 2026 and 3.9% in August 2025. Source: FRED MNUR. This is the state rate, not a Minneapolis rate and not an Olmsted County rate. Healthcare hiring around Rochester can diverge from the state figure. Use the employer mix in the town you are actually flipping.

    New private housing units authorized in Minnesota, not seasonally adjusted, were 2,130 in August 2026, from 2,441 in August 2025. Source: FRED MNBPPRIV. The count is statewide. It does not tell you whether a southern farm town has a builder who will show up in January.

    The median listing price in Olmsted County was $398,950 in September 2026. It was $456,975 in September 2025. The series is not seasonally adjusted. Source: FRED MEDLISPRI27109. Listing prices in the Rochester county moved down over that year. The illustrative resale budget above is below that listing median, but it still needs support from comparable closed sales. Fresh sold comps matter more when the listing median is sliding. Do not recycle a spring asking price into a fall appraisal.

    Radon before you market the basement

    The Minnesota Department of Health recommends that every Minnesota home be tested for radon. The state average is more than three times the U.S. level. More than two in five Minnesota homes have levels that pose a significant health risk. MDH cites an estimate of 21,000 lung-cancer deaths a year in the United States tied to radon exposure.

    The EPA action level MDH uses is 4 pCi/L. MDH recommends a mitigation system at 4 pCi/L or higher. Between 2 and 4 pCi/L, a system can be considered. A failed test is a scope item, not a surprise at the buyer’s inspection. Budget the system in the rehab if the basement will be marketed as living area. End-buyer lenders notice radon on older Minnesota stock. A fix-and-flip that skips the test often pays for it in a credit at resale.

    Septic rules and the transfer disclosure

    The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency septic page says state rules govern how systems are designed, installed, and managed. Counties, cities, and townships enforce them through local ordinances. Local rules can be stricter than the state minimum. Chapter 7080 covers individual systems up to 5,000 gallons per day. The agency’s page also points to disclosure at property transfer.

    Order the compliance inspection before you set the bedroom count in the listing. A field that cannot support the plan is a budget line, not a negotiation point after the appraisal. Licensed businesses may work outside their home county. Confirm the license, then confirm the local ordinance, because the stricter rule controls.

    Example: a fringe resale at the 75% cap

    This is an example, not a closed loan, and it is separate from the Olmsted County story already on this page.

    Purchase $140,000. Rehab $45,000. All-in cost $185,000. Supported resale $240,000.

    One hundred percent of cost is $185,000. Seventy-five percent of resale value is $180,000. The loan is $180,000, because the value cap is lower. The sponsor brings $5,000 of cost before closing costs.

    The example rate is 11% interest-only, inside the 8.99%–13.5% band. Seven months of interest is $180,000 × 0.11 × 7 ÷ 12 = $11,550. Selling costs in the example are 5% of $240,000, or $12,000.

    Net before points and closing costs is $240,000 − $185,000 − $11,550 − $12,000 = $31,450.

    If the radon system and a septic repair add $8,000 that was not in the $45,000 rehab, all-in cost becomes $193,000. The loan stays $180,000 unless the resale value rises enough to lift the 75% cap. The extra $8,000 is cash. New fix-and-flip terms run 6–12 months, so seven months fits. A complete file closes in 7–10 business days. Northern winter work has to land inside that term.

    Call (833) 264-7776 with the county, the well and septic report, and the radon test. Statewide terms are on fix and flip loans in Minnesota.

    Example: a St. Cloud fringe resale

    This example uses central Minnesota basis. It is not the Olmsted County sale already described, and it is not a closed loan.

    Purchase $125,000. Rehab $40,000. All-in cost $165,000. Supported resale $210,000.

    One hundred percent of cost is $165,000. Seventy-five percent of resale value is $157,500. The loan is $157,500. The sponsor brings $7,500 before closing costs.

    The example rate is 10.75% interest-only. Eight months of interest is $157,500 × 0.1075 × 8 ÷ 12 = $11,287.50. Selling costs in the example are 5% of $210,000, or $10,500.

    Net before points and closing costs is $210,000 − $165,000 − $11,287.50 − $10,500 = $23,212.50.

    Student-housing comps near the university do not support this resale. The buyer in the example is a year-round household. If the only recent sales are student rentals, say so in the comp packet and expect a lower value. A drop to a $190,000 resale cuts 75% to $142,500. The cash gap becomes $165,000 − $142,500 = $22,500, before closing costs. That is the number to know before you buy.

    Keep winter exterior work in the first half of a 6–12 month term. Interior finishes can run later. A complete file closes in 7–10 business days once the septic disclosure, the radon test, and the scope are in. Heat for a vacant house from October through April is an operating cost on top of the $11,287.50. Get a fuel quote. Do not borrow it from the selling-cost line.

    Draws, insurance, and the resale lender

    Milestone draws should match finished work: septic compliance, then mechanicals, then the radon system if the test fails, then interior finish. A single end draw forces you to fund the rehab and wait. Photos and lien waivers from the licensed septic installer keep the next draw clean.

    The end buyer’s lender will ask about the well, the septic disclosure, and radon. A cash buyer may not. If your exit is financed, those three reports need to be in the sale file, not only in your acquisition file. Builder’s risk has to allow vacancy for the months you will actually be in rehab. A policy that cancels vacancy cover after 30 days does not fit an eight-month example.

    Jaken Finance Group underwrites the resale and the scope. The state septic rules and the health department’s radon guidance tell you what to fix. They do not replace the loan term sheet. Bring both reports when you call.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Jaken Finance Group lend on rural Minnesota fix and flip projects?
    Yes — qualified non-owner-occupied rural SFR, acreage, and small-town flips statewide. We underwrite ARV and exit, not W-2 income.
    What Minnesota rural markets work best for fix and flip?
    Rochester/Mayo spillover, St. Cloud corridor, and Duluth/Iron Range micropolitans — avoid deep rural counties with minimal flip volume.
    How fast can I close a rural Minnesota hard money loan?
    7–10 business days on complete files with appraisal or documented comps and a written scope of work.
    What leverage is available on Minnesota rural flips?
    Up to 100% of cost on qualified fix-and-flip files, capped at 75% of after-repair value. DSCR up to 85% purchase and 80% cash-out in select markets for qualified borrowers.

    Ready to fund your next deal?

    Get pre-qualified in minutes. Speak with a lending specialist or submit your scenario online.

    Or call (833) 264-7776