Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Colorado Rural Fix & Flip Loans: An Investor's Guide

    Colorado rural fix and flip loans — Front Range exurban, Colorado Springs spillover, and Western Slope micropolitans with up to 100% LTC.

    Front Range and I-25 exurban sponsors: start with Nationwide rural hard money guide · Colorado MHP bridge · Pre-qualify with scope

    Colorado rural economics (2026)

    MarketTypical basisRehab bandLocal risk
    El Paso County spillover (Colorado Springs exurban)$165K–$285K$48K– $88KMilitary + healthcare anchors
    Northern Front Range fringe (Weld, Larimer)$185K–$310K$52K– $95KDenver spillover comps
    Western Slope (Mesa/Grand Junction)$145K–$245K$42K– $78KEnergy + healthcare employment
    Southern CO micropolitans (Pueblo fringe)$95K–$175K$32K– $62KLower basis, thinner buyer pool

    Colorado recorded 7,744 flips with 22.0% average gross ROI and 166-day average hold per BatchData (Jul 2026) — #18 nationally, above the per-state average of 6,839 flips. El Paso County leads with 1,225 flips; Jefferson (981), Denver (950), Arapahoe (930), and Adams (835) anchor Front Range volume. Rural strategy targets Colorado Springs exurban and northern Front Range fringe — not deep mountain counties with minimal flip counts.

    Pair rural SFR with mobile home park loans Colorado on I-25 corridor pads where municipal utilities support faster community bank refi than well/septic rural fringe communities.

    How we finance rural flips in Colorado

    Colorado rural fix and flip loans serve sponsors targeting Front Range exurban rings, Colorado Springs spillover, and Western Slope micropolitans where conventional lenders decline well/septic, acreage, or wildfire-adjacent collateral. We underwrite ARV, LTC, and documented comps — not W-2 documentation.

    Qualified files access 8.99%–13.5% interest-only, with up to 100% of cost on qualified files and a hard cap at 75% of after-repair value. The loan funds the lower of those two tests. Colorado’s 166-day average flip timeline is competitive — rural marketing may still add 30–45 days beyond metro norms. A complete fix-and-flip file closes in 7–10 business days.

    Budget 12–18 month bridge terms on well/septic files spanning winter — frozen ground delays exterior work 3–6 weeks November–March.

    Colorado rural wildfire and insurance diligence

    Forest-adjacent parcels need wildfire insurance quotes before LOI — some carriers exit WUI zones entirely. Radon testing is standard on basement stock in Front Range exurban counties before marketing to end buyers.

    Top rural and small-town markets in Colorado

    El Paso County and Colorado Springs spillover

    El Paso County’s 1,225 flips make it Colorado’s busiest flip market. Fountain, Security-Widefield, and Peyton fringe capture Fort Carson and healthcare workforce demand. Basis $165K–$285K — do not apply Denver ARV without local sales.

    Northern Front Range exurban (Weld, Larimer fringe)

    Weld County logged 392 flips; Larimer 312. Greeley and Loveland spillover offer lower basis than Boulder County while retaining Front Range buyer depth.

    Western Slope (Grand Junction/Mesa County)

    Mesa County supports healthcare and energy employment with $145K–$245K basis. Comp discipline requires local sales — do not use Denver or Colorado Springs comps.

    Pueblo and southern Colorado fringe

    Pueblo County offers $95K–$175K basis with practical rehab scope targeting workforce buyers. Thinner buyer pools require conservative ARV underwriting.

    Market selection criteria for rural Colorado investors

    Target counties with BatchData-visible flip volume and contractor access within 60 minutes of Colorado Springs, Denver exurban, or Grand Junction. Wildfire and access easement diligence on mountain fringe parcels before close.

    Appraisals and comps in rural Colorado

    Do not cross-comp Denver CBD or Boulder sales into Weld or El Paso rural subjects without adjustment. Appraisers expand radius to 10–20 miles in low-volume counties.

    Prepare before close:

    • Well/septic inspection and permit history
    • Wildfire insurance quote on WUI-adjacent parcels
    • Radon test on basement stock
    • Three to five county-local sales with photos and DOM

    See rural DSCR comp rules for hold exits.

    Census figures behind the exit buyer

    County median value is not your purchase price. The bands higher on this page are distressed acquisition ranges. Census owner-occupied values sit above those bands because they include finished homes, not the house you buy to gut.

    Census Bureau QuickFacts estimates for July 1, 2025, and American Community Survey figures for 2020–2024, show which rural rings still have a retail buyer.

    CountyPopulation, July 1, 2025Change from 2020 baseOwner-occupied median value, 2020–2024Median gross rent, 2020–2024Building permits, 2025
    El Paso757,0403.5%$461,000$1,6965,707
    Weld378,42615.0%$471,700$1,5392,993
    Larimer377,2925.1%$569,100$1,7162,436
    Mesa162,8454.6%$378,600$1,182810
    Pueblo169,2770.7%$291,300$1,111226

    Weld County grew 15.0% from its 2020 estimates base to July 1, 2025. That is the demand story behind Greeley and Loveland spillover. Pueblo County grew 0.7% and logged 226 housing permits in 2025. A thin permit year is a reason to haircut ARV, not a reason to import Colorado Springs comps.

    Colorado Springs itself had 494,743 residents on July 1, 2025, up 3.1% from the 2020 base. Median owner-occupied value there was $452,600 for 2020–2024, and median gross rent was $1,648. The city counted 52,224 veterans in that same ACS window. El Paso County counted 83,348. That veteran base is why a practical HVAC and kitchen package can sell near Fountain without a Denver finish level.

    Grand Junction had 71,827 residents on July 1, 2025, up 9.4% from the 2020 base. City median owner value was $389,800. Median gross rent was $1,142. Median household income was $70,080 in 2024 dollars. Mesa County’s median household income was $73,658, against $90,363 in El Paso County and $64,010 in Pueblo County. Price the end buyer to that income, not to a Front Range salary.

    Mean travel time to work was 18.9 minutes in Mesa County and 23.5 minutes in El Paso County, versus 27.9 minutes in Weld County (all 2020–2024). A shorter drive helps a Grand Junction resale. It does not let you skip local sales.

    If the exit is a rental hold instead of a sale, underwrite rent from the county, then read DSCR loans in Colorado. DSCR closes in about 14 business days once the file is complete. That clock is not the 7–10 business day fix-and-flip close.

    The 100% cost test and the 75% value test

    Two limits apply on a qualified fix-and-flip. Cost can be financed up to 100%. After-repair value is capped at 75%. Jaken Finance Group funds the lower number. How LTV and LTC differ is the whole leverage decision on acreage, because a cheap rural purchase still fails if the resale comps are thin.

    Illustration. A Mesa County house is under contract at $210,000. The scope is $55,000. All-in cost is $265,000. A local broker opinion supports an after-repair value of $340,000. This is an example, not a quote.

    TestAmount
    100% of cost$265,000
    75% of $340,000 after-repair value$255,000
    Loan (the lower test)$255,000
    Sponsor cash into cost$10,000

    Interest-only at an example rate of 11.5%, inside the 8.99%–13.5% band, is about $2,444 a month on $255,000. Eight months of carry is about $19,550 if the sponsor pays interest from a checking account and does not reserve it in the loan. A sale at $330,000, with an assumed 7% for commission and seller costs ($23,100), leaves about $51,900 after the loan payoff. Subtract the $10,000 cash in and the $19,550 of interest, and the illustration profit is about $22,350 before points and closing costs. Points are quoted per file.

    Slip the sale by two winter months and the extra interest is about $4,890. The illustration profit falls near $17,460. That is why a Western Slope file often wants a 12–24 month bridge term when frozen ground can stop exterior work, even if a simple Front Range flip fits a 6–12 month fix-and-flip term. Run your own scope through the fix and flip calculator before you waive an inspection.

    Wells, radon, and the wildland edge

    Rural Colorado collateral fails for paperwork more often than for price.

    The Division of Water Resources requires a permit to construct a new or replacement well, and a registration for many existing wells. The permit file states the allowed uses. Pull it before you write the offer. A household well that is not permitted for the use you need is not a cosmetic repair. It can block an FHA end buyer and a refinance.

    CDPHE reports that radon is the leading cause of lung cancer among non-smokers in the United States, and that it is tied to about 500 lung cancer deaths a year in Colorado. The gas comes from uranium in soil and enters through the foundation. Budget a test on basement stock before you list. A mitigation system is a scope line, not a surprise at the buyer’s inspection.

    The Colorado State Forest Service defines the wildland-urban interface as the place where buildings meet or mix with wildland vegetation. Population in that edge has grown, and homes now sit on land that used to burn on a natural cycle. Get a wildfire insurance quote before the letter of intent on any forest-adjacent parcel. If the quote is unavailable, the resale buyer will hit the same wall.

    Rural close checklist

    A 7–10 business day close starts when the file is complete, not when the offer is accepted. Send the purchase contract and the entity documents in the first package. If the loan is below 100% of cost, show where the cash comes from. Include a scope with quantities, bids, and a draw schedule a local contractor can staff. Include well and septic records, or a paid inspection date. Include a wildfire quote if the parcel touches the interface, and a radon plan for any basement. Add three to five sales inside the same county, with photos and days on market. State the list price, and name a DSCR hold if the retail buyer is slow.

    Do not send Denver or Boulder sales into a Weld, Pueblo, or Mesa appraisal and hope the adjustment saves you. Appraisers already stretch the radius in low-volume counties. Your packet should make the local sales obvious.

    Case study: El Paso County Colorado Springs exurban flip

    An investor acquired a 1988 split-level on 0.8 acres near Fountain for $178,000. The property needed HVAC, kitchen update, and flooring. Traditional banks declined due to well/septic and rural fringe location.

    Jaken Finance Group approved a 14-month fix and flip loan at 86% LTC and 11.375% interest-only. Total loan covered purchase plus $51,000 rehab. Construction completed in 6 months.

    Comps within El Paso County supported ARV $285,000. Listed month 8 targeting military and healthcare workforce buyers.

    Closed month 11 at $276,500. Net profit after carry and costs: $46,200.

    El Paso County lessons for rural Colorado sponsors

    Document well and septic permits before listing — rural FHA buyers fail final underwriting when utility documentation is missing. Military workforce buyers expect updated HVAC and practical kitchens in $265K–$285K ARV bands.

    Frequently asked questions

    Does Jaken Finance Group lend on rural Colorado fix and flip projects?
    Yes — qualified non-owner-occupied rural SFR, acreage, and small-town flips statewide. We underwrite ARV and exit, not W-2 income.
    What Colorado rural markets work best for fix and flip?
    El Paso County spillover, northern Front Range exurban (Weld, Larimer fringe), and Grand Junction micropolitan — verify wildfire insurance on forest-adjacent parcels.
    How fast can I close a rural Colorado hard money loan?
    7–10 business days on a complete file, once the appraisal or documented comps and the scope of work are in.
    What leverage is available on Colorado rural flips?
    Up to 100% of cost on qualified fix-and-flip files, still capped at 75% of after-repair value. DSCR is up to 85% on a purchase, 80% on cash-out, and 85% on a rate-and-term refinance in select markets for qualified borrowers.

    Ready to fund your next deal?

    Get pre-qualified in minutes. Speak with a lending specialist or submit your scenario online.

    Or call (833) 264-7776