Tulsa is a corridor market with an in-migration tailwind — the Tulsa Remote program has relocated thousands of income-verified remote workers since 2018, the Gathering Place re-rated the Riverside spine, and the pre-war bungalow grids around downtown now run distinct playbooks: Kendall-Whittier BRRRR near TU, Pearl District infill, and Red Fork yield along the Route 66 corridor.
Hard money lenders in Tulsa fund what regional banks avoid: hail-scarred roofs, knob-and-tube bungalows, estate title, and 7–14 day proof-of-funds windows on auction and MLS acquisitions.
Statewide: Oklahoma hard money · Oklahoma fix and flip · Oklahoma DSCR. Compare: Oklahoma City · Kansas City · St. Louis.
Who invests in Tulsa — and why
| Profile | Playbook |
|---|---|
| Kendall-Whittier stacker | Near-TU bungalow sub-$220K all-in → OK DSCR recycle |
| Pearl infill operator | Park-adjacent reposition → O-O or premium tenant exit |
| Red Fork yield holder | Sub-$170K all-in SFR on Route 66 corridor rents |
| Auction buyer | Sheriff’s sale with roof in draw one |
Tulsa rewards corridor comp discipline, roof-first draw ordering, and lease-up assumptions grounded in the Remote-worker tenant pool — not coastal appreciation playbooks.
2026 price bands (realistic)
| Corridor | Acquisition | Rehab | ARV / rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall-Whittier bungalow | $80K–$160K | $40K–$70K | $170K–$260K; $1,100–$1,500/mo |
| Pearl District infill | $70K–$150K | $45K–$85K | $180K–$280K; $1,250–$1,650/mo |
| Red Fork SFR | $50K–$110K | $30K–$60K | $110K–$175K; $900–$1,250/mo |
| Brookside/Maple Ridge (premium) | $250K–$420K | $60K–$120K | $380K–$560K O-O — separate comp file |
| Route 66 corridor commercial-adjacent | $60K–$130K | $35K–$65K | $130K–$200K; walk proof doubled |
Programs in the Tulsa metro
| Program | Use case |
|---|---|
| Hard money | Speed + roof/distressed condition |
| Fix and flip | O-O resale corridors |
| DSCR | Permanent debt after lease-up |
| Oklahoma statewide hub | Cross-metro comparison |
Loan terms (2026)
| Parameter | Range |
|---|---|
| Rates | 8.99%–13.5% interest-only |
| LTC | Up to 100% of cost on qualified files |
| Value cap | 75% of after-repair value — fund the lower figure |
| Close | 7–10 business days |
| Term | 6–12 months; bridge exits can run 12–24 months |
Worked example: Kendall-Whittier bungalow BRRRR
Acquisition: $112,000 estate 1926 bungalow four blocks from the TU campus — original wiring, tired roof
Rehab: $56,000 — impact-resistant roof in draw one, rewire, kitchen/bath, refinished floors
All-in: $168,000
Hard money: 87% LTC · 9-day close · 10.5% IO
Stabilized rent: $1,425/mo — graduate-student and young-professional tenant pool
Appraisal: $221,000
DSCR refi: 72% LTV → recycle equity into the next Kendall-Whittier door
Worked example: Pearl District infill flip
Acquisition: $98,000 pre-war cottage near Centennial Park — good bones, deferred everything
Rehab: $67,000 — roof, full mechanicals, kitchen/bath, porch and curb restore
All-in: $165,000
Hard money: 86% LTC · 10-day close · 10.25% IO
Sale: $228,000 at 8 months — buyer paying for park adjacency and downtown walk
Net spread (est.): ~$22,900 after carry and 8% selling costs
Tulsa diligence checklist
- Roof first — hail history, age, and wind rating drive insurance, appraisal, and inspection; scope in draw one
- Replacement-cost insurance — bind evidence with the stated wind/hail deductible before close
- Corridor line — Kendall-Whittier ≠ Pearl ≠ Red Fork; the river and the rail lines are hard boundaries
- Foundation — expansive clay; pier quotes on pre-1940 stock with door racking
- Lead paint — pre-1978 bungalows require EPA RRP-compliant scope on rentals
- Title depth — eastern-Oklahoma allotment history appears on some Tulsa County parcels; use a title company that knows the records
Neighborhood deep-dives (2026)
| Corridor | Guide |
|---|---|
| Kendall-Whittier | Near-TU BRRRR stack |
| Pearl District | Park-adjacent infill |
| Red Fork | Route 66 yield lane |
Full ranking: Best Tulsa neighborhoods for flipping 2026
The Tulsa Remote tenant pool
Tulsa Remote has relocated thousands of income-verified remote workers since 2018 — the program pays qualified applicants to move, and most rent for a year or more before buying. For underwriting, that means a deep pool of well-documented tenants for renovated small rentals near the core — Kendall-Whittier, Pearl, and the downtown-adjacent grids benefit most. Use it to support lease-up speed assumptions, never to inflate rent: corridor lease comps still set the number.
Hail and roof reality
Tulsa shares OKC’s hail geography. Replacements run $8K–$16K on bungalow stock, wind/hail deductibles are percentage-based, and impact-resistant shingles earn premium discounts that improve both carry and the end buyer’s insurance quote. Roof inspection photos belong in every submission packet on pre-2010 stock.
Oklahoma DSCR exit pairing
Hard money is a bridge. Stabilized Kendall-Whittier and Red Fork rentals exit to Oklahoma DSCR at 70%–75% LTV when leases, replacement-cost insurance, and the capped-growth tax line are documented. Tulsa’s rent-to-price ratios — like OKC’s — clear coverage at leverage most metros lost years ago.
Compare heartland depth markets
| Tulsa | Oklahoma City | Kansas City | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry SFR buy | $50K–$110K | $60K–$130K | $85K–$165K |
| Unique edge | Tulsa Remote tenant pool | MAPS-corridor demand | Duplex stacking lane |
| Flip guide | Published | Published | Published |
Submission checklist (Tulsa metro)
- Purchase contract with a 7–10 business day close and title commitment
- Roof scope in draw one — inspection photos plus insurance quote with stated deductible
- Three sold comps within corridor — Kendall-Whittier ≠ Pearl ≠ Red Fork
- Foundation note on pre-1940 stock — clay-soil pier history
- Entity docs — OK LLC, operating agreement, EIN
- 6–8 months IO reserve on reposition files
Proof-of-funds timing
Tulsa County sheriff’s sales and estate listings move on short windows, and judicial-track foreclosures add a court-confirmation beat to title. Hard money pre-qualification before the block walk prevents losing $50K–$160K corridor basis to operators who submitted POF on day one.
Entity and reserve requirements
Tulsa files fund in OK LLC structures with operating agreement and EIN in the submission packet. Reposition files require 6–8 months IO reserve documented at close — hail-season roof scheduling is the most common reserve breach on pre-war acquisitions.
Analyzing a Kendall-Whittier, Pearl, or Red Fork acquisition? Pre-qualify for hard money or call (833) 264-7776 for proof of funds before your next Tulsa offer.
Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change without notice. All loans are subject to full underwriting. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.
Tulsa rents and values in the 2024 survey
The 2024 American Community Survey 1-year estimates counted 413,652 people in Tulsa city. Median household income was $60,930. Median gross rent was $1,099. Median value of owner-occupied homes was $234,400.
Owners occupied 90,269 of 176,944 occupied units, about 51.0%. Renters occupied 86,675, about 49.0%. Vacant units were 17,160 of 194,104 total units, about 8.8%. The city is close to an even owner-renter split. Kendall-Whittier, Pearl, and Red Fork still need their own lease comps. Tables: population, income, rent, value, tenure, and vacancy.
Median rent of $1,099 is about 21.6% of median household income. A renovated bungalow at $1,425 is above that median rent. Show the leases. Do not assume every remote worker will pay a Maple Ridge number in Red Fork.
Tulsa County’s 2019–2023 five-year median owner value was $213,500 and median rent was $1,060. That is an older county window. Use the 2024 city estimates for a city parcel, and do not average the two vintages.
The grant is not a rent comp
Tulsa Remote, as reviewed in October 2026, offers a $10,000 grant to eligible remote workers who make Tulsa home. The program says it has welcomed over 4,000 remote workers since it launched in late 2018. That supports the idea of a documented, income-earning tenant pool near downtown, Kendall-Whittier, and Pearl. It does not set the rent. Four thousand people over several years is not a vacancy rate, and $10,000 is moving money, not monthly rent. Keep corridor lease comps as the number in the Oklahoma DSCR file.
Which liens sit outside the power-of-sale act
46 Oklahoma Statutes § 41 (2025 code text) is the scope section of the Oklahoma Power of Sale Mortgage Foreclosure Act. The act does not apply to a list of liens, including a landlord’s lien unless the parties agree otherwise, certain vendor liens, mechanic’s liens, judgment liens, and tax liens. It also excludes a mortgage made primarily for an agricultural purpose, as defined in the consumer-credit code, when the borrower is a natural person or a farm or ranching corporation. A homestead mortgagor may elect judicial foreclosure after the notice of sale, if the election follows the cross-referenced parts of the act.
A non-homestead rental bungalow is a different case from a homestead or a ranch note. Do not assume every Tulsa County foreclosure uses the same path. Ask title which statute the existing lien used. This is a description of the scope section, not advice on a foreclosure you are buying into. Jaken Finance Group targets 7–10 business days on a clean purchase once conditions are in. A sheriff’s sale confirmation is a separate clock.
Tulsa metro prices into mid-2026
Census lists CBSA 46140 as the Tulsa, OK metro in the 2023 delineation files. The FHFA all-transactions index on FRED series ATNHPIUS46140Q was 341.73 in the second quarter of 2026. It was 328.73 in the second quarter of 2025. That is about a 4.0% rise. Four percent on a $170,000 bungalow is not a roof. Keep the hail scope in draw one even when the index is up.
Illustration: omit the roof and the cash gap shows up
Illustration only. Kendall-Whittier bungalow, purchase $118,000. Rehab $54,000, including a $14,000 impact-resistant roof in draw one. All-in $172,000. After-repair value $228,000.
Seventy-five percent of $228,000 is $171,000. Full cost is $172,000. The lower figure is $171,000. Cash still required on cost, before closing charges, is about $1,000. Interest at an illustration 10.5% on $171,000 is about $1,496 a month. Eight months cost about $11,970.
Now leave the roof out of the original budget and add it later. Cost becomes $186,000. The value cap is still $171,000 if the appraisal did not rise. The cash gap becomes about $15,000. The index gain does not fund that gap. Photograph the roof, put the bid in draw one, and bind the deductible before close.
Jaken Finance Group can start that file at (833) 264-7776 when the corridor comps and the roof quote travel together. A Brookside premium resale is a different comp set from this bungalow.
Rent test before you copy a downtown lease west
Use the 2024 city median gross rent of $1,099 as a floor check, not a target. A Kendall-Whittier lease at $1,425 is about 30% above that median. It can be real near the university. It is a stretch in Red Fork if the only support is a Tulsa Remote anecdote. Ask three questions and write the answers in the package:
- Are the comps inside the same corridor, on the same side of the river or the rail line?
- Is the roof already in draw one, with a wind and hail deductible stated on the quote?
- Is the borrower living in the house? Homestead rules in the power-of-sale statute are a different path from a vacant rental.
If any answer is no, fix the file before you ask for 100% of cost. The 75% value cap will make the same point in dollars. Four percent of metro price growth will not.