Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Hampton Roads Virginia MHP Financing

    By Jaken Finance Group · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    Hampton Roads Virginia mobile home park financing — Norfolk, Chesapeake, and Virginia Beach MHC bridge terms for military and port workforce pads in 2026.

    Hampton Roads Virginia mobile home park financing covers Norfolk, Chesapeake, Virginia Beach exurban, and Portsmouth/Newport News workforce corridors. Statewide, BatchData (Jul 2026) records 12,430 statewide flips (#10 nationally) with Norfolk (674), Chesapeake (549), and Virginia Beach (465) among the Commonwealth’s busiest flip counties.

    Virginia park buyers can compare this market with the statewide mobile home park loans Virginia guide and the national mobile home park financing program. Investors who also buy rural houses near Suffolk can use the Virginia rural fix and flip guide.

    Why Hampton Roads for MHC acquisition

    Hampton Roads combines:

    • Military, port, and healthcare employment with stable year-round tenancy
    • Strong resale margins — ATTOM put the Virginia Beach metro’s typical flip profit margin at 63.4% in Q2 2026, fourth-highest among U.S. metros over 1 million people
    • Lot rents lag apartments — mark-to-market upside on legacy operators
    • Basis below Northern Virginia on comparable pad counts

    Most Hampton Roads parks fall under $3M — see MHP loans under $3M.

    Hampton Roads submarket map

    SubmarketKey citiesBasis band (35–65 pads)Lot rent bandPrimary risk
    Norfolk/Portsmouth fringeNorfolk, Portsmouth$720K–$1.3M$380–$465/moMilitary tenancy turnover
    Chesapeake exurbanChesapeake$680K–$1.2M$365–$450/moMunicipal vs lagoon mix
    Virginia Beach inlandVirginia Beach (non-coastal)$750K–$1.35M$390–$475/moWind/flood on coastal fringe
    Suffolk/Isle of Wight spilloverSuffolk, Isle of Wight$520K–$950K$340–$415/moWell/lagoon common

    Do not cross-comp Fairfax or Arlington park sales into Hampton Roads underwriting without adjustment.

    Bridge terms on Hampton Roads parks

    ParameterTypical range
    Rate8.99%–13.5% interest-only
    LTV65%–75% on as-is
    Term14–24 months
    Close14–30 business days
    HoldbackPad fill, roads, POH conversion, lagoon upgrades

    Bridge underwrites business plan — occupancy at 65%–78% is common on acquisition. Military workforce parks often stabilize in 8–11 months; lagoon rural pads may need 14–18 months.

    Pre-qualify bridge terms — submit MHC scenario with rent roll and utility map.

    Rural Hampton Roads MHC and hard money overlap

    Suffolk and Isle of Wight rural fringe pads share rural MHC hard money underwriting — lagoon engineer reports, 15–25 mile comp radius, and community bank refi at 65%–70% LTV on lagoon utilities.

    Legacy Hampton Roads operators often run $340–$420/month lot rents vs $1,100–$1,400 one-bedroom apartments — 30%–40% apartment-rent ratio leaves $35–$55/pad mark-to-market upside.

    Worked example — Chesapeake 51-pad TOH

    Acquisition: $865,000 — 75% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 9% POH

    PhaseDetail
    Bridge70% LTV ($605,500) at 11.25% IO
    Capex$70K — lagoon study, road repair, pad marketing, POH disposition
    Stabilization75% → 87% occupancy; lot rent $392 → $438 avg
    NOI~$10,280/mo stabilized
    RefiVirginia community bank $675K at 7.25%, 25-year amortization — month 13

    On ~$10,280 of monthly NOI, a $675K loan at 7.25% over 25 years runs about $4,880 a month. DSCR comes out near 2.1x, so this refi is sized well below what the income could carry. The binding limit is more likely the bank’s loan-to-value cap on its appraisal than cash flow.

    Exit playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP

    Norfolk vs Chesapeake — sponsor decision matrix

    FactorNorfolk/PortsmouthChesapeake exurban
    Employment anchorNavy, port, healthcareMilitary, logistics
    Typical fill-up8–11 months9–12 months
    Cap rate (stabilized)7%–8%7.5%–8.5%
    Refi pathNorfolk regional bankChesapeake community bank

    Hampton Roads MHP sponsor checklist before LOI

    Request 24-month T-12, rent roll with POH/TOH split, lagoon engineer capacity letter, and 3–5 Hampton Roads pad comps within 20 miles. Document military and port employer mix on rent roll. Size bridge 14–18 months when 15%+ POH requires disposition. Since July 2026, also request the seller’s most recent annual rights notice to tenants, proof of delivery of the sale notice, and a sample lot lease showing the first-page charge itemization.

    Virginia’s 2026 resident right of first refusal

    The biggest change for Hampton Roads park buyers took effect July 1, 2026. Acts 2026, chapter 599, repealed the old notice section and added a right of first refusal for residents and localities. The text is in the Virginia Manufactured Home Lot Rental Act, §§ 55.1-1308.3 through 55.1-1308.5.

    A park owner may not sign a sale contract with a third party unless the contract is contingent on this process. Here is the timeline as written in § 55.1-1308.3:

    StepDeadline
    Seller sends notice of the contract, price, and key terms to every tenant, the locality, and the state housing departmentWithin 5 business days of signing
    A resident entity delivers written intent to exercise the rightWithin 15 days of receiving notice
    If residents pass, the locality delivers its intentWithin an additional 15 days
    The resident entity or locality delivers a matching purchase agreementWithin 60 days of its notice of intent
    The resident entity or locality obtains financing and closes60 days after that agreement, unless the parties agree otherwise

    A resident entity or locality that buys must commit to keep the property a manufactured home park for at least 15 years, with limited exceptions. The seller must also deliver annual written notice of these rights to every tenant.

    What it means for your bridge loan

    Plan for a long contract period. If residents or the locality move forward, you can wait about five months and still lose the deal. Negotiate earnest money that is refundable if a right holder buys, and keep your inspection costs modest until the 15- and 30-day windows pass.

    Watch the title work. Under § 55.1-1308.5, the seller records an affidavit of compliance with the circuit court. A recorded affidavit is presumptive evidence of compliance for a good-faith buyer’s title, and a missing one is presumptive evidence of noncompliance. Ask your title company to confirm the affidavit is recorded before closing, because any lender’s title review will ask for it.

    Illustration — a clean contract timeline. You sign a purchase agreement on a Suffolk park on August 3. The seller mails and hand-delivers notice on August 7, inside the five-business-day window. The residents’ 15 days run to about August 22, and the locality’s extra 15 days to about September 6. If neither delivers a notice of intent, you can close in mid-September, roughly six weeks after signing. Ask your lender to issue terms that stay valid through that window, plus a cushion for delivery dates.

    If a resident entity does give notice, the clock can run another 120 days. Keep your bridge commitment, appraisal, and environmental reports dated so they can be refreshed, not reordered.

    Respect resident offers. Under § 55.1-1308.4, an owner who rejects a resident entity’s offer must do so in writing with good-faith reasons. Tenants can sue for damages equal to 12 times their monthly lot rent if the owner does not comply. Ask the seller whether any resident offer was received in the past year.

    Lot lease rules that drive your rent plan

    Section 55.1-1302 of the same Act shapes how fast you can move rents:

    • One-year lease offer. The landlord must offer every year-round resident a lease of at least one year, on the same terms as shorter leases.
    • First-page itemization. Every charge must be listed at the top of the lease. Collecting an unlisted fee exposes the landlord to actual damages, $500 per occurrence, and attorney fees.
    • 60-day notice of changes. One-year leases renew automatically unless the landlord gives written notice of new terms at least 60 days before expiration. A tenant who rejects the change in writing within 30 days can end the lease rather than accept it.

    Under § 55.1-1308.1, a buyer who closes a park to redevelop it must pay each homeowner $5,000 in relocation expenses within the 180-day notice period. On a 51-pad park, that is up to $255,000, a real cost to model if you might ever reposition the land.

    Illustration: a 51-pad Chesapeake park with leases renewing evenly across the year. Each renewal needs 60 days’ notice. A lot-rent increase approved at closing reaches the full rent roll about 14 months later, not on day one. Size the bridge term to that curve.

    Hampton Roads market data to put in your file

    Data pointFigureSource
    Virginia Beach metro typical flip margin63.4%, Q2 2026ATTOM Q2 2026 report
    Virginia typical gross flip return39.3%, down from 59.1% a year earlierATTOM state breakdown
    Virginia Beach–Norfolk home price index+3.6%, Q2 2025 to Q2 2026FHFA via FRED
    Virginia Beach metro unemployment3.7%, August 2026 (preliminary)BLS
    30-year fixed mortgage7.28%, October 1, 2026Freddie Mac PMMS

    Unemployment was also 3.7% in August 2025, so the regional job base held steady over the year. With 30-year mortgage rates above 7%, buying a site-built home costs more each month, which can help lot-rent housing hold occupancy near Norfolk’s naval and port employers. Pair this data with the Virginia mobile home park loan guide and Virginia DSCR loans when you plan the permanent exit.

    Upload Norfolk or Chesapeake T-12 and utility map — (833) 264-7776

    Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.

    Military tenancy and port workforce stability

    Norfolk logged 674 flips and Chesapeake 549 — Hampton Roads’ volume anchors — with military, port, and healthcare employment supporting year-round pad fill-up. Navy and Coast Guard rotation creates steady tenant turnover without seasonal vacancy spikes common in tourism markets. Suffolk and Isle of Wight rural fringe pads trade at $520K–$880K with lagoon utilities — confirm engineer capacity before pad marketing. Virginia Beach fringe offers higher basis ($720K–$1.45M) with municipal water where community banks refi at 65%–70% LTV. Document employer mix on rent roll for refi packages — military and port workers support $340–$420/month lot rent bands with 30%–40% apartment-rent ratio upside. Virginia deeds of trust are enforced through a trustee sale, and the pre-sale notice rules are in Va. Code § 55.1-321, so confirm the trustee’s notice and advertisement history before you bid. Portsmouth and Newport News fringe pads capture shipyard and Navy employment at $680K–$1.15M with municipal water where refi LTV reaches 68%–72% on stabilized NOI. York County and Williamsburg fringe add tourism and military mix at $620K–$980K with 10–14 month fill-up on lagoon utilities.

    Frequently asked questions

    What cap rates do Hampton Roads mobile home parks trade at?
    Stabilized TOH parks in Norfolk/Chesapeake exurbs typically trade at 7%–8.5%; rural Southside pads often run 8%–9.5% on value-add files.
    Can you finance a small mobile home park near Norfolk?
    Yes — most Hampton Roads parks fall below agency minimums. Bridge at 65%–75% LTV and 8.99%–13.5% IO is standard; community bank refi follows stabilization.
    How does Hampton Roads MHP compare to Northern Virginia MHP?
    Hampton Roads basis runs 25%–40% lower than Fairfax/NoVA with strong military and port workforce tenancy.
    Does military tenancy affect Hampton Roads MHP fill-up?
    Yes — Norfolk/Chesapeake parks often fill 8–11 months on military and port workforce demand when lot rents sit 35%–45% of local apartment rents.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776

    Need the loan program for this strategy?

    See your rate in about 30 seconds, or search for a matching calculator or guide.