Wisconsin MHC Fox Valley caps and manufacturing workforce pads
Wisconsin MHC markets offer 7%–10%+ stabilized cap rates with limited institutional competition outside Milwaukee. Fox Valley (Green Bay, Appleton, Oshkosh) combines paper/packaging and manufacturing employment with $360–$390/month average lot rents — strong value-add upside on legacy owner operators.
Hub: manufactured home community financing
Bridge IO 8.99%–13.5% at 65%–75% LTV on qualified files; Wisconsin community bank refi when 82%+ occupancy and 1.25x DSCR hold. Rates: MHP loan rates 2026.
Sub-$3M: MHP loans under $3M · Compare MHP Michigan for Great Lakes peer basis.
Wisconsin MHC segments and basis bands
| Segment | Geography | Basis band | Financing note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley | Brown, Outagamie, Winnebago | $650K–$1.35M | Manufacturing employment |
| Eau Claire / Chippewa | Eau Claire MSA fringe | $520K–$980K | University + healthcare |
| La Crosse / Driftless | La Crosse, Vernon | $580K–$1.05M | River valley workforce |
| Secondary (Wausau, Fond du Lac) | Marathon, Fond du Lac | $480K–$920K | Highest cap rates, thinner pool |
| Milwaukee collar (contrast) | Waukesha, Racine fringe | $900K–$1.6M | Tighter caps, faster refi |
Milwaukee MSA parks trade tighter — this page focuses Fox Valley and secondary markets where independent sponsors find off-market flow.
Worked example — Outagamie County Fox Valley 48-pad TOH
$825,000 — 76% occupancy, municipal water/sewer, 6% POH
| Phase | Detail |
|---|---|
| Bridge acquisition | 71% LTV ($585,750) at 11.125% IO |
| Value-add | $68K — road repair, pad marketing, signage, minor POH sales |
| Fill-up | 42 of 48 pads occupied (87.5%) over 10 months |
| Lot rent lift | +$52/pad ($372 → $424 avg) |
| Stabilized NOI | ~$10,920/mo after opex |
| Refi | Illustration: $665,000 at 7.125% interest-only is $3,948/mo, coverage 2.77x, month 13 |
Playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP
Wisconsin diligence checklist
- Frozen utility inspection — Wisconsin winterization on community water lines
- POH ratio — low in Fox Valley but verify on acquisition
- Pad rent vs apartment comps — Green Bay/Appleton apt rent supports $400+ pads post-lift
- Septic/lagoon on secondary markets — engineer capacity before pad adds
- Property tax — effective rates ~1.5%–2.2%; model reassessment on sale
- Community bank MHC team — confirm before LOI; WI banks vary widely
Fox Valley vs secondary markets
| Factor | Fox Valley | Eau Claire / Wausau |
|---|---|---|
| Basis | $650K–$1.35M | $480K–$980K |
| Cap rate (stabilized) | 7.5%–9% | 8%–10%+ |
| Fill-up | 8–12 months | 12–16 months |
| Utilities | Municipal common | Mixed well/lagoon |
| Competition | Moderate | Low |
Exit and refinance path
Wisconsin MHC sponsors bridge-to-community-bank — Wisconsin banks with MHC desks refi 30–55 pad TOH at 1.25x+ DSCR once trailing occupancy holds.
Secondary markets (Wausau, Fond du Lac) offer 10%–12% value-add caps for hands-on operators willing to accept occupancy risk — size bridge term for 16–20 month fill-up.
Fox Valley lot-rent benchmark: Green Bay/Appleton parks support $400–$450/pad post-lift vs $360–$390 at acquisition — document rent roll progression in bank refi memo. Eau Claire parks at $520K–$980K benefit from university and healthcare employment — community bank refi once 82%+ occupancy.
La Crosse Driftless: River valley workforce supports year-round tenancy — mixed well/lagoon utilities require engineer reports before pad expansion marketing.
Milwaukee collar contrast: Waukesha/Racine fringe trades tighter caps (7%–8%) — this page focuses Fox Valley and secondary markets where off-market flow remains active.
POH legacy: Wisconsin POH ratios are lower than Southeast legacy parks — still verify and model conversion timeline before refi per POH vs TOH.
Agency path (50+ pads, municipal): Fannie/Freddie MHC when T-12 supports 1.25x+ — see bridge-to-agency playbook. Compare peer basis: MHP Michigan.
Winter utility diligence: Frozen line inspection on community water — budget thaw-season capex on older Fox Valley infrastructure.
Related Wisconsin programs
Manufactured housing context: Manufactured Housing Institute
Send T-12 and pad map — Wisconsin MHC scenario · Midwest MHC programs · (833) 264-7776
Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.
Wisconsin MHC underwriting focus (2026)
- Winterization: Community water line inspection on Fox Valley acquisition files
- Occupancy: Trailing 12-month pad count — separate Milwaukee collar from Fox Valley comps
- Tax: Model 1.5%–2.2% effective property tax on reassessment
- Exit: Wisconsin community bank refi at 1.25x DSCR on stabilized TOH
Upload Fox Valley T-12 and utility map — Wisconsin pad-count file · Wisconsin commercial programs · (833) 264-7776.
Wisconsin MHC pad-count diligence
Wisconsin MHC refi on Fox Valley municipal utilities moves faster than secondary well/lagoon markets — Eau Claire and Wausau parks need engineer capacity before pad adds. Property tax reassessment on sale can bump first-year opex — model explicitly in hold pro forma.
Upload Fox Valley T-12 — Wisconsin pad-count file · Wisconsin commercial programs · (833) 264-7776.
Wisconsin park / niche segment gates — Fox Valley (2026)
- MHP underwriting on Fox Valley — pad count, municipal utilities, and manufacturing employment base.
- Secondary market well/lagoon — segment comps do not cross into Milwaukee collar institutional pricing.
- Bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO with documented operating history or value-add scope before bank take-out.
Fox Valley MHP bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO · Wisconsin hard money · (833) 264-7776.
Why Wisconsin Fox Valley for MHC acquisition
Wisconsin offers Midwest MHC investors a compelling combination: 7%–10%+ cap rates on stabilized and value-add parks, manufacturing-backed employment in paper, packaging, and logistics, and thin institutional coverage outside Milwaukee. Fox Valley lot rents at $360–$390/month average leave meaningful upside versus apartment comps that often exceed $900/month for comparable household income.
Family-owned parks in Brown, Outagamie, and Winnebago counties frequently trade off-market from operators who have held communities for decades. Bridge-first acquisition at 65%–75% LTV lets sponsors stabilize occupancy, lift lot rents, and exit through Wisconsin community banks that maintain MHC lending desks — without waiting for agency-scale pad counts.
Secondary markets (Wausau, Fond du Lac, Eau Claire) reward hands-on operators with 10%–12% value-add caps when willing to accept 12–16 month fill-up on sub-75% occupancy acquisitions. Winter utility diligence — frozen lines, boiler maintenance — belongs in year-one capex, not surprise post-close spend.
Wisconsin house prices, jobs, and permits
The all-transactions house price index reached 646.66 in the second quarter of 2026. It was 612.38 a year earlier, about 5.6% higher. The index is not seasonally adjusted. The first quarter of 1980 equals 100. See FRED WISTHPI.
That gain is in houses, not in a quoted cap rate on a Fox Valley park. A 5.6% move in house prices does not justify the same jump in lot rent. It does say replacement housing got more expensive. A careful lot-rent increase still has to be earned against nearby apartments, not against the index.
Unemployment was 3.4% in August 2026 and 3.1% in August 2025. The rate is not seasonally adjusted. See FRED WIURN. Paper and packaging jobs in the Fox Valley can diverge from that state figure. Name the largest employers on the rent roll so a Green Bay bank can see who pays the lot rent.
Permits covered 2,438 new private housing units in August 2026, compared with 2,154 in August 2025. Not seasonally adjusted. See FRED WIBPPRIV. Wausau and similar secondary markets still see thinner builder activity than Milwaukee. Thin supply helps occupancy only if the homes on the pads can get through a freeze.
Power prices and winter lines
The U.S. city average price of electricity was 19.6 cents per kilowatt-hour in August 2026. It was 19.0 cents in August 2025. See FRED APU000072610. That is a national average, not a Wisconsin tariff. Use the seller’s bills for the park. Use the national figure only as a sign that power did not get cheaper.
Frozen community lines belong in year-one capital. The electric average matters when park-owned homes use resistance heat and the community pays a master meter. Keep that bill separate from lot rent. A bank that annualizes a July electric bill will overstate January cash flow.
How a Fox Valley bridge is sized
Jaken Finance Group bridge loans run 8.99% to 13.5% for 12 to 24 months. A qualified purchase can reach 90% of price. Closing takes 7 to 10 business days. See bridge loans for real estate investors.
The Outagamie illustration is 71% of price. Winter utility risk and occupancy under 80% are why it is not 90%. Residential DSCR loans, at 5.75% to 10.5%, close in about 14 business days. See DSCR loans Wisconsin when the collateral is a house. The park note is bridge, then a community bank after trailing occupancy holds.
Outagamie illustration, payment check
The price stays $825,000. The bridge is $585,750, or 71% of price, at 11.125% interest-only. Monthly interest is $5,430.
Forty-two of 48 pads is 87.5% occupied. At $424, gross lot rent is $17,808. NOI of $10,920 implies $6,888 of monthly costs in this illustration. Write that split into the refinance memo.
A $665,000 bank loan at 7.125% interest-only costs $3,948 a month. Coverage is $10,920 divided by $3,948, or 2.77x. The 1.29x label does not match this interest-only payment. A 25-year payment is about $4,753, and coverage is about 2.30x. Month 13 is inside a 12- to 24-month term.
The bank loan is $79,250 larger than the bridge before costs. The illustration also spends $68,000 on roads, signs, and a small home sale, outside the bridge. If that spend is cash, the extra loan proceeds mostly repay it.
If a freeze repair slips into April, the term can run longer, up to 24 months. You do not need a new loan product to use those months.
Fox Valley or a thinner secondary county
Choose the Fox Valley when you want municipal water and a manufacturing rent roll you can name. Brown, Outagamie, and Winnebago counties are the core. Fill-up is often 8 to 12 months. A 12-month bridge is tight if you close in November and lose a work month to weather. Take 18 to 24 months when purchase occupancy is under 80%.
Choose Eau Claire or Wausau when the price is the edge and you can wait. Those markets sit at lower basis and higher caps in the segment table. The tradeoff is a slower fill and more well or lagoon work. An engineer letter is a closing condition.
Leave Milwaukee collar sales in their own set. Waukesha and Racine trade tighter. A Waukesha sale does not support an Outagamie appraisal.
Send the trailing statements and a pad map to Jaken Finance Group at (833) 264-7776. Say which county supplies the water. That fact changes the refinance path more than a statewide cap-rate quote.