Blog
East Tennessee MHP Financing: Knoxville & Chattanooga
By Jaken Finance Group · Principal, Jaken Finance Group
East Tennessee mobile home park financing — Knoxville exurban, Chattanooga collar, and Tri-Cities MHC bridge terms, lot rents, and refi paths for 2026.
East Tennessee mobile home park financing sits at the intersection of Southeast MHP demand and rural underwriting reality — Knoxville and Chattanooga MSAs spill into counties where lot rents lag apartments, legacy owners sell off-market, and most parks fall under agency loan floors. This guide covers Knoxville exurban, Chattanooga collar, and Tri-Cities submarkets with concrete basis bands and bridge terms.
Buying elsewhere in the state or nationally? Compare terms on mobile home park loans in Tennessee and the nationwide mobile home park financing overview. Single-family investors working the same rural counties should read the Tennessee rural fix and flip guide.
Why East Tennessee for MHC acquisition
East TN combines:
- Workforce housing demand from Oak Ridge, VW Chattanooga, university, and healthcare employment
- No personal income tax on investment income since the Hall tax repeal — but LLC owners still face franchise and excise tax (see the tax section below)
- Cap rates 7%–9% on stabilized TOH — above compressed Nashville/Charlotte institutional markets
- Off-market deal flow from aging owner-operators who have never listed publicly
Secondary cities (Knoxville, Chattanooga) rank among the strongest value-add MHP markets in the Southeast when sponsors do relationship sourcing — see national rankings context in MHP loans under $3M.
2026 market backdrop: home prices and jobs
Park values in East Tennessee track the cost of the next-best housing option. Rising house prices push more households toward manufactured housing and support lot-rent increases. The FHFA all-transactions house price index shows how the four main metros moved over the past year:
| Metro (MSA) | HPI Q2 2025 | HPI Q2 2026 | Year-over-year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville, TN | 427.53 | 444.12 | +3.9% |
| Chattanooga, TN-GA | 406.94 | 414.74 | +1.9% |
| Johnson City, TN | 383.81 | 399.27 | +4.0% |
| Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA | 381.90 | 393.36 | +3.0% |
Source: FHFA all-transactions HPI via FRED — Knoxville, Chattanooga, Johnson City, Kingsport-Bristol. Year-over-year change calculated from the index values.
For context, FHFA reported national prices up 2.1% from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 in its quarterly release. Knoxville and the Tri-Cities outpaced that, while Chattanooga lagged.
Jobs support the tenant base. The Knoxville MSA unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026 (smoothed, seasonally adjusted), per FRED series KNOX947UR. The statewide rate was 3.4% the same month (FRED TNUR).
What it means for underwriting: faster appreciation in Knoxville and the Tri-Cities supports the lot-rent lift in a business plan. Chattanooga’s slower price growth argues for a more conservative rent-increase schedule in the bridge pro forma.
East Tennessee submarket map
| Submarket | Key counties | Basis band (30–65 pads) | Lot rent band | Primary risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knoxville exurban | Loudon, Monroe, Blount fringe | $650K–$1.25M | $350–$450/mo | Well/septic on rural pads |
| Chattanooga collar | Hamilton exurban, Bradley, McMinn | $620K–$1.15M | $340–$430/mo | Manufacturing cyclicality |
| Tri-Cities | Washington, Sullivan, Hawkins | $480K–$950K | $300–$380/mo | Cross-state comp discipline |
| Cumberland Plateau | Cumberland, Bledsoe, Van Buren | $420K–$780K | $275–$350/mo | Thinner tenant pool |
| Smoky fringe | Sevier, Cocke (TOH only) | $700K–$1.4M | $380–$480/mo | Seasonality vs year-round tenancy |
Do not cross-comp Knoxville exurban sales into Tri-Cities underwriting — buyer pools and employer bases differ materially.
Bridge terms on East Tennessee parks
| Parameter | Typical range |
|---|---|
| Rate | 8.99%–13.5% interest-only |
| LTV | 65%–75% on as-is |
| Term | 12–24 months |
| Close | 14–30 business days |
| Holdback | Pad fill, roads, POH conversion, utility upgrades |
Bridge underwrites business plan, not trailing agency snapshot — occupancy at 65%–78% is common on acquisition. Size holdback for 10–14 month fill-up on exurban files; plateau rural pads may need 16–20 months.
Many older East Tennessee parks still own a share of the homes. Before the refi, plan how park-owned homes (POH) convert to tenant-owned homes (TOH) — the POH vs TOH underwriting guide walks through it. Community banks generally look for 70%+ TOH and 82%+ occupancy held for 90 trailing days.
Worked example — Loudon County Knoxville exurban
Acquisition: $975,000 — 54 pads, 72% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 11% POH
| Phase | Detail |
|---|---|
| Bridge | 71% LTV ($692,250) at 11.25% IO |
| Capex | $82K — lagoon engineer, road repair, pad marketing, 3 POH dispositions |
| Stabilization | 72% → 87% occupancy; lot rent $385 → $428 avg |
| NOI | ~$10,450/mo stabilized |
| Refi | East TN community bank $765K at 7.25%, about 1.9x DSCR on a 25-year amortization — month 14 |
Exit playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP
Refi sensitivity on the same park
Stabilized NOI of about $10,450 a month is $125,400 a year. The table shows how the month-14 refi holds up if bank rates move (25-year amortization, illustrative):
| Refi rate | Annual debt service on $765K | DSCR | Largest loan at a 1.28x floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.25% | $66,354 | 1.89x | ~$1.13M |
| 7.75% | $69,339 | 1.81x | ~$1.08M |
The $765K refi is sized to retire the bridge, not to max out proceeds. That leaves a wide coverage cushion if rates rise half a point. If you plan a cash-out at refi instead, the last column shows the coverage ceiling. Value and the bank’s LTV limit will usually bind first. Run your own park through the MHP loan calculator.
Chattanooga vs Knoxville — sponsor decision matrix
| Factor | Knoxville exurban | Chattanooga collar |
|---|---|---|
| Employment anchor | Oak Ridge, UT, healthcare | VW, Amazon, healthcare |
| Typical fill-up | 10–12 months | 10–13 months |
| Utility profile | Mixed municipal/lagoon | Municipal more common |
| Refi lender | Knoxville community bank | Chattanooga regional bank |
| RV overlap risk | Lower | Moderate near outdoor corridors |
Chattanooga sponsors near outdoor hospitality should prove year-round residency — transient overlap fails bank refi (see RV park loans Tennessee for adjacent asset class, not mixed underwriting).
Tri-Cities deep dive — Bristol, Kingsport, Johnson City
The Tri-Cities MSA spans Tennessee and Virginia, creating cross-border comp complexity and off-market opportunity in equal measure. Pad counts often run 30–50 on legacy TOH communities with lot rents $300–$380/month — well below apartment alternatives for Ballad Health, Eastman, and university employment bases.
Basis bands $480K–$950K support value-add cap rates 7.5%–9% when sponsors execute pad fill and lot-rent lifts. Municipal water is more common in Johnson City and Kingsport cores; rural Sullivan and Hawkins pads may carry lagoon systems requiring engineer reports before expansion marketing.
Direct owner outreach remains the highest-yield sourcing strategy — many Tri-Cities operators have held parks 20+ years and never listed publicly. Seller notes at 5%–7% can stack with bridge acquisition when subordination is structured in the purchase agreement — see seller financing MHP.
Do not underwrite Tri-Cities parks using Knoxville exurban cap rates — buyer depth, employer mix, and utility profiles differ. Size bridge term for 12–16 month fill-up on sub-72% occupancy files.
Tennessee taxes on a park held in an LLC
“No income tax” is true for individuals, but a park held in an entity has its own tax lines. Budget them in the pro forma before you set an offer.
Hall income tax — gone. The Tennessee Department of Revenue confirms the Hall income tax was repealed for tax periods beginning on or after Jan 1, 2021.
Franchise and excise tax — still applies to most LLCs. Corporations, LLCs, limited partnerships, and business trusts registered or doing business in Tennessee must register for franchise and excise tax. Current rates are:
- Franchise tax: 0.25% of Tennessee net worth, with a $100 minimum
- Excise tax: 6.5% of Tennessee taxable income
The family-entity exemption probably won’t cover a park. Tennessee exempts certain family-owned non-corporate entities (FONCE) that mainly earn passive income. Rents from residential property count as passive. But the department’s FONCE rules say residential property cannot have more than four residential units at any one location. A 54-pad community is far past that line. Have a Tennessee CPA confirm how your entity is treated.
Property tax classification sets the assessment ratio. The Tennessee Comptroller lists statutory assessment percentages: 25% for residential property, 25% for farm, and 40% for commercial and industrial. The county assessor classifies each parcel by use. The local rate is then applied per $100 of assessed value.
Illustration — the Loudon County park below, appraised at $975,000, with a hypothetical local rate of $2.00 per $100:
| Classification | Assessed value | Annual tax |
|---|---|---|
| Residential (25%) | $243,750 | $4,875 |
| Commercial (40%) | $390,000 | $7,800 |
That $2,925 gap is roughly 2.3% of the stabilized NOI in the worked example. Pull the actual classification and rate from the county trustee before the bridge is sized. Tennessee also reappraises real property on 4-, 5-, or 6-year cycles, according to the Comptroller. Check when the county’s next reappraisal lands, because a sale price often resets value.
Who regulates the homes, the installs, and the septic
Two state agencies touch most East Tennessee park files:
- Homes and installers: the Department of Commerce & Insurance Manufactured Housing Section licenses HUD-labeled home manufacturers, retailers, and installers. It also performs installation inspections under the Tennessee Manufactured Home Installation Act (TCA Title 68, Chapter 126, Part 4). When your plan brings in new or used homes to fill pads, use licensed installers. Keep the inspection records for the refi lender.
- Septic systems: the Department of Environment & Conservation (TDEC) issues septic system permits for installing, altering, extending, or repairing a subsurface sewage system. Adding pads on a septic-served park usually means extending a system. Get the permit path confirmed before you promise pad fill in the business plan.
For the federal side of home standards, see HUD’s Office of Manufactured Housing Programs.
Off-market sourcing in East Tennessee
East TN MHC deal flow concentrates in relationship channels:
- Direct mail and phone campaigns to long-tenured owners
- Park manager and utility contractor referrals
- County tax sale and estate attorney networks
- RV/MH dealer referrals in rural pad-fill strategies
Institutional buyers compress caps in Nashville exurban markets — East TN secondary cities still offer 50–150 bps spread for independent operators who do the relationship work. Upload your T-12 early; we price bridge off business plan and exit path, not trailing agency snapshot alone.
Smoky fringe sponsors must separate year-round TOH tenancy from seasonal tourism demand in trailing occupancy documentation — banks reject refi files that rely on peak summer pad counts without shoulder-season proof.
Diligence checklist — East Tennessee MHP
- Trailing 12-month occupancy — not peak summer snapshot on Smoky-adjacent pads
- Lagoon/septic engineer report — pad expansion capacity
- Flood fringe on Tennessee River and tributary parcels
- POH ratio and conversion timeline
- Lot rent vs apartment — target 35%–50% of local apt rent
- Confirm community bank MHC desk before LOI
- County assessor classification (25% vs 40%) and next reappraisal year
- TDEC permit path for any septic extension tied to new pads
- Licensed installer and state inspection records for homes added during fill-up
- Entity tax plan — franchise and excise exposure reviewed by a Tennessee CPA
Related resources
- Rural mobile home park hard money — when East TN pads sit in non-metro counties
- MHP loan rates 2026
- Seller financing MHP — common off-market in Tri-Cities
- Hard money lenders Tennessee
- Asset protection for Tennessee real estate investors — entity setup before you take title
Sources
- FHFA all-transactions house price indexes via FRED (Q2 2026): Knoxville, Chattanooga, Johnson City, Kingsport-Bristol
- FHFA: U.S. house prices rise 2.1% year over year (Q2 2026)
- FRED unemployment rates, August 2026: Knoxville MSA · Tennessee
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: Hall income tax · F&E tax rates · FONCE exemption
- Tennessee Comptroller: assessment vs. taxation
- TN Commerce & Insurance: Manufactured Housing Section · TDEC: septic system permits
Upload T-12, pad count, and utility map — submit East TN MHC scenario · (833) 264-7776