Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    Press ⌘K or Ctrl+K

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Minnesota Real Estate Financing

    Mobile Home Park Loans Minnesota

    Mobile home park loans in Minnesota — Rochester corridor, St. Cloud spillover, and Iron Range MHC bridge financing at 65%–75% LTV for qualified sponsors.

    View all states →

    Minnesota MHC Rochester healthcare corridor and St. Cloud spillover

    Minnesota recorded 6,104 flips with 27.4% average gross ROI and $73,000 average gross profit per BatchData (Jul 2026) — investor activity concentrates in Hennepin, Ramsey, and Dakota metros. MHC pads in Rochester, St. Cloud, and Duluth micropolitans capture workforce tenancy at lower per-door admin cost than scattered SFR in the same corridors.

    Browse manufactured home community financing and MHP loan rates 2026 · Minnesota rural flip guide

    Qualified MN bridge files: 8.99%–13.5% IO at 65%–75% LTV; community bank refi when occupancy exceeds 82% and trailing NOI supports 1.25x DSCR. Average flip hold runs 156 days statewide — among the faster Midwest markets.

    Sub-$3M: MHP loans under $3M · SD peer: South Dakota MHP · Sioux Falls/Rapid City blog.

    Minnesota MHC segments and basis bands

    SegmentGeographyBasis bandFinancing note
    Rochester/Mayo spilloverOlmsted, Dodge fringe$680K–$1.35MHealthcare employment anchor
    St. Cloud corridorStearns, Benton fringe$520K–$980KManufacturing + university
    Duluth/Iron RangeSt. Louis, Carlton fringe$450K–$850KSeasonal vs year-round tenancy
    Southern MN farm townsMower, Freeborn fringe$380K–$720KThin comps — sponsor packet required

    Do not cross-comp Twin Cities MSA park sales into Rochester or Duluth underwriting without adjustment.

    Worked example — Olmsted County Rochester fringe 42-pad TOH

    $725,000 — 76% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 8% POH

    PhaseDetail
    Bridge acquisition70% LTV ($507,500) at 11.25% IO
    Value-add$58K — lagoon engineer, road repair, pad marketing
    Fill-up76% → 87% (37 pads) over 10 months
    Lot rent lift+$35/pad ($368 → $403 avg)
    Stabilized NOI~$9,880/mo after opex
    RefiMinnesota community bank $565K at 7.5%, 1.28x DSCR — month 14

    Playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP

    Minnesota diligence checklist

    • Lagoon/well capacity report on rural pads
    • Radon and basement moisture on POH legacy stock
    • Winter fill-up timeline in bridge term (12–24 months if spans Nov–Mar)
    • Lot rent vs apartment comps — Mayo corridor supports mark-to-market
    • Trailing 12-month occupancy for refi application
    • Community bank MHC desk confirmation before LOI

    Rochester vs St. Cloud — basis comparison

    FactorRochester/MayoSt. Cloud corridor
    Basis$680K–$1.35M$520K–$980K
    Fill-up8–11 months10–13 months
    Cap rate (stabilized)7%–8.5%7.5%–9%
    UtilitiesMixed municipal/lagoonOften lagoon
    Refi pathRochester regional bankSt. Cloud community bank

    Exit and refinance path

    Minnesota MHC sponsors bridge-to-community-bank on sub-$2M parks — agency day-one rare under 50 pads with lagoon utilities. Compare after-tax yield to South Dakota MHP where no state income tax improves hold cash flow 150–250 bps on identical NOI.

    Manufactured housing context: Manufactured Housing Institute


    Send T-12, pad count, and utility map — Minnesota MHC scenario · Midwest MHC programs · (833) 264-7776

    Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.

    Minnesota MHC underwriting focus (2026)

    • Mayo corridor: Healthcare employment supports year-round pad tenancy
    • Winter capex: Schedule road/lagoon work April–October when possible
    • Utilities: Lagoon engineer sign-off before pad expansion marketing
    • Exit: Community bank refi at 1.25x DSCR on stabilized NOI

    Upload Minnesota T-12 before LOI — Rochester corridor parks often stabilize 10–13 months on healthcare workforce tenancy. Pre-qualify at submit MHC scenario with pad count and POH split.

    Minnesota MHC Rochester vs St. Cloud fill-up velocity

    Rochester/Mayo spillover parks often fill 8–11 months on healthcare tenancy — St. Cloud manufacturing pads may need 12–15 months with lagoon utilities. Compare after-tax yield to South Dakota MHP where no state income tax improves hold cash flow 150–250 bps on identical NOI. Olmsted County parks trade $680K–$1.2M on 35–50 pads — size bridge holdback for $35–$50/pad rent lifts on legacy operators. Radon testing on POH legacy stock belongs in acquisition memo before marketing vacant pads.

    Minnesota MHC sponsor checklist before LOI

    Request 24-month T-12, rent roll with POH/TOH split, lagoon engineer capacity letter, and 3–5 Minnesota pad comps within 20 miles. Twin Cities comps do not support Rochester or Duluth refi files without adjustment. Size bridge 14–18 months when stabilization spans a Minnesota winter.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can you get a loan on a mobile home park in Minnesota?
    Yes — Minnesota has active MHC inventory in Rochester/Mayo spillover, St. Cloud corridor, and Duluth/Iron Range micropolitans. Bridge financing covers sub-agency acquisitions.
    What Minnesota regions work best for MHC investing?
    Olmsted (Rochester), Stearns (St. Cloud), and St. Louis (Duluth) fringe — verify lagoon/well and budget winter fill-up timelines.
    What leverage is available on Minnesota MHP bridge loans?
    Typically 65%–75% LTV at 8.99%–13.5% interest-only for qualified sponsors.
    Are Minnesota mobile home parks below agency loan minimums?
    Most MN deals run $520K–$1.6M — below Fannie/Freddie MHC floors. Bridge-first acquisition is standard.

    Loan Products

    Financing built for real estate investors

    Asset-based lending with flexible terms, fast closings, and leverage that keeps your capital working.

    Looking for a specific scenario? Pick your loan type

    Fund your next Minnesota deal

    Fast closings, flexible leverage, and lending decisions based on the asset — not just your credit score.

    Or call (833) 264-7776