Nevada MHC Reno spillover and Las Vegas fringe worker pads
Nevada recorded 5,885 flips with 21.4% average gross ROI and $84,000 average gross profit per BatchData (Jul 2026) — Clark County dominates with 4,760 flips; Washoe 524; Lyon 144. MHC pads outside Las Vegas core capture workforce tenancy at lower per-door admin cost than scattered SFR in the same corridors.
Hub: manufactured home community financing · Sun Belt peer: Arizona MHP · Nevada rural flip guide
Qualified NV bridge files: 8.99%–13.5% IO at 65%–75% LTV; community bank refi when occupancy exceeds 82% and trailing NOI supports 1.25x DSCR. No state income tax improves bridge carry and refi DSCR vs California peers.
Sub-$3M: MHP loans under $3M · AZ peer: Arizona MHP.
Nevada MHC segments and basis bands
| Segment | Geography | Basis band | Financing note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washoe/Reno exurban | Spanish Springs, Cold Springs fringe | $720K–$1.35M | California in-migration tenancy |
| Lyon County | Fernley, Silver Springs | $520K–$950K | Reno spillover — strong fill-up |
| Nye County | Pahrump corridor | $480K–$880K | Las Vegas commuter spillover |
| Carson City fringe | Carson/Douglas edge | $550K–$1.05M | State capital + tourism mix |
| Clark fringe (non-flood) | Henderson/Las Vegas exurban | $900K–$1.75M | Verify flood zone before LOI |
Do not cross-comp Clark County Strip corridor park sales into Lyon or Nye underwriting without adjustment.
Worked example — Lyon County Fernley 43-pad TOH
$695,000 — 71% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 12% POH
| Phase | Detail |
|---|---|
| Bridge acquisition | 68% LTV ($472,600) at 11.375% IO |
| Value-add | $62K — lagoon engineer, road repair, POH disposition |
| Fill-up | 71% → 84% (36 pads) over 10 months |
| Lot rent lift | +$36/pad ($355 → $391 avg) |
| Stabilized NOI | ~$9,180/mo after opex |
| Refi | Nevada community bank $545K at 7.625% in month 13. A 25-year payment is about $4,072, and $9,180 of NOI covers it about 2.25x |
Playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP
Nevada diligence checklist
- Water rights and well capacity on rural pads
- Wildfire insurance quote on WUI-adjacent communities
- POH ratio and conversion plan for bank refi
- Reno vs Las Vegas comp discipline
- Trailing 12-month occupancy for refi application
- FEMA flood review on Clark fringe parcels
Reno vs Las Vegas fringe — basis comparison
| Factor | Washoe/Lyon exurban | Nye/Pahrump spillover |
|---|---|---|
| Basis | $520K–$1.35M | $480K–$880K |
| Fill-up | 9–12 months | 11–14 months |
| Cap rate (stabilized) | 7.5%–9% | 8%–9.5% |
| Refi path | Reno regional bank | Las Vegas community bank |
Exit and refinance path
Nevada MHC sponsors bridge-to-community-bank on sub-$2M exurban parks — agency day-one rare under 50 pads with lagoon utilities.
Manufactured housing context: Manufactured Housing Institute
Send T-12, pad count, and utility map — Nevada MHC scenario · Mountain West MHC programs · (833) 264-7776
Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.
Related Nevada programs
Nevada MHC underwriting focus (2026)
- No state income tax: Improves after-tax yield vs CA/AZ peers on identical NOI
- Water rights: Verify before LOI on rural Lyon/Nye pads
- Wildfire: WUI insurance quotes before bridge sizing
- Exit: Community bank refi at 1.25x DSCR on stabilized NOI
Upload Reno or Fernley T-12 — Nevada pad-count file · (833) 264-7776.
Nevada MHC sponsor checklist before LOI
Request 24-month T-12, rent roll with POH count, lagoon/well capacity report, and 3–5 Nevada pad comps within 25 miles. Las Vegas core comps do not support Lyon or Nye refi files without adjustment. Size bridge 12–18 months on value-add files with 15%+ POH at acquisition.
California in-migration and tax-advantaged holds
Nevada’s no state income tax improves after-tax yield on stabilized MHC holds versus California peers — sponsors comparing Reno/Lyon exurban basis against Sacramento fringe should model 150–250 bps after-tax advantage on identical NOI. California in-migration supports Fernley and Spanish Springs fill-up in 9–12 months when lot rents remain 30%–40% below Reno apartment comps. Pair with Nevada rural fix and flip guide and Arizona MHP when evaluating Sun Belt spillover portfolios. Wildfire insurance on WUI-adjacent communities can add $800–$1,400/pad/year — obtain quotes before IO sizing. Pahrump corridor pads capture Las Vegas commuter spillover at $480K–$880K with separate comp discipline from Clark County core pricing.
Nevada housing prints beside a park bid
A park price is not a house price. The state index still shows whether Nevada dirt got more expensive while you underwrote Fernley.
FRED NVSTHPI tracks all transactions. The first quarter of 1980 is 100. The series is not seasonally adjusted. The second quarter of 2026 printed 647.75. The second quarter of 2025 printed 632.24. The index rose 2.5%.
Lot rent follows paychecks more than that index. Nevada unemployment, not seasonally adjusted, was 4.5% in August 2026 and 5.3% in August 2025. That pair is FRED NVURN. Leave any smoothed rate out of the same sentence. The two measures answer different questions.
Home builders stayed busy. New private housing units authorized, not seasonally adjusted, were 979 in August 2026 and 798 in August 2025. The count is FRED NVBPPRIV. These are house and apartment permits. They are not approvals to add pads. Use them as a labor signal. A road contractor who is framing houses may not start your clubhouse on last year’s price.
Lyon County is the county in the Fernley illustration. Its median listing price was $482,475 in September 2026 and $462,500 in September 2025. The series is not seasonally adjusted. Read it on FRED MEDLISPRI32019. A listing is an asking price for houses. It is not a closed sale of a 43-pad park. Keep park sales in Lyon, Washoe, or Nye. Do not import a Clark County resort sale.
Carry on the Fernley note
The illustration borrows $472,600 at 11.375% interest-only. That coupon sits inside the Jaken Finance Group bridge band of 8.99%–13.5%.
Monthly interest at 11.375% is about $4,480. A year of that interest is about $53,758, before points and reserves. The value-add line in the same illustration is $62,000. Twelve months of interest is almost as large as the repair budget. If fill-up slips, interest grows and the repair line does not shrink.
Same balance, other coupons in the published band:
| Coupon on $472,600 | Monthly interest | Read it as |
|---|---|---|
| 8.99% | about $3,541 | Floor of the published band, not a promise |
| 11.375% | about $4,480 | The Fernley illustration |
| 13.5% | about $5,317 | Top of the published band |
A qualified purchase bridge can advance up to 90% of price. Ninety percent of the $695,000 illustration price is $625,500. The example stays at 68% because occupancy is 71% and the sewer is a lagoon. Do not rewrite the example up to the ceiling to make the model look safer.
The note length on a qualified bridge is 12–24 months. A complete package closes in 7–10 business days. Cost detail sits on what a bridge loan costs. Product scope sits on bridge loans for investors.
The month-13 bank loan in the illustration is $545,000 at 7.625%. A 25-year principal-and-interest payment is about $4,072. Income of $9,180 a month covers that payment about 2.25 times. That coverage is the arithmetic. A bank can still impose a 1.25x minimum. Meeting a minimum is not the same fact as the coverage the income produces.
A bridge first, a bank loan second
A debt-service-coverage rental loan is a different Jaken Finance Group product. Those rates run 5.75%–10.5%. Closing takes about 14 business days. The collateral is a rental the program will accept, with income the program will count.
A Fernley park at 71% occupancy, with a lagoon and park-owned homes, is an acquisition bridge. Do not label that closing as a rental loan because both conversations mention coverage. Coverage in the bank takeout is the bank’s test. It does not turn the park into a rental-loan file.
When the park is full, utilities are municipal, and a lender will hold it for years, revisit the exit. Until then, underwrite interest-only carry and a named bank. DSCR loans in Nevada is the rental product for this state. Use it for houses and small rentals that fit that program.
Nevada checks before the letter of intent
Water comes first on a rural Lyon or Nye parcel. A well that cannot serve more homes caps the vacant pads you are booking as future rent. Get the right, the permit, or the utility letter before you model 84% occupancy.
Fire insurance on the wildland edge comes next. A declination after closing spends the reserve you thought was for roads. Bind the quote, or know the declination, while the interest reserve is still a draft.
Park-owned homes come after that. Twelve percent of 43 pads is about five homes. The month-13 bank file assumes lot rent after those homes are sold or converted. If they are still in inventory, trailing profit will not match the illustration.
Comps come last among these four. Three to five park sales within 25 miles belong in the memo. Strip-corridor sales stay in a different file.
Call (833) 264-7776 with the trailing twelve, the pad map, and the utility sheet. Jaken Finance Group will tell you whether Fernley or Pahrump is a bridge acquisition or a file that should wait for the bank.
Cash the Fernley sketch still needs
The bridge does not fund the whole purchase. Price is $695,000. The note is $472,600. The gap is $222,400 of equity.
Stack the other checks the illustration already names:
| Cash item in the Fernley sketch | Amount |
|---|---|
| Equity, price minus the bridge | $222,400 |
| Lagoon, road, and home-sale budget | $62,000 |
| Twelve months of interest at 11.375% | $53,758 |
| Subtotal before points, deposits, and insurance | $338,158 |
Points are not in that subtotal. Neither is the wildfire premium. If the quote is $800–$1,400 per pad per year, a 43-pad community is a five-figure bill. Get the binder before you treat $338,158 as the whole check.
Lyon County’s September 2026 median listing of $482,475 is a house asking price. It does not tell you what a pad rents for. Use it only to see what a commuter might pay for a house near Fernley. Park value still comes from the rent roll and from park sales.
Pahrump is a different water file. The basis band there is $480,000–$880,000, and the homes often rely on wells. Ask for pump tests and for the number of pads the permit actually allows. A Fernley municipal connection does not answer a Nye County well question. Jaken Finance Group will size the bridge off the utility letter you send, not off the Lyon listing median.