Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Nevada Real Estate Financing

    Mobile Home Park Loans Nevada

    Mobile home park loans in Nevada — Reno/Washoe exurban, Lyon spillover, and Las Vegas fringe MHC bridge financing at 65%–75% LTV.

    View all states →

    Nevada MHC Reno spillover and Las Vegas fringe worker pads

    Nevada recorded 5,885 flips with 21.4% average gross ROI and $84,000 average gross profit per BatchData (Jul 2026) — Clark County dominates with 4,760 flips; Washoe 524; Lyon 144. MHC pads outside Las Vegas core capture workforce tenancy at lower per-door admin cost than scattered SFR in the same corridors.

    Hub: manufactured home community financing · Sun Belt peer: Arizona MHP · Nevada rural flip guide

    Qualified NV bridge files: 8.99%–13.5% IO at 65%–75% LTV; community bank refi when occupancy exceeds 82% and trailing NOI supports 1.25x DSCR. No state income tax improves bridge carry and refi DSCR vs California peers.

    Sub-$3M: MHP loans under $3M · AZ peer: Arizona MHP.

    Nevada MHC segments and basis bands

    SegmentGeographyBasis bandFinancing note
    Washoe/Reno exurbanSpanish Springs, Cold Springs fringe$720K–$1.35MCalifornia in-migration tenancy
    Lyon CountyFernley, Silver Springs$520K–$950KReno spillover — strong fill-up
    Nye CountyPahrump corridor$480K–$880KLas Vegas commuter spillover
    Carson City fringeCarson/Douglas edge$550K–$1.05MState capital + tourism mix
    Clark fringe (non-flood)Henderson/Las Vegas exurban$900K–$1.75MVerify flood zone before LOI

    Do not cross-comp Clark County Strip corridor park sales into Lyon or Nye underwriting without adjustment.

    Worked example — Lyon County Fernley 43-pad TOH

    $695,000 — 71% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 12% POH

    PhaseDetail
    Bridge acquisition68% LTV ($472,600) at 11.375% IO
    Value-add$62K — lagoon engineer, road repair, POH disposition
    Fill-up71% → 84% (36 pads) over 10 months
    Lot rent lift+$36/pad ($355 → $391 avg)
    Stabilized NOI~$9,180/mo after opex
    RefiNevada community bank $545K at 7.625% in month 13. A 25-year payment is about $4,072, and $9,180 of NOI covers it about 2.25x

    Playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP

    Nevada diligence checklist

    • Water rights and well capacity on rural pads
    • Wildfire insurance quote on WUI-adjacent communities
    • POH ratio and conversion plan for bank refi
    • Reno vs Las Vegas comp discipline
    • Trailing 12-month occupancy for refi application
    • FEMA flood review on Clark fringe parcels

    Reno vs Las Vegas fringe — basis comparison

    FactorWashoe/Lyon exurbanNye/Pahrump spillover
    Basis$520K–$1.35M$480K–$880K
    Fill-up9–12 months11–14 months
    Cap rate (stabilized)7.5%–9%8%–9.5%
    Refi pathReno regional bankLas Vegas community bank

    Exit and refinance path

    Nevada MHC sponsors bridge-to-community-bank on sub-$2M exurban parks — agency day-one rare under 50 pads with lagoon utilities.

    Manufactured housing context: Manufactured Housing Institute


    Send T-12, pad count, and utility map — Nevada MHC scenario · Mountain West MHC programs · (833) 264-7776

    Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.

    Nevada MHC underwriting focus (2026)

    • No state income tax: Improves after-tax yield vs CA/AZ peers on identical NOI
    • Water rights: Verify before LOI on rural Lyon/Nye pads
    • Wildfire: WUI insurance quotes before bridge sizing
    • Exit: Community bank refi at 1.25x DSCR on stabilized NOI

    Upload Reno or Fernley T-12 — Nevada pad-count file · (833) 264-7776.

    Nevada MHC sponsor checklist before LOI

    Request 24-month T-12, rent roll with POH count, lagoon/well capacity report, and 3–5 Nevada pad comps within 25 miles. Las Vegas core comps do not support Lyon or Nye refi files without adjustment. Size bridge 12–18 months on value-add files with 15%+ POH at acquisition.

    California in-migration and tax-advantaged holds

    Nevada’s no state income tax improves after-tax yield on stabilized MHC holds versus California peers — sponsors comparing Reno/Lyon exurban basis against Sacramento fringe should model 150–250 bps after-tax advantage on identical NOI. California in-migration supports Fernley and Spanish Springs fill-up in 9–12 months when lot rents remain 30%–40% below Reno apartment comps. Pair with Nevada rural fix and flip guide and Arizona MHP when evaluating Sun Belt spillover portfolios. Wildfire insurance on WUI-adjacent communities can add $800–$1,400/pad/year — obtain quotes before IO sizing. Pahrump corridor pads capture Las Vegas commuter spillover at $480K–$880K with separate comp discipline from Clark County core pricing.

    Nevada housing prints beside a park bid

    A park price is not a house price. The state index still shows whether Nevada dirt got more expensive while you underwrote Fernley.

    FRED NVSTHPI tracks all transactions. The first quarter of 1980 is 100. The series is not seasonally adjusted. The second quarter of 2026 printed 647.75. The second quarter of 2025 printed 632.24. The index rose 2.5%.

    Lot rent follows paychecks more than that index. Nevada unemployment, not seasonally adjusted, was 4.5% in August 2026 and 5.3% in August 2025. That pair is FRED NVURN. Leave any smoothed rate out of the same sentence. The two measures answer different questions.

    Home builders stayed busy. New private housing units authorized, not seasonally adjusted, were 979 in August 2026 and 798 in August 2025. The count is FRED NVBPPRIV. These are house and apartment permits. They are not approvals to add pads. Use them as a labor signal. A road contractor who is framing houses may not start your clubhouse on last year’s price.

    Lyon County is the county in the Fernley illustration. Its median listing price was $482,475 in September 2026 and $462,500 in September 2025. The series is not seasonally adjusted. Read it on FRED MEDLISPRI32019. A listing is an asking price for houses. It is not a closed sale of a 43-pad park. Keep park sales in Lyon, Washoe, or Nye. Do not import a Clark County resort sale.

    Carry on the Fernley note

    The illustration borrows $472,600 at 11.375% interest-only. That coupon sits inside the Jaken Finance Group bridge band of 8.99%–13.5%.

    Monthly interest at 11.375% is about $4,480. A year of that interest is about $53,758, before points and reserves. The value-add line in the same illustration is $62,000. Twelve months of interest is almost as large as the repair budget. If fill-up slips, interest grows and the repair line does not shrink.

    Same balance, other coupons in the published band:

    Coupon on $472,600Monthly interestRead it as
    8.99%about $3,541Floor of the published band, not a promise
    11.375%about $4,480The Fernley illustration
    13.5%about $5,317Top of the published band

    A qualified purchase bridge can advance up to 90% of price. Ninety percent of the $695,000 illustration price is $625,500. The example stays at 68% because occupancy is 71% and the sewer is a lagoon. Do not rewrite the example up to the ceiling to make the model look safer.

    The note length on a qualified bridge is 12–24 months. A complete package closes in 7–10 business days. Cost detail sits on what a bridge loan costs. Product scope sits on bridge loans for investors.

    The month-13 bank loan in the illustration is $545,000 at 7.625%. A 25-year principal-and-interest payment is about $4,072. Income of $9,180 a month covers that payment about 2.25 times. That coverage is the arithmetic. A bank can still impose a 1.25x minimum. Meeting a minimum is not the same fact as the coverage the income produces.

    A bridge first, a bank loan second

    A debt-service-coverage rental loan is a different Jaken Finance Group product. Those rates run 5.75%–10.5%. Closing takes about 14 business days. The collateral is a rental the program will accept, with income the program will count.

    A Fernley park at 71% occupancy, with a lagoon and park-owned homes, is an acquisition bridge. Do not label that closing as a rental loan because both conversations mention coverage. Coverage in the bank takeout is the bank’s test. It does not turn the park into a rental-loan file.

    When the park is full, utilities are municipal, and a lender will hold it for years, revisit the exit. Until then, underwrite interest-only carry and a named bank. DSCR loans in Nevada is the rental product for this state. Use it for houses and small rentals that fit that program.

    Nevada checks before the letter of intent

    Water comes first on a rural Lyon or Nye parcel. A well that cannot serve more homes caps the vacant pads you are booking as future rent. Get the right, the permit, or the utility letter before you model 84% occupancy.

    Fire insurance on the wildland edge comes next. A declination after closing spends the reserve you thought was for roads. Bind the quote, or know the declination, while the interest reserve is still a draft.

    Park-owned homes come after that. Twelve percent of 43 pads is about five homes. The month-13 bank file assumes lot rent after those homes are sold or converted. If they are still in inventory, trailing profit will not match the illustration.

    Comps come last among these four. Three to five park sales within 25 miles belong in the memo. Strip-corridor sales stay in a different file.

    Call (833) 264-7776 with the trailing twelve, the pad map, and the utility sheet. Jaken Finance Group will tell you whether Fernley or Pahrump is a bridge acquisition or a file that should wait for the bank.

    Cash the Fernley sketch still needs

    The bridge does not fund the whole purchase. Price is $695,000. The note is $472,600. The gap is $222,400 of equity.

    Stack the other checks the illustration already names:

    Cash item in the Fernley sketchAmount
    Equity, price minus the bridge$222,400
    Lagoon, road, and home-sale budget$62,000
    Twelve months of interest at 11.375%$53,758
    Subtotal before points, deposits, and insurance$338,158

    Points are not in that subtotal. Neither is the wildfire premium. If the quote is $800–$1,400 per pad per year, a 43-pad community is a five-figure bill. Get the binder before you treat $338,158 as the whole check.

    Lyon County’s September 2026 median listing of $482,475 is a house asking price. It does not tell you what a pad rents for. Use it only to see what a commuter might pay for a house near Fernley. Park value still comes from the rent roll and from park sales.

    Pahrump is a different water file. The basis band there is $480,000–$880,000, and the homes often rely on wells. Ask for pump tests and for the number of pads the permit actually allows. A Fernley municipal connection does not answer a Nye County well question. Jaken Finance Group will size the bridge off the utility letter you send, not off the Lyon listing median.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can you get a loan on a mobile home park in Nevada?
    Yes — Nevada has active MHC inventory in Reno/Washoe exurban rings, Lyon County spillover, and Las Vegas fringe. Bridge financing covers sub-agency acquisitions.
    What Nevada regions work best for MHC investing?
    Washoe exurban, Lyon (Fernley), and Nye (Pahrump) — verify water rights and wildfire insurance on rural pads.
    What leverage is available on Nevada MHP bridge loans?
    Typically 65%–75% LTV at 8.99%–13.5% interest-only for qualified sponsors.
    Are Nevada mobile home parks below agency loan minimums?
    Most NV exurban deals run $550K–$1.8M — below Fannie/Freddie MHC floors outside Clark County core.

    Loan Products

    Financing built for real estate investors

    Asset-based lending with flexible terms, fast closings, and leverage that keeps your capital working.

    Looking for a specific scenario? Pick your loan type

    Fund your next Nevada deal

    Fast closings, flexible leverage, and lending decisions based on the asset — not just your credit score.

    Or call (833) 264-7776