Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Central Valley California MHP Financing

    By Jaken Finance Group · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    Central Valley California mobile home park financing — Fresno, Kern, and Sacramento fringe MHC bridge terms, lot-rent upside, and refi paths for 2026.

    Central Valley California mobile home park financing covers Fresno, Kern, Kings, and Sacramento fringe pads — where BatchData (Jul 2026) records 27,742 statewide flips (#2 nationally) with Sacramento County 1,719, Kern 1,101, and Fresno 1,028 flips anchoring inland investor activity.

    For program basics that apply in every state, read our guide to manufactured home community financing. Investors also flipping single-family homes in Fresno, Kern, or Kings counties should see the California rural fix and flip guide.

    Why Central Valley for MHC acquisition

    Central Valley combines:

    • Agriculture, logistics, and healthcare employment with year-round workforce tenancy
    • Basis 30%–50% below LA/Orange coastal tiers on comparable pad counts
    • Inland flip volume (1,000+ per county) signaling active adjacent SFR investor demand
    • Cap rates 7.5%–10% on stabilized TOH — inland California yields

    Most Central Valley parks fall under $3M — see MHP loans under $3M.

    Central Valley submarket map

    SubmarketKey countiesBasis band (30–55 pads)Lot rent bandPrimary risk
    Fresno metro fringeFresno, Madera edge$620K–$1.15M$340–$420/moWell/septic mix
    Kern/Bakersfield corridorKern$580K–$1.05M$325–$400/moOil-cycle employment
    Kings/Hanford spilloverKings$480K–$820K$300–$375/moAg workforce tenancy
    Sacramento fringeSacramento, Placer edge$720K–$1.25M$365–$450/moBay Area spillover

    Do not cross-comp Los Angeles or San Francisco park sales into Fresno/Kern underwriting without adjustment.

    Bridge terms on Central Valley parks

    ParameterTypical range
    Rate8.99%–13.5% interest-only
    LTV65%–75% on as-is
    Term14–24 months
    Close14–30 business days
    HoldbackPad fill, roads, POH conversion, well upgrades

    California labor costs compress net margins despite strong gross ROI — build detailed capex budgets before IO sizing. Wildfire insurance quotes belong in acquisition memo on foothill parcels.

    Pre-qualify bridge terms — submit MHC scenario with rent roll and well report.

    Rural Central Valley MHC and hard money overlap

    Kings and Madera rural fringe pads share rural MHC hard money underwriting — well capacity, 15–20 mile comp radius, and community bank refi at 65%–70% LTV on shared-well utilities. Pair with California rural fix and flip guide on mixed portfolios.

    Legacy Central Valley operators often run $300–$400/month lot rents vs $950–$1,150 one-bedroom apartments in Fresno MSA — 35%–42% apartment-rent ratio leaves mark-to-market upside.

    Worked example — Fresno County 42-pad TOH

    Acquisition: $695,000 — 72% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 11% POH

    PhaseDetail
    Bridge68% LTV ($472,600) at 11.5% IO
    Capex$68K — lagoon engineer, road repair, POH disposition, pad marketing
    Stabilization72% → 85% occupancy; lot rent $355 → $398 avg
    NOI~$9,040/mo stabilized
    RefiCalifornia community bank $555K at 7.625%, 1.26x DSCR — month 15

    Exit playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP

    What the 90-day notice does to the Fresno pro forma

    Illustration using the 42-pad example above.

    California requires 90 days’ written notice before any rent increase for a homeowner, under Civil Code § 798.30. Model that lag explicitly.

    LineMonthly
    Occupied pads at 85% (rounded)36
    Lot rent increase ($355 to $398)$43 per pad
    Added income once effective~$1,548
    Bridge interest on $472,600 at 11.5%~$4,529

    Every month the notice slips costs about $1,548 of lost rent while interest keeps running. Serve notices soon after closing, and confirm first that a local rent ordinance does not limit the increase (see below).

    Rent caps — check before you underwrite lot-rent upside

    The submarket table above assumes room to raise legacy lot rents. In California, that assumption needs a legal check on every park.

    The statewide cap is narrow. Civil Code § 798.30.5 limits increases over any 12 months to 3% plus the change in cost of living, or 5%, whichever is lower. It allows no more than two increases in 12 months for the same homeowner. But it only covers a “qualified mobilehome park,” defined as one located within and governed by two or more incorporated cities. The section is set to expire on January 1, 2030.

    Local ordinances can go further. The same section preserves local authority to set maximum rents. Several California jurisdictions have mobilehome rent stabilization rules. A park in an unincorporated county area may face county rules, while one inside city limits may face city rules.

    New tenancies. Under the state cap, management may set the starting rent for a brand-new tenancy when no prior homeowner remains. A local ordinance that limits new-tenancy rents overrides that freedom.

    Before LOI: ask the city and county planning or housing office whether a mobilehome rent ordinance applies to the parcel. Ask the seller for every rent-increase notice from the past three years. If a cap applies, rebuild the stabilized NOI before sizing the bridge.

    The resident-organization sale notice

    California gives organized park residents an early look at a sale. Under Civil Code § 798.80, a park owner must give written notice of intent to sell. The notice goes to the officers of a qualifying resident organization at least 30 days and no more than one year before listing the park or offering it for sale.

    The duty applies only when specific conditions are met, including the organization first notifying the owner in writing of its interest. It is a notice requirement, not an automatic right to buy.

    For a buyer, the practical steps are simple:

    • Ask whether a resident organization exists and whether it has requested notice.
    • Get a copy of any notice the seller sent and the date it went out.
    • Have California counsel confirm the seller complied before you go hard on deposits.

    Permits under the Mobilehome Parks Act

    California’s Health and Safety Code § 18500 makes it unlawful to operate a park, or rent lots in it, without a valid permit from the enforcement agency. Altering lots or buildings also requires a permit.

    Note how low the bar is for coverage. Civil Code § 798.4 defines a mobilehome park as land where two or more mobilehome sites are rented or held out for rent. Even a small rural Kings or Madera property with a handful of pads falls under the Mobilehome Residency Law.

    Request the current permit to operate, the most recent inspection report, and any open notices of violation. Unpermitted pads or add-ons can block a community bank refinance. Budget their correction into the bridge holdback.

    Well-served parks may be regulated water systems

    Many Central Valley fringe parks run their own wells. That can make the owner a water system operator.

    Under Health and Safety Code § 116275(h), a “public water system” has 15 or more service connections or regularly serves an average of at least 25 people daily for at least 60 days a year. A 42-pad park on a private well clears both tests easily.

    Being a regulated system brings monitoring, reporting, and treatment duties under the California Safe Drinking Water Act. Before LOI, ask the seller for:

    • The water system permit and operator certification
    • Recent water quality sampling results and any violation notices
    • Well capacity tests and the age of pumps and storage tanks
    • Any orders or compliance plans from the state water board

    A contamination finding can mean treatment equipment or a connection to a city system. Either one changes your capex budget and your exit timeline.

    When a rent ordinance applies — shift the value-add plan

    A local cap does not kill a Central Valley deal. It changes which levers drive the refinance.

    • Occupancy over rate. Filling vacant pads adds income without touching existing homeowners’ rents. In the Fresno example, moving from 72% to 85% occupancy adds about five occupied pads.
    • New-tenancy pricing. Where local rules allow it, a pad with no remaining prior homeowner can start at a market rent. Confirm the ordinance’s new-tenancy terms first.
    • Utility billing. Check whether water, sewer, and trash are billed separately or folded into rent. Any change needs the required notice and local review.
    • Park-owned home sales. Selling POH units to residents converts rental risk into lot income and cuts maintenance.

    Lenders refinancing a capped park will underwrite in-place rents, not your hoped-for increases. Build the stabilized NOI that way from day one.

    California-specific diligence before LOI

    Combine the items above with the standard request list:

    1. Current permit to operate and the latest inspection report
    2. Every rent-increase notice from the past three years, with delivery dates
    3. A written answer from the city or county on mobilehome rent ordinances
    4. Resident organization status and any § 798.80 sale notice
    5. Water system records if the park uses private wells
    6. Separate rent rolls for tenant-owned homes and park-owned homes

    Compare lenders who handle these files in our mobile home park lender guide. Test your bridge sizing on the MHP loan calculator before you sign an LOI.

    Fresno vs Kern — sponsor decision matrix

    FactorFresno metro fringeKern/Bakersfield
    Employment anchorAg, healthcare, logisticsEnergy, logistics, ag
    Typical fill-up10–13 months11–14 months
    Cap rate (stabilized)7.5%–8.5%8%–9.5%
    Refi pathFresno community bankBakersfield regional bank

    Central Valley MHP sponsor checklist before LOI

    Request 24-month T-12, rent roll with POH count, well/septic capacity report, and 3–5 Central Valley pad comps within 20 miles. Coastal California comps do not support Fresno/Kern refi files. Size bridge 14–18 months when POH disposition or lagoon upgrades extend stabilization.

    Upload Fresno or Kern T-12 and utility map — (833) 264-7776

    Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.

    Sacramento fringe and San Joaquin spillover

    Sacramento County logged 1,719 flips in BatchData — the Central Valley’s volume anchor — but MHC sponsors should target San Joaquin and Stanislaus fringe at $580K–$980K pad basis where lot rents remain 35%–42% below apartment comps. Elk Grove and Galt exurban pads capture state capital employment without coastal insurance premiums. Tulare and Kings counties add ag and logistics anchors at $420K–$720K with longer fill-up timelines (12–16 months). Confirm community bank MHC desk appetite for lagoon utilities before LOI — Fresno and Bakersfield regional banks refi at 1.25x DSCR when occupancy exceeds 82% and POH is below 10%. California labor costs run 15%–25% above Sun Belt peers on pad capex — build detailed budgets before IO sizing. Madera and Merced fringe add $480K–$820K basis bands with ag employment anchors and 11–15 month typical fill-up timelines. Wildfire insurance on foothill parcels can add $600–$1,200/pad/year — obtain quotes before bridge IO sizing on Sierra-adjacent communities. Confirm Fresno County Health Department septic capacity before pad expansion marketing.

    Frequently asked questions

    What cap rates do Central Valley mobile home parks trade at?
    Stabilized TOH parks in Fresno/Kern corridors typically trade at 7.5%–9%; rural Central Valley pads often run 8.5%–10% on value-add files.
    Can you finance a small mobile home park near Fresno?
    Yes — most Central Valley parks fall below agency minimums. Bridge at 65%–75% LTV and 8.99%–13.5% IO is standard; community bank refi follows stabilization.
    How does Central Valley MHP compare to LA MHP?
    Central Valley basis runs 30%–50% lower than Los Angeles exurban with ag/logistics workforce tenancy — wildfire and well diligence matter on rural pads.
    Does California labor cost affect MHP bridge carry?
    Yes — budget higher capex and carry vs Midwest peers; gross ROI is strong but net margins depend on rehab discipline.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776

    Need the loan program for this strategy?

    See your rate in about 30 seconds, or search for a matching calculator or guide.