Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Missouri Real Estate Financing

    Mobile Home Park Loans Missouri

    Mobile home park loans in Missouri for the Ozarks, Branson, and KC or STL rings. Bridge financing up to 90% of purchase for qualified sponsors.

    View all states →

    Missouri MHC Ozarks worker housing and I-44 rural pads

    Missouri MHC inventory clusters in Ozarks tourism corridors, Branson workforce towns, and KC/STL exurban rings where lot rents lag apartments by wide margins. Rural well/septic parks trade 8%–10%+ stabilized caps with thinner institutional competition — bridge-first acquisition standard on sub-$2M basis.

    Hub: manufactured home community financing

    Qualified Missouri bridge files: 8.99%–13.5% IO at 65%–75% LTV; community bank refi when occupancy exceeds 80% and trailing NOI supports 1.25x DSCR. Rates: MHP loan rates 2026.

    Sub-$3M: MHP loans under $3M · Rural SFR sibling: Missouri rural fix and flip guide.

    Missouri MHC segments and basis bands

    SegmentGeographyBasis bandFinancing note
    Branson/Ozarks corridorTaney, Stone, Christian$620K–$1.35MTourism + workforce mix
    Springfield fringeGreene, Christian, Webster$580K–$1.15MManufacturing + healthcare
    KC exurbanCass, Johnson, Lafayette MO$720K–$1.45MCommuter workforce
    STL exurbanWarren, Franklin, Lincoln$680K–$1.3MSimilar to KC ring
    I-44 ruralPhelps, Pulaski, Laclede$450K–$880KWell/septic common

    Verify TOH vs transient overlap near Branson — year-round residency required for bank refi, not seasonal tourism tenancy alone.

    Worked example — Christian County Branson fringe 52-pad TOH

    $895,000 — 73% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 8% POH

    PhaseDetail
    Bridge acquisition70% LTV ($626,500) at 11.375% IO
    Value-add$85K — lagoon study, road repair, pad marketing, POH disposition
    Fill-up73% → 86% (45 pads) over 12 months
    Lot rent lift+$45/pad ($368 → $413 avg)
    Stabilized NOI~$11,240/mo after opex
    RefiMissouri community bank $710K at 7.5% in month 15. Interest-only at that rate is about $4,438 a month, so $11,240 of NOI covers it about 2.53 times. Amortization is not stated.

    Playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP

    Missouri diligence checklist

    • Lagoon/well capacity report — pad expansion before marketing
    • Seasonality test — Branson-area parks need year-round tenant proof
    • POH count and conversion plan
    • Sinkhole/karst review on Ozarks parcels
    • Lot rent benchmark vs local apartment — 35%–50% target
    • Community bank MHC desk confirmation before LOI

    Ozarks vs KC exurban — basis comparison

    FactorOzarks/BransonKC exurban
    Basis$620K–$1.35M$720K–$1.45M
    UtilitiesMixed lagoon/municipalMunicipal common
    Fill-up10–14 months8–12 months
    Cap rate (stabilized)8%–10%7%–8.5%
    Refi lenderSpringfield/Joplin regionalKC community bank

    Exit and refinance path

    Missouri MHC sponsors target community bank refi on stabilized TOH — agency rare under 50 pads with lagoon utilities.

    I-44 rural parks ($450K–$880K) refi at 65% LTV typical with well/septic — hold bridge 18–24 months for fill-up. Ozarks parks with municipal utilities reach 70%–75% refi LTV faster.

    East TN comparison for Ozarks operators: East Tennessee MHP financing · Rural MHP hard money.

    Springfield fringe (Greene/Christian): Manufacturing and healthcare employment supports year-round tenancy on $580K–$1.1M parks — fill-up 10–13 months vs 14+ months deep Ozarks rural.

    KC exurban (Cass/Johnson): Commuter workforce supports lot rents $400–$450/pad post-lift — community bank refi common once 84%+ occupancy. Do not cross-comp STL exurban sales into KC underwriting.

    I-44 rural (Phelps/Pulaski): Lower basis ($450K–$880K) with well/septic — size bridge 18–24 months for fill-up; refi LTV often caps at 65%–70%.

    POH fill-up parks: 90-day trailing occupancy required before refi — not snapshot month. Model habitability capex when 25%+ POH per POH vs TOH.

    Agency path (50+ pads, municipal): Fannie/Freddie MHC when T-12 supports 1.25x+ — see bridge-to-agency playbook.

    Manufactured housing context: Manufactured Housing Institute


    Send T-12 and utility map — Missouri MHC scenario · Midwest MHC programs · (833) 264-7776

    Regional example only — Jaken Finance Group lends on MHC nationwide.

    Missouri MHC underwriting focus (2026)

    • Seasonality: Branson-area parks need year-round residency proof — not peak tourism occupancy alone
    • Karst: Sinkhole review on Ozarks parcels before structural capex
    • Occupancy: Trailing 12-month pad count — separate KC, STL, and Ozarks comp sets
    • Exit: Community bank refi at 1.25x DSCR; lagoon parks at lower LTV

    Upload Branson or KC exurban T-12 — Missouri pad-count file · Missouri commercial programs · (833) 264-7776.

    Missouri MHC pad-count diligence

    Missouri MHC refi on Ozarks lagoon parks requires engineer capacity in bank file — KC exurban municipal utilities accelerate refi versus I-44 rural well/septic inventory. Branson workforce parks must document year-round tenancy before community bank application.

    Upload Branson or KC exurban T-12 — Missouri pad-count file · Missouri commercial programs · (833) 264-7776.

    Missouri park / niche segment gates — Ozarks (2026)

    • MHP underwriting on Ozarks — pad count, lagoon capacity, and Branson seasonality vs year-round tenancy.
    • KC/STL exurban comp discipline — segment comps do not cross into deep Ozarks rural pricing.
    • Bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO with documented operating history or value-add scope before bank take-out.

    Ozarks MHP bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO · Missouri hard money · (833) 264-7776.

    Why Missouri for mobile home park investors

    Missouri MHC inventory sits in a sweet spot: strong workforce demand in Ozarks tourism corridors and KC/STL exurbs, landlord-friendly regulation, and limited institutional competition on sub-$2M parks. Most deals run $500K–$1.8M on 25–55 pads — below Fannie/Freddie floors by design.

    Branson and Springfield fringe parks serve year-round hospitality and manufacturing workers when tenancy is documented — not seasonal tourism alone. I-44 rural parks trade lower basis with higher cap rates for operators willing to manage lagoon utilities and longer fill-up timelines.

    Off-market acquisition remains the primary sourcing channel. Aging owner-operators in Christian, Taney, and Greene counties often sell through direct outreach rather than broker listings — relationship work unlocks basis discounts that stabilized cap math alone cannot explain.

    Compare Ozarks worker-housing economics to Missouri rural fix and flip in the same counties when building a mixed rural portfolio.

    Missouri prices, jobs, and four listing markets

    Separate the state, the St. Louis metro, and the county listing series. They are not interchangeable.

    The all-transactions house price index for Missouri was 572.81 in the second quarter of 2026. It was 552.64 a year earlier, up 3.6%. The index is not seasonally adjusted. The first quarter of 1980 equals 100.

    The national purchase-only index moved less. HPIPONM226S was 443.52 in July 2026, up 2.6% from 432.40 in July 2025. That index is seasonally adjusted, and January 1991 equals 100. Missouri’s quarterly index and the national monthly index do not share a base. Do not subtract one from the other.

    Not seasonally adjusted state unemployment was 3.9% in August 2026 and 4.3% in August 2025. Cite MOURN. The seasonally adjusted state rate on MOUR was 3.5% in August 2026 and 4.0% a year earlier. The smoothed seasonally adjusted rate for the St. Louis metro on STLUR was 3.7% in August 2026 and 4.0% in August 2025. Do not mix the state prints with the metro print. Do not turn any gap into a percent change of the rate.

    Permits increased. Missouri authorized 2,198 new private housing units in August 2026, up from 1,711 in August 2025. Counts are not seasonally adjusted. Source: Missouri building permits.

    September median listing prices, not seasonally adjusted:

    CountyMarketSeptember 2026September 2025
    TaneyBranson$261,125$277,000
    GreeneSpringfield$332,500$312,500
    JacksonKansas City$280,750$277,750
    St. Louis CountySt. Louis$209,925$250,000

    Sources: Taney, Greene, Jackson, and St. Louis County.

    Taney listings fell. Greene listings rose. St. Louis County listings fell by a wide margin while Jackson barely moved. That is why a Kansas City exurban park and a St. Louis exurban park need different sale comps. None of these figures is a pad value.

    Power of sale, without a notice-day count

    Missouri section 443.290, effective August 28, 1965, says a mortgage or security agreement with a power of sale is valid. A sale under that power forecloses the equity of redemption in the property sold. The section does not state a notice-day count. Do not add one.

    The same section preserves a tenant’s right to growing and unharvested crops, to the extent of the tenant’s contract. A park rarely has a crop tenant. If a lease on adjacent ground does, read the contract before you model the sale. This is a description of the statute, not advice for a workout.

    A park bridge is still a loan on the park, not a DSCR rental loan. Jaken Finance Group bridge pricing is 8.99%–13.5% interest-only, for 12–24 months, up to 90% of the purchase price, closing in 7–10 business days on a complete file. Files with a lagoon or a tourism-season rent roll often fund at 65%–75%. That is common. It is not the ceiling.

    A DSCR rental loan is the house product: 5.75%–10.5%, about 14 business days to close, up to 85% on a purchase, 80% on cash-out, and 85% on a rate-and-term refinance. Use Missouri DSCR loans for those houses.

    Illustration: interest on a $1 million Ozarks purchase

    Illustration only. Not a closed loan and not a rate quote from Jaken Finance Group.

    Price: $1,000,000. A 70% bridge is $700,000. At 12% interest-only, monthly interest is $7,000. That is $700,000 times 0.12, divided by 12. Twelve months of interest is $84,000.

    At 90% of price the loan would be $900,000, and monthly interest at 12% would be $9,000. Year-round occupancy evidence and a utility letter are what support the higher advance. A Branson roll that peaks in summer and thins in January does not.

    Fifty occupied pads at $400 collect $20,000. Costs of $9,000 leave $11,000 of net operating income. Coverage of the $7,000 interest is about 1.57 times ($11,000 divided by $7,000). Use that as bridge interest coverage. The bank payment later will amortize, so it will not equal $7,000.

    Karst and sinkhole review still belongs in the Ozarks file before you spend the holdback on roads. I-44 well-and-septic parks should keep a longer fill inside the 24-month outer term.

    Run both proceeds levels in the MHP loan calculator. Terms are spelled out on the bridge loan guide. Call Jaken Finance Group at (833) 264-7776 with a Taney, Greene, or exurban rent roll.

    A Branson rent roll that has to survive January

    Taney County’s median list price was $261,125 in September 2026, down from $277,000 a year earlier. House asks eased. That does not cut lot rent, and it does not prove a park is a summer business.

    Split the rent roll into pads that paid in January and pads that paid only in June or July. A 52-pad park with 45 paid pads in July and 32 paid pads in January is not an 86% property for a bank. January is 32 divided by 52, about 62%. Use the January count in the bridge budget. Tourism workers who live on site all year can stay in the numerator. Weekend travelers cannot.

    Greene County listings moved the other way, from $312,500 to $332,500. Springfield’s housing backdrop is not Branson’s. Keep the sale comps in the county you are financing. The 7–10 business day close still waits on that split rent roll, the lagoon letter, and the contract.

    Frequently asked questions

    Can you get a loan on a mobile home park in Missouri?
    Yes — Missouri has active MHC inventory in Ozarks tourism corridors, Branson workforce markets, and KC/STL exurbs. Bridge financing covers sub-agency acquisitions.
    What Missouri regions work best for MHC investing?
    Ozarks/Branson corridor, Springfield fringe, I-44 farm towns, and KC/STL exurban rings — verify well/septic capacity on rural pads.
    What leverage is available on Missouri MHP bridge loans?
    Typically 65%–75% LTV at 8.99%–13.5% interest-only for qualified sponsors.
    Do Missouri parks with well and septic qualify for financing?
    Yes on bridge with engineer reports. Permanent community bank debt prefers municipal utilities — plan conversion or rural bank refi at lower LTV.

    Loan Products

    Financing built for real estate investors

    Asset-based lending with flexible terms, fast closings, and leverage that keeps your capital working.

    Looking for a specific scenario? Pick your loan type

    Fund your next Missouri deal

    Fast closings, flexible leverage, and lending decisions based on the asset — not just your credit score.

    Or call (833) 264-7776