Blog
Upstate SC MHP Financing: Greenville & Spartanburg
By Jaken Finance Group · Principal, Jaken Finance Group
Upstate South Carolina mobile home park financing — Greenville-Spartanburg exurban caps, lot rents, and bridge terms for 2026.
Upstate South Carolina mobile home park financing covers Greenville-Spartanburg exurban and Anderson/Cherokee workforce corridors — where BatchData (Jul 2026) records 8,416 statewide flips (#15 nationally) with 30.6% average gross ROI. Most Upstate parks fall under agency floors on 30–55 pads and $500K–$2M basis.
National hub: mobile home park financing · State spoke: mobile home park loans South Carolina · Rural SFR sibling: South Carolina rural fix and flip guide · Landlord context: SC landlord-friendly guide
Why Upstate SC for MHC acquisition
Upstate combines:
- Manufacturing workforce demand from BMW, Michelin, GE, and healthcare systems
- In-migration from higher-cost East Coast metros into Greenville-Spartanburg MSAs
- Cap rates 7%–9.5% on stabilized TOH — above compressed Charleston institutional pricing
- Off-market deal flow from aging owner-operators below Fannie/Freddie radar
Sub-$3M parks: MHP loans under $3M explains why bridge is default acquisition financing.
Upstate submarket map
| Submarket | Key counties | Basis band (30–60 pads) | Lot rent band | Primary risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville exurban | Anderson, Laurens, Pickens fringe | $650K–$1.25M | $350–$430/mo | Well/septic on rural pads |
| Spartanburg corridor | Spartanburg, Cherokee, Union | $580K–$1.1M | $330–$410/mo | Manufacturing cyclicality |
| I-85 foothills | Greenville/Spartanburg west | $520K–$980K | $310–$390/mo | Thinner tenant pool |
| Lakelands fringe | Greenwood, Abbeville | $450K–$850K | $290–$360/mo | Lower basis, patient fill-up |
Do not cross-comp Greenville exurban sales into Greenwood/Abbeville underwriting — employer bases differ materially.
The housing gap that fills Upstate pads
Park demand follows the cost of the alternative. In both Upstate metros, a site-built house remains far out of reach for many workforce households.
| Metro indicator | Greenville-Anderson | Spartanburg |
|---|---|---|
| Median listing price, Sep 2026 | $382,450 | $304,950 |
| Median listing price, Sep 2025 | $385,865 | $314,000 |
| Active listings, Sep 2026 (vs Sep 2025) | 4,352 (3,751) | 2,170 (1,846) |
| Median days on market, Sep 2026 | 62 | 60 |
| FHFA price index, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 | +3.3% | +2.3% |
Sources: Realtor.com data via FRED for listing price (Greenville, Spartanburg), active listings (Greenville, Spartanburg), and days on market (Greenville, Spartanburg); FHFA all-transactions index via FRED (Greenville, Spartanburg).
Add borrowing costs. The Freddie Mac 30-year fixed average was 7.28% on October 1, 2026, per FRED. At that rate, a $300,000 Spartanburg house is a stretch for a plant worker’s household. A lot rent near $400 a month is not.
Inventory rose about 16% in Greenville and 18% in Spartanburg. More choice for buyers can pull some higher-income park residents into houses. Underwrite your lot rent lift on the tenants who remain, not on a constant waiting list.
Bridge terms on Upstate SC parks
| Parameter | Typical range |
|---|---|
| Rate | 8.99%–13.5% interest-only |
| LTV | 65%–75% on as-is |
| Term | 12–24 months |
| Close | 14–30 business days |
| Holdback | Pad fill, roads, POH conversion, lagoon upgrades |
Bridge underwrites business plan, not trailing agency snapshot — occupancy at 65%–78% is common on acquisition. Greenville exurban files often stabilize in 9–12 months; foothills rural pads may need 14–18 months.
A Greenville or Spartanburg park refinance needs a clear record of which homes the park owns and what each tenant pays. Compare the repair burden and collections under the POH versus TOH framework. Get the bank’s actual occupancy and seasoning requirements before budgeting a conversion program.
Upstate lot rent mark-to-market
Legacy Upstate operators often run $320–$380/month lot rents vs $950–$1,200 one-bedroom apartments in Greenville MSA — 35%–45% apartment-rent ratio leaves room for $35–$55/pad lifts without tenant churn.
Pre-qualify bridge terms — submit MHC scenario with rent roll, utility map, and POH count. Most Upstate acquisitions close in 14–30 business days on complete sponsor packages.
Rural Upstate MHC and hard money overlap
Small-town Upstate pads share rural underwriting realities with rural MHC hard money — lagoon engineer reports, 15–25 mile comp radius, and sub-agency refi paths. Same comp discipline as rural DSCR rules on hold exits after stabilization.
Sponsors comparing Upstate SC to Charlotte or Charleston MHP markets should model 20%–35% lower basis with similar 7%–9% stabilized caps on value-add files — manufacturing tenancy supports year-round fill-up vs coastal seasonality.
Upload Greenville or Spartanburg T-12 before LOI — most Upstate bridge files close in 14–30 business days when rent roll, utility map, and POH count are complete. Pre-qualify at submit MHC scenario. Anderson and Spartanburg counties show strongest manufacturing employer mix for year-round pad tenancy.
Worked example — Anderson County Greenville exurban
Acquisition: $825,000 — 52 pads, 73% occupancy, municipal water, lagoon septic, 10% POH
| Phase | Detail |
|---|---|
| Bridge | 70% LTV ($577,500) at 11.25% IO |
| Capex | $74K — lagoon study, road repair, pad marketing, POH disposition |
| Stabilization | 73% → 87% occupancy; lot rent $365 → $408 avg |
| NOI | ~$10,120/mo stabilized |
| Refi | SC community bank $655K at 7.375%, about 2.2x DSCR on a 30-year amortization — month 14 |
Checking the refi line: $655,000 at 7.375% over 30 years costs about $4,524 a month. Monthly NOI of $10,120 covers that roughly 2.2 times. The loan pays off the $577,500 bridge with room to spare. A lender sizing to a typical coverage floor would allow more debt, so the appraised value — not coverage — is what caps proceeds here.
Stress test: what if the plan falls short?
Illustration. The stabilized case implies about $18,460 a month of lot income (52 pads × 87% × $408) and about $8,340 of monthly expenses. Holding expenses flat, here is how coverage on the $655,000 refi responds:
| Scenario | Occupancy | Avg lot rent | Monthly NOI | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan | 87% | $408 | ~$10,120 | ~2.2x |
| Slow fill-up | 80% | $408 | ~$8,640 | ~1.9x |
| Rent lift stalls | 87% | $385 | ~$9,080 | ~2.0x |
| Both fall short | 80% | $385 | ~$7,680 | ~1.7x |
| No progress at all | 73% | $365 | ~$5,520 | ~1.2x |
Even the “no progress” row covers the payment. The refi was sized conservatively. The real risk on this park is timing: a slow fill-up stretches the bridge, and every extra month costs about $5,400 of interest at 11.25% on $577,500.
Property tax on the example park
Ask the county for the park’s current assessment and millage before LOI. Under S.C. Code § 12-43-220, an owner’s legal residence is assessed at 4% of fair market value. The same section says the 4% ratio does not apply to rented mobile homes, rental residences, or businesses for profit on the property. If an owner-occupant fails the test, the statute applies the 6% ratio.
For a park buyer, the practical point is this: every rented pad and park-owned home sits outside the owner-occupant rate. If the seller lived on site and claimed 4% on any part of the parcel, that benefit ends at your closing. Price the tax line at the 6% ratio on your purchase price.
Exit playbook: bridge-to-agency MHP
South Carolina landlord rules for park-owned homes
South Carolina’s Residential Landlord and Tenant Act defines a “dwelling unit” to include landlord-owned mobile homes, per S.C. Code Title 27, Chapter 40. Every POH you rent is a residential rental under that Act.
Two practical rules follow:
- Deposits: under § 27-40-410, the landlord must itemize any deductions in writing and return the balance within 30 days after the tenancy ends and possession is delivered, or after the tenant’s demand, whichever is later. The tenant must give a forwarding address.
- Lease discipline: the Act sets duties for both sides. A park that rents POH units on informal terms should move them onto written leases early in the hold.
Lot-only tenants who own their homes are a different relationship. Have a South Carolina attorney confirm which rules apply to your lot leases before you change rent or rules. Splitting POH and TOH files cleanly also helps at refinance, since banks underwrite the two income streams differently.
Water systems: the 15-connection line
Upstate parks on private wells or small community systems often cross the federal line into a regulated public water system. The EPA defines one as a system serving at least 15 service connections, or an average of at least 25 people for at least 60 days a year, whether publicly or privately owned, per its public water system overview.
A 52-pad park on its own well clears that test easily. Before LOI:
- Ask the seller for the water system’s state ID number and recent sampling results
- Request any notices of violation from the state environmental agency
- Confirm who serves as the licensed operator and whether that continues after closing
- Get a well capacity report if the business plan adds homes
Water problems surface late and cost a lot. They can delay a community bank refinance even when occupancy has stabilized.
Greenville vs Spartanburg — sponsor decision matrix
| Factor | Greenville exurban | Spartanburg corridor |
|---|---|---|
| Employment anchor | BMW, Michelin, healthcare | Manufacturing, logistics |
| Typical fill-up | 9–12 months | 10–13 months |
| Cap rate (stabilized) | 7%–8.5% | 7.5%–9% |
| Utilities | Mixed municipal/lagoon | Often lagoon |
| Refi path | Greenville community bank | Spartanburg regional bank |
Upstate SC MHC sponsor checklist before LOI
Request 24-month T-12, current rent roll with POH/TOH split, lagoon engineer capacity letter, and 3–5 Upstate pad comps within 20 miles. Do not mix Charlotte MSA comps with Greenville exurban subjects — appraisal support collapses when coastal or out-of-state sales enter the file. Document BMW, Michelin, and healthcare employer mix on rent roll for community bank refi packages. Size bridge term 14–18 months when lagoon utilities or 15%+ POH require disposition before stabilization.
Round out the package with three South Carolina items: the county’s current assessment ratio and millage for the parcel, written leases for every park-owned home, and the water system’s ID with its recent sampling record. Jaken Finance Group can size the bridge faster when those answers arrive with the T-12.
First 120 days after closing
A sample sequence for a value-add Upstate park:
| Window | Focus |
|---|---|
| Days 1–30 | Take over utilities and water operator duties; walk every pad; inventory POH titles and condition |
| Days 31–60 | Put POH tenants on written leases; post updated community rules; start pad marketing |
| Days 61–90 | Begin road and drainage holdback work; order lagoon or well studies |
| Days 91–120 | Issue lot rent notices per lease terms; place first new homes on vacant pads |
The goal is a clean rent roll by month four. That gives the community bank at least two quarters of trailing data by month 12–14, when the refinance usually happens.
Related Upstate SC resources
- Mobile home park loans South Carolina
- South Carolina rural fix and flip guide
- MHP loan rates 2026
- Rural MHC hard money
Upload Greenville or Spartanburg T-12 and utility map — (833) 264-7776