Arlington is the RLTO-free flip lane across the Potomac — Pentagon City, Courthouse, Clarendon, and Ballston corridors where federal contractors and Metro commuters buy renovated product without DC TOPA or 2%+ recordation friction. Fix and flip loans in Arlington VA fund acquisition plus rehab when banks slow-walk dated inventory and your competing offer needs 7–10 day proof of funds.
This page covers resale-focused Arlington flips — acquisition bridge terms live at hard money lenders Arlington; hold exits at DSCR loans Arlington.
Arlington flip thesis (2026)
| Corridor | Acquisition | Rehab | ARV / hold alternate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pentagon City condo (2-bed) | $420K–$580K | $35K–$70K | ARV $580K–$720K |
| Courthouse townhome | $680K–$850K | $80K–$140K | ARV $900K–$1.05M |
| Clarendon 2-bed condo | $480K–$650K | $40K–$85K | Rent $2,800–$3,400/mo |
| Ballston SFR value-add | $750K–$980K | $100K–$170K | ARV $1M–$1.2M |
Underwrite to realistic ARV, not peak Zillow estimates. The winning operator models Virginia’s deed taxes (about 0.33% on the buy and 0.20% on the sale, detailed below) against DC’s much heavier stack before choosing a jurisdiction at LOI.
Arlington listing data: what fall 2026 says about exit pricing
Realtor.com data published through FRED shows the median listing price in Arlington County at $619,648 in September 2026, down from $799,450 in September 2025. That 22% drop looks alarming, but the median listing price per square foot fell only from $494 to $477 over the same months — about 3.4%.
The gap between those two numbers tells you the mix of homes for sale shifted toward smaller units. More condos and fewer detached houses are listing. Per-foot pricing is the better signal for a flip ARV.
Supply is also loosening. Active listings in Arlington County rose from 485 to 571 year over year (September 2025 to September 2026). Median days on market moved from 34 to 36 days.
What that means for an Arlington flip underwriting file:
- Price ARV per square foot from the same building or block. A county-wide median that swings 22% on mix alone is useless for a 2-bed condo.
- Plan for more competing listings at resale. Nearly 18% more active inventory means your finished unit needs a clear edge — updated HVAC, a fresh resale certificate, and move-in condition.
- Carry five to six months, not four. A 36-day market median plus contract-to-close time adds up quickly once you include HOA document lead times.
Virginia deed taxes vs DC — the statutes behind the savings
Virginia’s costs come from a short list of Code sections. Each is a flat rate on the greater of price or assessed value:
| Tax | Who usually pays | Rate | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| State recordation tax | Buyer | $0.25 per $100 (0.25%) | Va. Code § 58.1-801 |
| City or county recordation tax | Buyer | Up to one-third of the state tax (about 0.083%) | Va. Code § 58.1-814 |
| Grantor tax | Seller | $0.50 per $500 (0.10%) | Va. Code § 58.1-802 |
| Regional WMATA capital fee | Seller (negotiable) | $0.10 per $100 (0.10%) in Northern Virginia Transportation Authority localities | Va. Code § 58.1-802.3 |
Across the river, the District taxes a deed at 1.1%, plus an extra 0.35% on residential transfers of $400,000 or more, under D.C. Code § 42-1103. A separate transfer tax of at least 1.1% falls on the seller under D.C. Code § 47-903.
Illustration — the Pentagon City condo below, priced both ways:
| Line | Arlington | Same prices in DC |
|---|---|---|
| Buy-side recordation on $498,000 | $1,245 state + $415 local = $1,660 | 1.45% = $7,221 |
| Sell-side tax on $632,000 | $632 grantor + $632 WMATA fee = $1,264 | 1.1% transfer = $6,952 |
| Total deed tax you carry | $2,924 | $14,173 |
That roughly $11,000 gap is real profit on a mid-five-figure flip. Confirm the local recordation rate with the Arlington Circuit Court clerk at contract, since the one-third figure is the statutory maximum.
| Other friction | Arlington / Virginia | DC rowhouse equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| TOPA timeline | Does not apply | 30–90+ days on occupied |
| Hold-pivot operating costs | Lower opex | RLTO-modeled 30%–38% |
Jaken Finance Group Arlington fix-and-flip terms
| Parameter | Range |
|---|---|
| Rates | 8.99%–13.5% interest-only |
| Leverage | Up to 100% LTC on qualified files |
| ARV cap | Up to 75% of ARV — we fund the lower of LTC and ARV |
| Rehab funding | Documented scope, released in draws |
| Luxury flips | Up to 100% LTC on qualified files up to $2.5M, still capped at 75% ARV |
| Term | 6–12 months |
| Close | 7–10 business days |
Draw schedules align with Arlington County permit milestones — rough electrical, framing inspection, final CO — not arbitrary 30-day bank visits.
How the ARV cap bites in Arlington (illustration): On the Courthouse townhome profile below, a $940,000 ARV caps the loan at $705,000. If acquisition plus rehab totals $800,000, the sponsor brings about $95,000 plus closing costs and reserves — even though the LTC test alone would allow more. Run the ARV cap first on every premium-corridor file.
Who can hold the rehab contract in Virginia
Virginia licenses contractors by job size, and the class matters for draws. Under Va. Code § 54.1-1100:
- Class C covers single projects over $1,000 but under $30,000.
- Class B covers single projects from $30,000 up to $150,000.
- Class A covers single projects of $150,000 or more.
The Pentagon City scope below ($61,500) needs at least a Class B contractor. A $170,000 Ballston SFR gut needs Class A. The Virginia DPOR Board for Contractors also requires eight hours of pre-license education for every new license. Check your GC’s class on the DPOR lookup before you submit the scope — a mismatch between license class and contract value is one of the quickest ways to stall a first draw.
Worked example: Pentagon City condo cosmetic-plus-systems flip
A sponsor targeting defense-contractor buyers acquired a 2-bedroom, 2-bath at Potomac Plaza — original 2004 finishes, HVAC at end-of-life, HOA healthy with 22% investor cap verified pre-offer.
Acquisition: $498,000 · Day 8 close at 87% LTC Rehab: $61,500 — kitchen refresh, both baths, LVP, new HVAC condenser, interior paint Total project cost: $559,500 Financing: 10.15% IO · 5-month hold including HOA resale certificate queue Sale: $632,000 in 19 DOM to relocating contractor with BAH housing allowance Net after Virginia transfer, commission, ~$24K carry: mid-five figures — acceptable because condo scope finished in 14 weeks, not 9 months like a Shaw rowhouse
Why this deal vs Courthouse townhome: Lower basis, faster DOM, Pentagon City buyer pool tolerates smaller square footage at higher $/sq ft. HOA resale certificate added 18 days — modeled in pre-qual carry reserve.
Second profile: Courthouse townhome — when basis is higher
Heavy townhome flips on Clarendon/Courthouse blocks often run $745K–$857K all-in with $985K–$1.02M ARV — viable for repeat sponsors with $28K+ carry reserves. See acquisition math on hard money lenders Arlington for a Courthouse corridor file; this fix-and-flip page focuses on condo velocity and townhome margin as separate playbooks.
Hold pivot at LOI: If ARV compresses below 12% gross spread, model $3,650/mo rent → DSCR 1.18 at 70% LTV on $940K appraisal before increasing rehab scope.
Crystal City vs Pentagon City — condo flip diligence
Both corridors draw defense-contractor buyers, but HOA and investor-cap rules diverge block-by-block:
| Submarket | Typical 2-bed buy | Rehab band | ARV band | Diligence focus |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pentagon City (Potomac Plaza area) | $450K–$580K | $45K–$75K | $580K–$720K | Resale cert queue 14–21 days |
| Crystal City (post-Amazon spillover) | $420K–$540K | $40K–$70K | $560K–$680K | Investor cap 15–25% — verify before EM |
| Courthouse (townhome) | $680K–$850K | $80K–$140K | $900K–$1.05M | County structural permits |
Crystal City often trades $30K–$50K lower basis than Pentagon City with similar DOM — but stricter rental caps kill hold pivots if you underwrite flip-only. Pull HOA resale package at contract, not after demo.
Arlington flip diligence checklist
- HOA resale certificate — order at contract; investor concentration caps kill exits
- Arlington permit path — structural work needs county inspection slots; winter exterior delays
- Warrantability — if pivoting to hold, confirm agency DSCR product eligibility on condos
- Basis compression — Clarendon/Ballston premiums leave thin margin if acquisition overshoots by $40K
- Comp grid — renovated sales within 0.3 mi, same bed/bath count, within 90 days
Sample calendar: a 22-week Pentagon City condo flip
This is a planning example, not a promise. Use it to size interest reserves before you sign.
| Weeks | Milestone | What can slip |
|---|---|---|
| 0–2 | Contract, HOA resale package ordered, term sheet, appraisal | HOA package delays; investor-cap surprises |
| 2–3 | Close in 7–10 business days; Class B contractor mobilizes | Title curative on estate sales |
| 3–8 | Demo, HVAC condenser, rough plumbing for baths; first draw | HOA work-hour rules, elevator booking |
| 8–14 | Kitchen, baths, flooring, paint; second and third draws | Cabinet and appliance lead times |
| 14–16 | Punch list, photos, list in a Q2–Q3 window if possible | Winter listing competes with new supply |
| 16–22 | Under contract, buyer appraisal, close | VA/FHA appraisal conditions, condo approval |
At 10.15% interest-only on a $487,000 loan, each extra month costs about $4,120 in interest alone. Two slipped months turn a mid-five-figure profit into a thin one.
Pentagon City vs Courthouse buyer pools
Pentagon City draws defense contractors and military-adjacent tenants — 12–24 month leases, relocation-benefit buyers at resale. Courthouse skews young professional — higher turnover, stronger rent growth on renovated units. Match finish level to buyer profile; do not install luxury fixtures Pentagon buyers will not pay for.
Arlington resale buyers and their loan programs
Many Pentagon City and Crystal City buyers are service members or veterans. Per VA.gov, a borrower with full VA entitlement has no VA loan limit, and in most cases buys with no down payment. That buyer pool is deep, but it brings two underwriting checks to your flip:
- The VA appraisal must support your price. A zero-down buyer cannot cover an appraisal gap with cash. Comp the unit conservatively.
- Condo approval matters. VA and FHA buyers need a building their lender will accept. Ask the HOA early whether the project is approved — before you set a list price aimed at that buyer.
If you sell to an FHA buyer, federal rules bar FHA insurance when the resale contract is signed within 90 days of your acquisition, per 24 CFR 203.37a. A fast cosmetic condo flip can hit that wall. Our flip seasoning rules guide compares FHA, VA, and conventional timing.
Seasonality and listing timing
Corporate relocation cycles peak Q2–Q3 — listing June–August improves DOM vs January when new construction in Fairfax competes for attention. Exterior paint and roof work: April–October; interior gut runs year-round.
Related programs
- Hard money lenders Arlington
- DSCR loans Arlington VA
- Fix and flip loans Virginia
- Blog: DMV cross-border investing
Arlington flip — no TOPA collar file gates (2026)
Arlington files fail when DC rowhouse timeline is applied to Arlington County permits — no TOPA · lower transfer tax vs DC.
- Pentagon City condo: $420K–$580K buy → ARV $580K–$720K · verify HOA investor cap
- Courthouse townhome: $680K–$850K → ARV $900K–$1.05M
- Leverage: Up to 100% LTC on qualified files · always capped at 75% ARV
- Hold pivot: Model DSCR Arlington when DOM exceeds 45 days
Underwriting anchor: Acquisition: $498,000 · Day 8 close at 87% LTC — replay specialty corridor math from this page before locking bridge, SBA, or DSCR term. Hard money 7–10 day close · no DC recordation stack · (833) 264-7776.
Pre-Qualify for Arlington Fix-and-Flip · (833) 264-7776
Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.