Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Multifamily DSCR vs Commercial Loan Financing

    By Jaken Finance Group · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    Multifamily DSCR vs commercial loans — no unit maximum. How 1–4 vs 5+ underwriting differs, terms, LTV, and when a bank commercial loan still fits.

    Most lenders treat the fourth unit as a wall. Jaken Finance Group does not. Agency residential and a lot of national DSCR shops stop at 1–4 units. Jaken Finance Group DSCR has no unit-count maximum — a duplex, a 12-unit, and a larger apartment complex all qualify on property cash flow at 5.75%–10.5%.

    Full comparison (page): Multifamily DSCR vs commercial loan — decision matrix, rates, and worked NOI examples.

    What does change at five units is the file, not the product name. 1–4 units use residential-style rent ÷ PITIA. Five and up use NOI, a rent roll, and a commercial appraisal — still DSCR. A bank “commercial loan” is the other stack (sponsor financials, balloons, agency boxes). Compare those on purpose. Do not assume apartments are off the DSCR menu. Apartment underwriting, docs, and worked NOI: DSCR loans for apartments.

    Key stats at a glance

    • Jaken Finance Group DSCR unit max: none — SFR through large apartments
    • 1–4 units: rent ÷ PITIA, residential appraisal, 30-year fixed or ARM
    • 5+ units: still DSCR — NOI ÷ debt service, commercial appraisal — 5–10 and 10+
    • DSCR minimum: ~1.0 on many 1–4 files; often ~1.20–1.25 on small multifamily
    • Max LTV: higher on 1–4 (up to 80%–85% in select markets); often ~70%–75% on 5+
    • Bank commercial alternative: shorter balloons, more sponsor docs, agency/CMBS boxes
    • Value-add 5+: multifamily bridge first, then DSCR takeout

    Complete comparison matrix

    FactorDSCR 1–4 unitsDSCR 5+ units (apartments)Typical bank commercial
    Unit capNone on the programNone on the programVaries; often 5+ only
    Qualifying mathRent ÷ PITIANOI ÷ debt serviceNOI + sponsor financials
    Typical rate5.75%–10.5%5.75%–10.5% (file-priced)Quote-driven; often tighter boxes
    Term30-year fixed or ARM30-year or commercial-style term by file5/7/10-yr balloon common
    AppraisalResidentialCommercial income approachCommercial income approach
    Min DSCR~1.0Often ~1.20–1.25Often 1.20–1.25+
    Max LTVUp to 80%–85% selectOften ~70%–75%~65%–75% typical
    Personal income docsNot requiredNot requiredOften required
    Best forSFR and small multifamilyGarden and mid-size apartmentsAgency/CMBS or bank relationship

    Sources: residential vs commercial multifamily program guidelines 2026; Jaken Finance Group loan parameters.

    Why five units changes the file — not eligibility

    Crossing from four units to five does not kick you off DSCR at Jaken Finance Group. It changes how the ratio is built:

    • Income: gross rent ÷ PITIA becomes NOI ÷ debt service
    • Appraisal: residential methods give way to a commercial income approach
    • Paper: 1007 / leases become a rent roll and T-12
    • Leverage: coverage floors often rise and LTV often tightens

    A fourplex and a five-unit across the street can still both be DSCR files. Run 1–4 math on the DSCR calculator and larger buildings on the multi-family calculator.

    Residential DSCR (2–4 units) — details

    Apartment DSCR (5+ units) — still DSCR, no unit max

    Worked example: a fourplex and an eight-unit, side by side

    The two ratios look alike but measure different things. Seeing both on real numbers prevents the most common comparison mistake.

    Illustration — fourplex (residential-style DSCR). Purchase $600,000 with an 80% loan of $480,000. Assume a 7.25% rate on 30-year amortization, so principal and interest run $3,274/month. Add $700 tax and $300 insurance for PITIA of $4,274. Gross rent of $5,600 ÷ $4,274 = 1.31.

    Illustration — eight-unit (NOI-based DSCR). Purchase $1,000,000. Gross potential rent is $11,200/month, or $134,400 a year.

    LineAnnual
    Gross potential rent$134,400
    Less 7% vacancy and credit loss (assumed)− $9,408
    Effective gross income$124,992
    Less operating expenses at an assumed 40% of EGI− $49,997
    Net operating income$74,995

    A 75% loan of $750,000 at the same 7.25% costs $61,396 a year. NOI ÷ debt service = 1.22 — short of a 1.25 floor. At 1.25x, the building supports about $733,000, or 73% of price. The coverage test, not the LTV cap, sets the loan.

    Note that the fourplex ratio ignores vacancy, repairs, and management, while the eight-unit ratio subtracts them. A 1.31 on a fourplex and a 1.22 on an eight-unit are not a fair head-to-head. Run both buildings through the multi-family calculator on an NOI basis before you decide which is the better buy. The NOI and loan proceeds guide shows how expense cuts raise the loan on the larger building.

    What an agency small-balance loan asks for

    Agency multifamily debt is often the cheapest long-term money for a stabilized building. The trade is paperwork and sponsor strength. Fannie Mae’s Small Mortgage Loan chapter, which covers loans up to $9 million, requires:

    • Net worth: borrower and key principals combined at least equal to the loan amount
    • Liquidity: post-closing liquid assets of at least nine months of principal and interest, excluding cash-out proceeds
    • Financial statements: a schedule of real estate owned and signed personal financial statements
    • Bank records: three months of bank and investment statements before application
    • Credit reports on the borrower and key principals
    • Occupancy: at least 90% physical occupancy for the 90 days before commitment on 10+ units; no more than one vacant unit on smaller buildings

    Compare that with a DSCR file, where the building’s income carries the decision and no personal tax returns are reviewed. A first-time apartment buyer with a $1.5 million loan request and $900,000 of net worth does not meet the agency net-worth test, but may still qualify on a DSCR basis. For a first commercial deal, see the limited-experience multifamily guide.

    Balloons, prepayment, and the hold you plan

    The rate gets the attention; the structure decides whether the deal survives a bad year.

    • Balloon date. A 5- or 7-year balloon means refinancing at whatever rates exist then. If you plan a 10-year hold, a 5-year balloon adds one forced refinance.
    • Prepayment terms. Commercial loans may use step-down penalties, yield maintenance, or defeasance. Each one can make an early sale or refinance expensive. Ask for the dollar cost of exiting in year two and year four, not just the formula.
    • Recourse. Bank loans often require a full personal guaranty; some agency and DSCR loans limit recourse to “bad acts.” Read the guaranty as closely as the note.
    • Reserves. Agency and bank loans often escrow replacement reserves monthly, which reduces cash flow to you.

    The 2026 rate and credit backdrop

    Benchmarks moved higher into the fall. Freddie Mac’s 30-year fixed average was 7.28% for the week of October 1, 2026, and the 10-year Treasury yield closed at 5.24% that day, per FRED (30-year, 10-year). Neither is a quote for either loan type, but both feed the pricing you will see.

    Bank lending eased a little. The Fed’s July 2026 loan officer survey found a modest net share of banks loosened multifamily standards during Q2 2026. Demand for multifamily loans was basically unchanged overall — stronger at large banks, weaker at smaller ones. Bank CRE delinquencies were 1.53% in Q2 2026 (FRED). For a small-apartment buyer, the practical reading is that a bank loan is available, but standards remain tight by historical measures, so a strong sponsor file still matters.

    Which should you choose?

    Follow this decision path:

    1. How many units?

      • 1–4 → residential-style DSCR (rent ÷ PITIA).
      • 5+ → apartment DSCR (NOI). Same program family. No unit cap.
    2. Do you want cash-flow qualification without tax returns?

      • Yes → DSCR at either unit count.
      • No / you want a bank or agency multifamily box → shop that commercial loan on purpose.
    3. Is the building stabilized?

    4. Deciding between a fourplex and a five-plex?

      • Both can be DSCR. Model the underwriting delta (PITIA vs NOI, LTV, reserves), not a fake eligibility wall.

    Side-by-side: what each optimizes

    PriorityDSCR 1–4DSCR 5+Bank commercial
    No unit maximum✓✓Product-specific
    Cash-flow qualify, no tax returns✓✓Often no
    30-year style termCommonAvailable by fileBalloons common
    Highest leverageUsuallyTighterTighter
    NOI / income approachSometimes✓✓

    Sources


    Jaken Finance Group DSCR has no unit-count maximum — 5.75%–10.5% on 1–4 unit residential-style files and on 5+ unit apartment DSCR. Value-add 5+ uses multifamily bridge at 8.99%–13.5%, then DSCR takeout.

    Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. All loans are subject to full underwriting for loan approvals. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.

    Multifamily DSCR vs Commercial Loan: Financing 2–4 vs 5+ Units — next step (2026)

    Count the units to pick the underwriting path, not to decide whether DSCR exists — Jaken Finance Group has no unit maximum, from a single rental to an apartment building.

    Submit scenario · Pre-qualify · (833) 264-7776.

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the difference between a multifamily DSCR loan and a commercial loan?
    A DSCR loan qualifies the property on cash flow — rent or NOI versus debt service — with no personal tax-return underwriting. Many banks' commercial loans still want sponsor financials, shorter balloons, and agency or CMBS boxes. At Jaken Finance Group, DSCR has no unit-count maximum: 1–4 units use residential-style rent ÷ PITIA; 5+ units stay DSCR on NOI.
    Does Jaken Finance Group have a unit maximum on DSCR loans?
    No. Jaken Finance Group DSCR has no unit-count maximum. Single-family rentals, 2–4 units, 5–10 unit buildings, and larger apartment complexes all qualify on property cash flow. Five units changes the underwriting package, not eligibility.
    Is a DSCR loan or a bank commercial loan better for multifamily?
    For most investors who want cash-flow qualification and one lender from a fourplex to an apartment, DSCR is the cleaner path. A traditional commercial loan can fit when you want agency multifamily, a specific balloon/amortization structure, or a bank relationship. Compare rate, term, leverage, and documentation — not an assumed four-unit cap.
    What DSCR ratio and LTV do multifamily loans require?
    Residential-style DSCR (1–4 units) often allows a minimum around 1.0 and higher LTV. At 5+ units, programs typically want stronger coverage — often about 1.20–1.25 — and LTV closer to 70%–75%. Larger buildings use NOI, a rent roll, and a commercial appraisal.
    Can I use a DSCR loan for a 5+ unit apartment building?
    Yes. Jaken Finance Group finances 5–10 unit and 10+ unit apartment DSCR with no unit maximum. The file is still DSCR — cash flow qualifies the loan — with commercial-style NOI underwriting instead of a 1–4 unit 1007.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776

    Need the loan program for this strategy?

    See your rate in about 30 seconds, or search for a matching calculator or guide.