Blog
No-Ratio vs Standard DSCR Loan: Which Should You Choose?
By Jaken Finance Group · Principal, Jaken Finance Group
No-ratio vs standard DSCR loan compared — DSCR thresholds, down payment, reserves, credit, and rate, plus when a below-1.0 property still qualifies in 2026.
No-ratio vs standard DSCR loan comes down to whether the property has to prove its cash flow — a standard DSCR loan requires the rent to cover the payment at roughly a 1.0–1.25 ratio, while a no-ratio DSCR loan drops the ratio test entirely and qualifies you on credit, down payment, and reserves instead. Both are DSCR rental loans at Jaken Finance Group (5.75%–10.5%, 30-year terms); no-ratio unlocks properties that don’t pencil on paper, at the cost of more equity, more reserves, and a higher rate.
Key stats at a glance
- Standard DSCR: minimum ratio typically 1.0–1.25 (rent ÷ payment)
- No-ratio DSCR: no minimum ratio — qualifies on credit, equity, reserves
- No-ratio down payment: commonly 30%–35% (vs less on standard)
- No-ratio reserves: up to 12 months PITIA (vs 3–6 months standard)
- No-ratio credit: often 700+ (vs lower floors on standard)
- No-ratio rate: typically 1%–2% higher than standard
- Jaken Finance Group no-ratio: funds up to 75% LTV for STR/MTR — see the deep-dive
Complete comparison matrix
| Factor | Standard DSCR | No-ratio DSCR |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum DSCR | ~1.0–1.25 | None |
| Qualifies on | Rent ÷ payment | Credit, down payment, reserves |
| Lease / market rent | Required (1007) | Not required to hit a ratio |
| Down payment | Lower | 30%–35% typical |
| Reserves | 3–6 months PITIA | Up to 12 months PITIA |
| Credit score | Lower floor | Often 700+ |
| Rate | Baseline | +1%–2% typical |
| Max LTV | Jaken Finance Group: up to 85% purchase, 80% cash-out (select markets, qualified borrowers) | Lower (Jaken Finance Group: up to 75%) |
| Best for | Cash-flowing rentals | Negative-carry / unproven income |
| STR / MTR fit | Capped by market rent | Strong — actual income can exceed comps |
| Close | 14 business days (Jaken Finance Group) | 14 business days (Jaken Finance Group) |
Sources: no-ratio/standard DSCR program guidelines 2026; Jaken Finance Group loan parameters.
The qualification trade — worked example
A short-term rental grosses $5,000/month but the appraiser’s market rent is $2,600, and the payment is $2,900:
| Path | Ratio the lender sees | Result |
|---|---|---|
| Standard DSCR | $2,600 ÷ $2,900 = 0.90 | Fails 1.0 minimum (or prices up at reduced LTV) |
| No-ratio DSCR | Ratio not tested | Qualifies on credit + equity + reserves |
When your actual income beats the appraiser’s market rent — common for STR and MTR — no-ratio is the program that doesn’t punish you for it. When the property clears 1.0 comfortably, standard DSCR is cheaper. Check your ratio first on the DSCR calculator.
Where the “market rent” number comes from
On a standard DSCR file, the rent in the ratio is usually not your number — it is the appraiser’s, reported on the same Form 1007 rent schedule agency lenders use. Fannie Mae’s rental income rules rank the sources: the appraisal or Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule (Form 1007) first, provided neither is dated 12 months or more before the note. Next comes the appraiser’s opinion of market rent if the unit is not rented. A borrower’s own statement is used only when no appraisal or 1007 is required.
Two consequences for you:
- The 1007 is built on long-term lease comps. A furnished 30-day rental or a nightly rental is compared against unfurnished 12-month leases. That is why short-term and midterm operators so often see a market rent far below what they collect. See using STR income to calculate DSCR for the lenders that accept booking history instead.
- You can influence the comps. Send the appraiser signed leases on similar nearby units with the order. A well-supported $2,750 beats an unsupported $2,600 by a lot more than $150 when the ratio is close to 1.0.
Rate sensitivity: when a good rental drops below 1.0
A property that cash flows today can fail the ratio after a rate move. Benchmarks rose into the fall: Freddie Mac’s 30-year average was 7.28% for the week of October 1, 2026, per FRED. That is not a DSCR quote, but DSCR pricing moves with it.
Illustration. A $350,000 single-family rental, market rent $2,600, tax and insurance $525/month, 80% loan of $280,000 on 30-year amortization:
| Note rate | Principal + interest | PITIA | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.5% | $1,770 | $2,295 | 1.13 |
| 7.5% | $1,958 | $2,483 | 1.05 |
| 8.5% | $2,153 | $2,678 | 0.97 |
At 8.5%, the same house fails a 1.0 minimum. Before reaching for no-ratio, test the standard-program fixes at 7.5%:
- Interest-only payment on the $280,000 loan: $1,750 + $525 = $2,275, for a DSCR of 1.14
- 75% loan of $262,500: $1,835 + $525 = $2,360, for a DSCR of 1.10
Either one clears 1.0 without the no-ratio premium. The interest-only DSCR page covers how that structure works.
The real cost of the no-ratio premium
When a standard loan works only with more cash down, compare that cash against the extra interest on a no-ratio loan.
Illustration — same house, two paths.
| Standard DSCR, 70% loan | No-ratio DSCR, 75% loan | |
|---|---|---|
| Loan amount | $245,000 | $262,500 |
| Assumed rate | 7.5% | 9.0% (1.5 points higher) |
| Principal + interest | $1,713/month | $2,112/month |
| DSCR on $2,600 rent | 1.16 | Not tested (would read 0.99) |
| Interest paid over 5 years | about $89,600 | about $115,900 |
The no-ratio path saves $17,500 of down payment but costs about $26,300 more in interest over five years. It also costs about $400 a month in cash flow. If you have the extra cash, standard wins here. No-ratio earns its premium when the cash is not available, when the real income is far above the appraiser’s number, or when you plan to refinance into a standard loan once you have a year of documented rent.
Why both loans exist: the business-purpose exemption
Neither product would exist under consumer mortgage rules, which require verifying the borrower’s ability to repay from personal income. Credit extended primarily for a business purpose is exempt from Regulation Z under 12 CFR 1026.3(a). So is credit extended to a non-person borrower such as an LLC. That exemption is why a lender can qualify an investment property on its rent — or, with no-ratio, on your equity and reserves alone.
The flip side: you sign statements that the loan is for business purposes and that you will not live in the property. Jaken Finance Group finances non-owner-occupied investment property only. Using a DSCR or no-ratio loan on a home you plan to occupy is not an option.
2026 rental market check
Two numbers to keep the rent assumption honest. The national rental vacancy rate was 7.3% in Q2 2026 (FRED). The CPI index for rent of primary residence rose about 2.7% from August 2025 to August 2026 (FRED). Rents are still rising, but slowly. Do not count on next year’s rent increase to rescue a ratio that fails today. If the file only works on future rent, that is a no-ratio file or a different property.
Standard DSCR — when it wins
- The property cash flows at 1.0+ on market rent
- You want the lowest rate, least down, and smallest reserve requirement
- A clean lease or strong market-rent appraisal supports the ratio
- Most buy-and-hold rentals in cash-flowing markets
See DSCR loan for investment property framing and program details at DSCR loan for investment property.
No-ratio DSCR — when it wins
- The property doesn’t pencil at 1.0 — negative-carry market or high payment
- STR or MTR where actual income exceeds the appraiser’s long-term market rent
- No lease yet, or income you can’t document to a ratio
- You have the credit, down payment, and reserves to offset the missing ratio
Jaken Finance Group’s no-ratio program funds up to 75% LTV — the deep-dive covers STR/MTR use cases: no-ratio DSCR loans at 75% LTV and the no-ratio DSCR program overview. To lower the qualifying payment on either path, compare interest-only vs amortizing DSCR.
Which should you choose?
Follow this decision path:
-
Does the property cover its payment at a 1.0+ DSCR on market rent?
- Yes → Standard DSCR — cheaper rate, less down, fewer reserves.
- No → Continue.
-
Is actual income (STR/MTR) higher than the appraiser’s market rent?
- Yes → No-ratio — you’re not penalized for the appraisal gap.
- No → Continue.
-
Is the ratio just short (0.90–0.99)?
- Consider an interest-only payment or more down to reach 1.0 on standard first — often cheaper than going no-ratio.
-
Do you have 700+ credit, 30%+ down, and 12 months reserves?
- Yes → No-ratio is within reach if the property needs it.
- No → Strengthen the file or target a cash-flowing property for standard.
-
No lease and unproven income?
- No-ratio avoids the ratio test entirely while you stabilize.
Side-by-side: what each optimizes
| Priority | Standard DSCR | No-ratio DSCR |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest rate | ✓ | +1%–2% |
| Least down payment | ✓ | 30%–35% |
| Smallest reserves | ✓ 3–6 mo | Up to 12 mo |
| Qualifying a sub-1.0 property | Limited | ✓ |
| STR/MTR above market rent | Capped | ✓ |
| Highest leverage | ✓ Up to 85% purchase | Up to 75% |
Sources
- NQM Funding: DSCR vs No-Ratio DSCR Loans
- American Heritage Lending: No-Ratio DSCR Loans
- DSCR Finder: DSCR Loan Requirements 2026
- CFPB: What is a mortgage?
Jaken Finance Group offers both standard and no-ratio DSCR rental loans at 5.75%–10.5% on 30-year terms, closing in 14 business days — with a no-ratio program up to 75% LTV built for STR and MTR properties whose real income outruns market-rent comps. See the no-ratio DSCR deep-dive.
Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. All loans are subject to full underwriting for loan approvals. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.
No-Ratio vs Standard DSCR Loan: Which Should You Choose? — next step (2026)
Test the ratio first: if the property clears 1.0 on market rent, standard DSCR is cheaper — if your real income beats the appraisal or the deal runs negative, no-ratio is the path that still funds it.
Submit scenario · Pre-qualify · (833) 264-7776.