Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    Press ⌘K or Ctrl+K

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Why You Should Invest in Real Estate Funds

    By Jason Taken · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    Direct real estate vs syndicated funds — control, leverage, fees, liquidity, and when a DSCR portfolio at 5.75%–10.5% beats fund lockups for investors.

    Real estate funds and syndications pool capital into assets chosen by a general partner (GP) — useful for passive exposure, but not the same as direct non-owner-occupied investing with hard money at 8.99%–13.5% IO or DSCR at 5.75%–10.5%. This guide compares fund economics to direct deal control so you can choose (or blend) strategies with eyes open. Jaken Finance Group finances direct investor acquisitions nationwide — not fund products.

    Direct deal vs fund — control comparison

    FactorDirect investor (Jaken Finance Group file)Real estate fund / syndication
    Asset controlYou pick market, scope, exitGP decides
    Leverage8.99%–13.5% IO / 5.75%–10.5% DSCR per assetFund-level debt; opaque to LPs
    LiquidityExit on sale or refi when ready3–7+ year lockups common
    MinimumDeal equity + reservesOften $50K–$250K+
    FeesOrigination/points on debt1–2% asset mgmt + promote
    ReportingYour pro formaGP quarterly letters

    Experienced investors · Case studies.

    What funds optimize — and trade away

    Funds market diversification, professional management, and passive income. LPs trade:

    • Decision rights — you do not pick the tenant, scope, or sale timing
    • Fee drag — acquisition fees, asset management, and promote reduce net IRR
    • Illiquidity — secondary markets for LP interests are thin; assume capital is locked
    • Transparency — audited fund statements lag; direct deals use your spreadsheet daily

    For operators who can underwrite sold comps and rent comps, direct investing often clears fund net returns after fees on the same hold period — if execution is disciplined.

    Fund types — what LPs actually buy

    Not all “real estate funds” share the same structure, liquidity, or fee stack:

    VehicleLiquidityTypical minimumFee profile
    Public REITDaily (exchange)One shareExpense ratio 0.5%–1.5%
    Non-traded REITLimited redemptions$2,500–$25,000+Front/load + ongoing fees
    Syndication (506b/c)3–7 year hold$50,000–$100,000+Acq fee + PM + promote
    Private equity fund7–10+ years$250,000–$1M+2/20-style waterfall common

    Syndications and private funds are closest to direct deal economics — but the GP controls acquisition, leverage, and exit. Your return is net of their decisions and fees, not gross asset appreciation alone.

    Fee waterfall — how promote erodes LP IRR

    Marketing decks quote target IRR; underwriting must model all-in fees:

    Example: $100,000 LP commitment into a 5-year value-add fund targeting 15% gross IRR on equity.

    Fee layerTypical rangeImpact on $100K LP
    Acquisition / disposition1%–2% each side−$2,000–$4,000 over hold
    Asset management1%–2% of equity/year−$5,000–$10,000 over 5 yrs
    Promote (above pref)20%–30% of profitsVaries — often largest drag
    Fund admin / auditFlat annual−$500–$2,000

    If gross equity multiple is 1.8× over five years but fees and promote consume 25% of profit above an 8% pref, net LP IRR may land 200–400 bps below the headline — before tax character differences on K-1 vs direct depreciation.

    Direct deals still carry origination points and IO carry on bridge files — but you control whether to pay them by passing on thin acquisitions.

    Direct portfolio alternative — DSCR stack

    Build cash-flowing exposure without fund layers:

    StageProductRate band
    Value-add acquisitionHard money IO8.99%–13.5%
    Stabilized holdDSCR permanent5.75%–10.5%
    Scale (2–10 doors)Per-asset DSCRSame band

    Scale rental portfolio with DSCR maps sequencing, reserves, and entity structure — a path many sponsors use instead of fund commitments.

    Worked contrast — $250K capital

    Fund path: $250,000 into a syndication targeting 14% gross IRR, 2% asset management, 20% promote above 8% pref → net LP return varies; capital locked 5 years; no refi timing control.

    Direct path: $250,000 equity across two BRRRR-style assets — bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO, rehab, lease, DSCR refi at 75% LTV. Recycle one cash-out into asset three while holding asset one for cash flow. Control exits per market; carry IO reserve per bridge file.

    Neither path is universally superior — spreadsheet both with your tax advisor.

    Worked direct path — two-door BRRRR sequence

    Assumptions: $250,000 total equity. Door 1: $210,000 all-in via 85% LTC bridge at 11% IO, 4-month rehab, DSCR refi at 75% LTV. Door 2: deploy recycled equity + remaining cash on a second acquisition while Door 1 cash-flows.

    YearDoor 1Door 2Portfolio
    Y1Bridge carry + rehabNegative cash; equity at work
    Y2DSCR refi; ~$150/mo CFBridge on acquisitionMixed IO + CF
    Y3Hold + paydownDSCR refiTwo stabilized doors
    Y4–5Appreciation + CFSameCompare to fund K-1

    Fund path over the same window: capital locked, quarterly distributions may be partial pref accrual, exit at fund term — no refi timing control, no picking the second asset yourself.

    Red flags in fund marketing

    Red flagWhy it matters
    No audited track recordProjections are not performance
    GP co-invest under 5%Misaligned incentives
    Opaque leverageFund-level LTV can amplify loss
    Extension-heavy historyPrior funds missed exit
    Aggressive refi assumptionsPermanent debt may not match pro forma

    Direct investing has its own red flags — ARV without sold comps, DSCR on STR pro forma, scope without bids — but you can diligence them before wire, not after a five-year lockup.

    Hybrid sleeve — common operator structure

    Many experienced sponsors allocate 60%–80% direct (flip, BRRRR, DSCR hold) and 20%–40% passive (syndication or fund) — direct sleeve for control and capital recycle, fund sleeve for diversification into asset classes or markets they do not operate locally.

    SleeveRoleTypical capital
    DirectCore returns, refi controlPer-deal equity + reserves
    Fund / syndicationPassive, specialized CRE$50K–$250K+ per offering
    Cash reserveBridge IO months, draws6 mo PITIA per door

    Rebalance when fund distributions fund the next direct acquisition — or when direct cash-out reduces need for passive exposure.

    When funds can fit

    • You lack time for asset management and accept GP fees
    • You want multi-property diversification below direct minimums per deal
    • You prefer passive K-1 exposure without construction risk
    • Your CPA structures QP access to specialized sectors (e.g., large CRE)

    Even then, many active investors keep a direct sleeve for control and a fund sleeve for passive exposure.

    When direct hard money / DSCR fits

    • You underwrite ARV, scope, and DSCR ≥1.0 paths yourself
    • You need 14-day close on competitive acquisition
    • You plan BRRRR capital recycle — fund lockups block redeployment
    • You want LLC vesting and insurance aligned to your asset

    Fix and flip for beginners · What is hard money · DSCR calculator.

    Due diligence — fund vs direct checklist

    QuestionAsk the fund GPAsk on direct deal
    All-in fees?PM, acquisition, promote waterfallPoints, rate, prepay
    Exit timing?Fund term + extensionsYour sale/refi plan
    Leverage?Fund-level LTVLTC / LTV on asset
    Distributions?Pref accrual vs paidRent − PITIA − ops
    Loss scenarios?GP clawback?Your IO reserve months

    Document answers in writing — marketing decks are not underwriting.

    Tax and entity — CPA required

    Funds deliver K-1s; direct rentals use depreciation, 1031, and entity structures you control. Jaken Finance Group does not provide tax or securities advice — model after-tax IRR with your CPA before you commit $50K+ to either path.

    Why You Should Invest in Real Estate Funds — next step (2026)

    Permanent 5.75%–10.5% DSCR sizes on executed lease rent with investor tax and insurance in NOI — not seller bills or STR pro forma.

    Submit scenario · Pre-qualify · (833) 264-7776.

    Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. Closing times are in business days and commence upon receipt of appraisal payment and satisfaction of borrower conditions. Closing times may be delayed due to appraiser property access . All loans are subject to full underwriting for loan approvals. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.

    Review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

    Click Here to Read our FAQs

    Jaken Finance Group, 2300 Barrington Road, Suite 400, Hoffman Estates, IL 60196

    Frequently asked questions

    Are real estate funds better than owning rentals directly?
    Funds offer passive exposure and diversification but charge fees, lock capital for years, and give the GP control. Direct non-owner-occupied rentals with DSCR at 5.75%–10.5% keep asset-level control and leverage on your timeline.
    What minimums do real estate funds typically require?
    Syndications and funds often start at $50,000–$250,000+ per offering — direct hard money deals can start at lower equity per asset with 8.99%–13.5% bridge sizing.
    When does direct investing beat a fund?
    When you can underwrite comps, document exit, and recycle capital via BRRRR or flip spread — and when fund fees and illiquidity outweigh diversification benefits on your hold period.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776