Investors searching FHA multi family loan or FHA multifamily loan usually need one of two things: HUD-insured debt on 5+ unit assets, or financing for a 2–4 unit they plan to rent — and those are different products. This page is the main program guide for HUD 5+ unit FHA multifamily, investor alternatives, and how each path compares.
2–4 unit vs. 5+ unit — start here
| If your situation is… | Right program | Deep dive |
|---|---|---|
| Live in one unit of a duplex, triplex, or fourplex | Owner-occupied FHA (2–4 unit) | FHA multifamily eligibility |
| Buy 2–4 units as a pure investor LLC | DSCR or hard money | Investor alternatives |
| 5+ unit stabilized or ground-up apartment | HUD FHA 221(d)(4) / 223(f) | HUD programs |
For occupancy rules, credit overlays, and sponsor requirements, see FHA multifamily loan eligibility. This guide covers programs, timing, and investor alternatives.
FHA multifamily (5+ units) — HUD programs
FHA multifamily loans are HUD-backed programs for five or more units — not the same as residential FHA on a duplex.
| Program | Use case | Typical sponsor |
|---|---|---|
| FHA 221(d)(4) | New construction / substantial rehab | Developer with track record |
| FHA 223(f) | Acquisition or refi of existing 5+ unit | Stabilized NOI, reserves |
| FHA 232 | Healthcare / assisted living | Specialized operator |
HUD multifamily features:
- Non-recourse (on many programs) with replacement reserve escrows
- Long fixed terms — often 35–40 years on 221(d)(4)
- Lengthy underwriting — 9–18+ months common on construction
- Affordability or LIHTC layers on many deals
If your asset is under five units, you are not in FHA multifamily territory — see investor paths below.
Owner-occupied FHA on 2–4 units (house hack)
Residential FHA allows owner-occupants to buy 2–4 unit properties with 3.5% down on qualified files — live in one unit, rent the others.
| Factor | Owner-occupied FHA 2–4 unit |
|---|---|
| Occupancy | Must be primary residence |
| Units | 2–4 only |
| Investor use | Not for pure non-owner-occupied acquisition |
| Conversion | Some owners later convert to full rental and refi |
Pure investor acquisitions on 2–4 unit use DSCR or hard money, not owner-occupied FHA.
Investor alternatives to FHA multifamily
Most small multifamily investors (2–4 unit, small apartments) use:
| Product | Best for | Jaken Finance Group link |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR | Stabilized rental, no W-2 | DSCR loan guide |
| Hard money | Value-add acquisition + rehab | Hard money nationwide |
| Bridge | Timing gap before permanent refi | Bridge loans |
| Fix-and-flip | Resale after renovation | Rehab loans |
State multifamily hubs:
2–4 unit vs. 5+ unit — decision matrix
| Question | 2–4 unit | 5+ unit (HUD) |
|---|---|---|
| Typical loan type | DSCR, hard money, portfolio | FHA/HUD, agency, CMBS |
| Timeline to close | Fix-and-flip and bridge in 7–10 business days; DSCR in about 14 business days | Months to a year+ |
| Underwriting driver | NOI / ARV | Full HUD underwriting, reserves |
| Sponsor profile | Individual LLC investor | Experienced developer/operator |
| Eligibility detail | Who qualifies (2–4 vs 5+) | Same eligibility guide |
Worked example: 4-unit investor acquisition (non-FHA path)
An investor buys a 4-unit in Indianapolis at $420K — too small for HUD multifamily, wrong occupancy for owner-occupied FHA:
- Acquire + rehab on hard money: $85K renovation budget
- Stabilize at $3,600/mo gross across four doors
- Refi into DSCR at 75% LTV on $525K appraised
- Hold in LLC; scale to next Indianapolis asset
When to pursue HUD FHA multifamily
Pursue HUD when you have:
- 5+ units stabilized or ground-up with experienced team
- Patience for long close and compliance overhead
- Reserves for replacement, operating deficit, and escrows
- Legal counsel familiar with HUD multifamily docs
Otherwise, DSCR + hard money closes faster on 2–4 unit investor stock.
FHA multifamily eligibility (detailed)
For occupancy rules, credit overlays, and HUD 5+ sponsor requirements without repeating this guide, see FHA multifamily loan eligibility.
Apply for investor multifamily financing
Pre-qualify for DSCR · Pre-qualify for acquisition · Multifamily calculator · (833) 264-7776
FHA multifamily (223(f) / 221(d)(4)) vs. investor hard money
| Program | Property size | Sponsor fit | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|
| FHA 223(f) acquisition/refi | 5+ units | Experienced operator | 6–12 months |
| FHA 221(d)(4) new construction | 5+ units | Strong net worth | 12–18 months |
| Hard money on 1–4 units | 1–4 units | Investor LLC | 7–10 business days |
| DSCR on 1–4 units | 1–4 units | Investor LLC | About 14 business days |
Small investors flipping duplexes and fourplexes use hard money at 8.99%–13.5% or DSCR at 5.75%–10.5% — not FHA multifamily. Senior housing bridge: FHA 232 blog · HUD multifamily.
FHA 223(f) vs. DSCR on small multifamily — decision tree
| Property | 5–12 units value-add | 1–4 units rental |
|---|---|---|
| Product | FHA 223(f) / bridge | DSCR 5.75%–10.5% |
| Timeline | 6–12 months | About 14 business days |
| Sponsor | Strong net worth | Investor LLC OK |
| Rate | FHA-insured permanent | 5.75%–10.5% |
1–4 unit investors: skip FHA — use DSCR hub or hard money 8.99%–13.5%. HUD multifamily · multifamily blog.
Five units changes the conventional count, not the close
Investors hear “FHA multifamily” and picture a fourplex. Agency rules draw the line at a different number.
Fannie Mae B2-2-03 (November 5, 2025) caps Desktop Underwriter investment and second-home loans at 10 financed properties. A duplex, triplex, or fourplex counts as one property toward that ten. A multifamily property with more than four units is outside the limit, even if the borrower is personally liable on the mortgage. Commercial real estate is outside it too.
That exemption is not an invitation to use a residential DSCR loan on a 20-unit building. It explains why a sponsor who is stuck at 10 conventional one-to-four-unit loans sometimes looks at true apartments. HUD’s multifamily housing programs are the insured path for five or more units. They are also the slow path. The tables above put 223(f) acquisitions and refinances in a range of many months, and 221(d)(4) construction even longer. Jaken Finance Group does not insure those HUD loans.
A fourplex never becomes a 223(f) loan by adding a unit on paper. Five legal units is the cutoff the rest of this guide uses. Until the certificate of occupancy and the unit count say five or more, stay on one-to-four-unit products.
Coverage on the Indianapolis fourplex
Illustration, using the acquisition already on this page. Purchase $420,000, rehab $85,000, appraised value $525,000, gross rent $3,600 a month, refinance at 75% of value.
The loan amount is 0.75 × $525,000 = $393,750. That is inside an 80% DSCR cash-out cap and inside an 85% purchase cap. Jaken Finance Group allows up to 85% on purchases, up to 80% on cash-out, and up to 85% on rate-and-term refinances, in select markets for qualified borrowers. A refinance that pulls cash is the 80% test, not the 85% purchase test. At 75%, this sketch is inside the cash-out cap.
Assume an illustrative note rate of 7.25%, inside the 5.75%–10.5% DSCR band, on a 30-year amortization. Principal and interest on $393,750 is about $2,686 a month. This sketch assumes taxes and insurance of $500 a month. That $500 is an assumption for the math, not a quote for Indianapolis. The full payment is about $3,186. Coverage is $3,600 ÷ $3,186, about 1.13.
If the real tax and insurance bill is higher, coverage falls and the loan has to shrink. Run the actual bill through the multifamily calculator before you rely on 1.13. DSCR closes in about 14 business days once the lease, the appraisal, and the insurance are in. The hard-money acquisition that funded the $85,000 rehab closes in 7–10 business days. Do not schedule the permanent loan on the acquisition clock.
Select DSCR programs have no minimum FICO. The four doors still have to support the payment. Entity vesting is normal. Owner-occupied FHA, with its low down payment for a borrower who lives in one unit, is a different occupancy. Jaken Finance Group does not finance owner-occupied property.
What to gather before you pick a lane
Use this split before you spend months on a HUD application you do not need, or before you force a fourplex into a commercial quote.
Stay on DSCR or hard money when:
- The building has one to four units and the buyer will not live there
- You need the purchase to close in 7–10 business days (fix-and-flip or bridge) or the refinance in about 14 business days (DSCR)
- The sponsor is an LLC and personal tax returns are not the qualification
- The exit is a lease, a resale, or a refinance inside this program, not a HUD-insured permanent loan
Look at HUD multifamily when:
- The asset has five or more units
- You can carry a close measured in months, plus reserves and compliance the HUD process requires
- The sponsor team has already built or operated assets of that scale
- The business plan depends on the long fixed term those programs are known for, not on recycling capital this quarter
The national 30-year fixed-rate mortgage average was 7.28% on October 1, 2026, per FRED MORTGAGE30US. That print is not an FHA multifamily quote and not a DSCR quote. It is a reminder that owner-occupied mortgage averages and investor execution live on different rate sheets.
Hard-money pricing for the value-add leg stays at 8.99%–13.5%. DSCR pricing for the hold stays at 5.75%–10.5%. State pages for small multifamily include Illinois and Indiana. Eligibility detail that this guide does not repeat is on who can apply for an FHA multifamily loan.
If the building is one to four units, pre-qualify the rental or pre-qualify the purchase. Call (833) 264-7776 with the unit count and the rent roll.
Three filings that waste a month
An investor forms an LLC and then applies for owner-occupied FHA. Owner-occupied FHA is for a person who will live in one unit. An LLC rental is DSCR or hard money. Jaken Finance Group finances non-owner-occupied property only.
A listing says “multifamily” on a house with four kitchens. Legal unit count controls, not the listing word. Four units use a 7–10 business day fix-and-flip or bridge close, or an about-14-business-day DSCR close. Five units are the HUD timeline, measured in months.
A sponsor compares a DSCR band of 5.75%–10.5% with the 7.28% national 30-year average from October 1, 2026 and assumes the average is available on the fourplex. That average is not a quote for this building. Price the fourplex from its rent, its tax bill, and the leverage cap for purchase, cash-out, or rate-and-term.
Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. All loans are subject to full underwriting. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.