Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    Press ⌘K or Ctrl+K

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Understanding Loan-to-Cost Ratios in Hard Money

    By Jason Taken · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    LTC for fix-and-flip and rehab bridge — formula, binding constraint vs ARV cap, draw schedules, and a full worked example showing when LTC limits your leverage.

    Loan-to-cost (LTC) tells you what share of your total project spend a hard money lender will fund. For non-owner-occupied fix-and-flip and value-add bridge files, LTC is the ratio investors quote first — and misapply most often by ignoring ARV cap and as-is LTV on the same term sheet.

    Jaken Finance Group sizes qualified investment-property bridge at 8.99%–13.5% interest-only with up to 90% LTC on many rehab files and up to 100% LTC on select qualified programs when economics support risk. The funded loan is always the minimum of LTC, ARV cap, and acquisition LTV limits — not whichever headline sounds best.

    This guide defines LTC, contrasts it with LTV, walks through draw mechanics, and delivers a binding constraint worked example you can replicate before LOI.

    What is a hard money loan · LTV fundamentals · ARV cap vs LTC.

    LTC formula and what counts in “cost”

    LTC = (Loan Amount ÷ Total Project Cost) × 100

    Total project cost typically includes:

    Cost bucketUsually included?
    Purchase price or acquisition basisYes
    Rehab scope (materials + labor)Yes
    Contingency (10%–15% of scope)Yes
    Permits, plans, engineeringOften — confirm with lender
    Interest reserveSometimes capitalized — policy-specific
    Closing costs, pointsUsually excluded — sponsor cash
    Carry during holdExcluded — sponsor cash

    Example: $175,000 purchase + $52,000 scope + $6,240 contingency (12%) = $233,240 all-in. At 90% LTC, max loan = $209,916.

    Always reconcile all-in definition with your term sheet before modeling equity requirement.

    LTC vs LTV — same loan, different denominators

    MetricDenominatorBest for
    LTCAll-in project costRehab/flip — “How much of spend is financed?”
    LTV (as-is)Current appraised valueAcquisition leg — “How much of today’s value?”
    ARV capAfter-repair valueExit cushion — “How much of tomorrow’s value?”

    LTC can be 90% while ARV cap enforces 75% of exit — producing a lower absolute loan. Investors who budget equity using LTC alone arrive short at closing.

    Demystifying LTV for investors · DSCR hold exits.

    Typical LTC bands on non-owner-occupied bridge

    Qualified files at Jaken Finance Group commonly see:

    Program tierLTC rangeNotes
    Standard fix-and-flipUp to 90%Cosmetic to moderate rehab
    Qualified high-LTCUp to 100%Strong ARV spread, experienced sponsor
    Heavy value-add85%–90%Scope risk may tighten cap
    New constructionUp to 100% LTC on qualified filesAs-completed value tests apply

    LTC is never standalone. ARV cap up to 75% on fix-and-flip and as-is LTV on acquisition run in parallel.

    Draw schedules — LTC releases in milestones

    Hard money LTC is not a single wire at closing. Lenders fund:

    1. Acquisition advance — capped by as-is LTV and initial LTC policy
    2. Rehab draws — inspection-gated releases against scope line items
    3. Final advance — punch-list completion

    Cumulative advances cannot exceed min(LTC max, ARV cap) even if individual draws were approved incrementally.

    Draw discipline protects both parties: sponsors avoid over-advancing before work is done; lenders avoid unsecured exposure beyond collateral value.

    Fix-and-flip loan requirements · 100% LTC program details.

    Worked example — LTC binds (binding constraint walkthrough)

    Deal: Midwest 3/2 SFR, non-owner-occupied, LLC vesting. Cosmetic-to-moderate rehab.

    Step 1 — Build all-in cost

    Line itemAmount
    Purchase price$168,000
    Rehab scope (kitchen, baths, floors, paint)$38,500
    Contingency 12%$4,620
    Permits$1,200
    Total project cost$212,320

    Step 2 — Run LTC scenarios

    LTC tierCalculationMax loan
    85% LTC0.85 × $212,320$180,472
    90% LTC0.90 × $212,320$191,088
    100% LTC (qualified)1.00 × $212,320$212,320

    Policy offers 90% LTC on this file.

    Step 3 — Run ARV cap

    Sold comps support ARV $285,000.

    ARV capCalculationMax loan
    75% ARV0.75 × $285,000$213,750

    Step 4 — Identify binding constraint

    ConstraintMax loan
    90% LTC$191,088
    75% ARV$213,750

    LTC binds at $191,088. ARV cap is not limiting — exit spread is healthy.

    Step 5 — Sponsor equity and carry

    LineAmount
    All-in cost$212,320
    Loan (binding)$191,088
    Cash to project$21,232
    Plus closing/points~$5,000–$8,000 sponsor

    Rate 10.75% IO on $191,088 → monthly ~$1,712.

    Hold 6 months → IO carry ~$10,272.

    Step 6 — Exit spread check

    LineAmount
    ARV$285,000
    Less 8% sale costs−$22,800
    Net proceeds$262,200
    Less all-in cost−$212,320
    Less IO carry−$10,272
    Approx gross profit~$39,608

    LTC-bound deal with wide ARV margin — textbook cosmetic flip geometry.

    Worked example — when LTC does NOT bind (contrast)

    Same sponsor, different geometry — heavy rehab, thinner ARV.

    Line itemAmount
    Total project cost$248,000
    ARV$305,000
    ConstraintCalculationMax loan
    90% LTC0.90 × $248,000$223,200
    75% ARV0.75 × $305,000$228,750

    LTC still binds at $223,200. Tighten ARV to $290,000:

    | 75% ARV | 0.75 × $290,000 | $217,500 |

    ARV cap binds at $217,500 — $5,700 less than 90% LTC. Extra equity required vs LTC-only model.

    Understanding both outcomes is the point of LTC analysis — not quoting 90% in isolation.

    LTV and ARV caps guide · Using hard money to invest.

    Factors that raise or lower your LTC ceiling

    Sponsor track record. Documented exits support higher LTC tiers and access to 100% LTC qualified programs.

    ARV spread. Underwriters compute spread = (ARV − all-in) ÷ all-in. Thin spread triggers lower LTC or tighter ARV cap regardless of headline policy.

    Asset class. SFR flips fit standard grids. Manufactured, multi-family, and mixed-use carry different LTC matrices.

    Scope complexity. Foundation, structural, or layout changes increase execution risk — LTC may cap below 90% even for experienced sponsors.

    Market liquidity. Thin comp sets force conservative ARV, which makes ARV cap bind sooner — effectively lowering achievable LTC dollars.

    LTC on BRRRR bridge vs DSCR exit

    BRRRR uses LTC during bridge phase and LTV during DSCR permanent phase:

    PhaseSizing metricProductRate band
    Acquire + rehabLTC + ARV capHard money IO8.99%–13.5%
    Stabilized holdAs-is LTV + DSCRDSCR P&I5.75%–10.5%

    Bridge LTC at 90% does not translate to 90% LTV on refi. Model refi at 80%–85% LTV on post-rehab as-is appraisal with executed lease.

    How a DSCR loan works · Private money vs hard money.

    Strategies to optimize LTC without over-leveraging

    Negotiate purchase price. Every dollar off acquisition drops all-in cost — at 90% LTC, $10,000 price reduction saves $9,000 loan need and $900+ equity.

    Scope discipline. Separate must-do from nice-to-have before LOI. Scope creep inflates cost faster than ARV.

    Accurate contingency. Under-budgeting contingency forces out-of-pocket mid-project when draws stall.

    Compare lenders on binding loan, not headline LTC. Two desks offering “90% LTC” may apply different ARV caps, contingency rules, or soft-cost inclusion.

    Pre-sale or pre-lease exit. Documented exit supports higher LTC tier assignment at underwriting.

    LTC checklist before you submit

    1. Build all-in cost with scope, contingency, and allowed soft costs
    2. Calculate LTC loan at offered tier (85%, 90%, 100%)
    3. Calculate ARV cap loan at 75% (or desk-specific cap)
    4. Take minimum — that is binding loan
    5. Subtract from all-in for equity requirement
    6. Add closing, points, and IO carry at quoted rate in 8.99%–13.5% band
    7. Stress ARV −10% — if ARV cap becomes binding, recalculate equity
    8. Confirm draw schedule matches contractor payment timing

    Files with this math attached close in 7–14 business days on complete submissions.

    Understanding Loan-to-Cost Ratios in Hard Money — next step (2026)

    Bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO works when sold comps, scope contingency, and resale timeline are in the file at LOI — not ARV alone.

    Submit scenario · Pre-qualify · (833) 264-7776.

    Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. Closing times are in business days and commence upon receipt of appraisal payment and satisfaction of borrower conditions. Closing times may be delayed due to appraiser property access . All loans are subject to full underwriting for loan approvals. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.

    Review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

    Click Here to Read our FAQs

    Jaken Finance Group, 2300 Barrington Road, Suite 400, Hoffman Estates, IL 60196

    Frequently asked questions

    What is loan-to-cost (LTC) on a hard money rehab file?
    LTC is total loan amount divided by all-in project cost — purchase, rehab scope, contingency, and allowed soft costs — expressed as a percentage. A 90% LTC on $200,000 all-in cost yields up to $180,000 in financing on qualified non-owner-occupied bridge files at 8.99%–13.5% IO.
    How is LTC different from LTV on a flip?
    LTC uses total spend as the denominator; LTV uses property value — as-is on acquisition or ARV on exit. LTC answers how much of the project budget the lender funds. LTV and ARV cap can produce a lower number than LTC on the same deal.
    When does LTC bind as the limiting constraint?
    LTC binds when your LTC percentage times all-in cost is lower than the ARV cap and as-is LTV limits. Common on cosmetic flips with strong ARV spread — heavy rehabs with thin ARV margins often bind on ARV cap instead.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776