Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    Press ⌘K or Ctrl+K

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Blog

    Hard Money Underwriting Mistakes Investors Make

    By Jason Taken · Principal, Jaken Finance Group

    Seven hard money underwriting mistakes on non-owner-occupied bridge files — ARV, IO reserve, scope, entity, exit, insurance, draws — with dollar impact.

    Hard money gets expensive when the file fails underwriting after you have committed capital and started demo — not because the rate is high. Jaken Finance Group sizes 8.99%–13.5% interest-only bridge on qualified non-owner-occupied investment property and 5.75%–10.5% DSCR on stabilized rentals. Neither product rescues fantasy ARV, zero carry reserve, or a scope with no contingency.

    This guide covers the seven mistakes underwriters flag on bridge files: ARV comp errors, missing IO reserve, scope without contingency, wrong entity or title vesting, no documented exit, insurance class mismatches, and front-loaded draw timing. Each section includes dollar impact tables and Midwest SFR math you can paste into a spreadsheet before LOI.

    What is a hard money loan · Loan-to-cost ratios · Hard money application process.

    Seven mistakes — dollar impact at a glance

    Underwriting mistakeTypical cost driverDollar range
    ARV comp errorsLeverage cut or draw reject$10,000–$25,000 cash-in
    No IO reserveExtension or distressed sale$2,000–$8,000 fees + spread loss
    Scope without contingencyDraw pause 2–4 weeks$3,000–$12,000 carry + idle labor
    Wrong entity / titleClosing delay$1,500–$5,000 + timeline risk
    No documented exitMaturity default5%–15% below ARV on forced sale
    Insurance class errorsDSCR refi blocked$15,000–$40,000 trapped equity
    Front-loaded drawsCash crunch pre-advance$8,000–$20,000 out-of-pocket

    Clean packages close in ten to fourteen business days. Incomplete files queue behind sponsors who fixed comps, entity docs, and liquidity first. The pattern is consistent across non-owner-occupied SFR, two-to-four unit, and light commercial bridge: underwriters are not negotiating leverage from a one-ratio spreadsheet — they are stress-testing whether your file survives a draw reject, a thirty-day hold extension, and a refi at realistic as-is value.

    Mistake 1 — ARV comp errors

    ARV drives the leverage cap on fix-and-flip and BRRRR bridge. Underwriters anchor to sold comps in the same submarket — not active list prices from the next town over.

    Common failures: actives instead of closes, cross-submarket premiums, ignoring condition delta, cherry-picking the highest sale.

    Dollar impact

    ARV basisStated ARVUnderwriter ARV75% max loanDelta
    Sponsor (actives)$280,000$210,000
    Underwriter (sold)$255,000$191,250−$18,750

    Worked example — Midwest SFR

    Non-owner-occupied LLC, collar suburb.

    LineSponsorUnderwriter
    Purchase + rehab (12% contingency)$210,000$210,000
    ARV$285,000 (actives)$262,000 (sold)
    75% ARV cap$213,750$196,500
    90% LTC cap$189,000$189,000

    LTC binds at $189,000 until draw four, when the $17,250 ARV gap surfaces and the inspector rejects a draw. Fix comps before term sheet. Stress ARV at minus 10% at 8.99%–13.5% IO.

    LTV and ARV caps · Demystifying LTV.

    Mistake 2 — No interest-only reserve

    Bridge debt at 8.99%–13.5% is interest-only. Deploy every dollar into rehab with zero liquid IO reserve and one inspection delay triggers default.

    IO reserve math

    BalanceRateMonthly IO6-month reserve
    $175,00010.5%$1,531$9,186
    $220,00011.0%$2,017$12,102
    $265,00012.5%$2,760$16,563

    Add 10% scope contingency: $50,000 rehab → $5,000 change-order float.

    On the $189,000 example at 11%, a three-month hold overrun adds $5,199 IO plus extension fees of 0.5%–1% ($945–$1,890). Month six without reserve often means negotiating a distressed sale or cutting finish quality to hit maturity — either way, spread evaporates. Hold six months IO + contingency + one quarter tax and insurance after cash to close.

    Mistake 3 — Scope without contingency

    Draws match approved scope line by line. Zero contingency signals inexperience; when HVAC runs $4,200 over or permits were omitted, draws pause two to four weeks.

    ScenarioNo contingency10% contingency
    Base scope$48,000$48,000
    Knob-and-tube surprise$6,500 OOPAbsorbed
    IO during 3-week pause$1,300$0

    Include permits and engineering on structural/MEP lines. Tie photos to each line on pre-1978 stock.

    Average rehab costs · Fix-and-flip requirements.

    Mistake 4 — Wrong entity and title vesting

    Bridge closes in LLC vesting. Mismatch — contract buyer ABC Holdings LLC, title vesting John Smith individually, expired good standing — triggers five to ten business days of curatives.

    DelayIO bleedLock + seller extension
    7 days$406$500–$2,750
    14 days$812$1,750–$6,500

    Submit articles, OA, EIN, and good standing with the purchase contract. Match vesting character-for-character.

    Mistake 5 — No documented exit

    Bridge has a maturity date. Underwriters need a credible exit — sale pro forma with 8% costs or lease supporting DSCR refi at 5.75%–10.5%.

    MetricFlip exitDSCR exit
    Value$262,000 ARV$255,000 as-is
    Net / max loan$52,040 spread$204,000 at 80% LTV
    Bridge payoff $189KClears$15,000 headroom

    If post-rehab appraisal lands at $240,000, 80% LTV = $192,000 — only $3,000 above payoff. A sponsor who documented only the flip exit has no Plan B when the buyer pool thins in month seven. Model ARV minus 10% and DSCR at 0.95 before you bind.

    DSCR vs hard money · Mid-construction refinance.

    Mistake 6 — Insurance class errors

    Investment bridge needs landlord or vacant-dwelling coverage — not HO-3 owner-occupied quotes. Wrong class delays close and breaks DSCR refi at lease-up.

    IssueConsequence
    HO-3 on LLC investment file3–7 day close delay
    Underpriced premium in pro forma$600–$1,800/year carry gap
    Wrong class at DSCR refiForced sale or IO extension

    Match named insured to vesting LLC. On manufactured collateral, confirm real property vs chattel — chattel guide.

    Mistake 7 — Front-loaded draw timing

    Rehab disburses after inspection, not at close. Between acquisition funding and draw two, sponsors float demo, permits, and rough-in — often $15,000–$25,000 on a gut — while paying IO on the full balance.

    WeekCash needRehab draw in handOut-of-pocket
    1–2$4,500$0$4,500
    3–4$11,000$0$15,500
    5Draw 2: +$12,000$12,000$3,500
    6–8$9,000$12,500

    Sequence contractor payments to inspection milestones. This cascade connects directly to Mistake 2.

    100% LTC details · Red flags in lenders.

    Pre-submission checklist

    Submit one complete package:

    1. Three sold comps, same submarket, adjustment grid
    2. Scope with 10% contingency and pre-1978 photos
    3. Entity stack matching contract and title vesting
    4. Liquidity: cash to close + six months IO + contingency
    5. Dual exit — flip spread after 8% costs and DSCR at 1.0+
    6. Non-owner-occupied insurance, LLC named insured
    7. Draw calendar aligned to contractor milestones

    Fix these seven items before LOI. Treating hard money like signature-only debt means paying twice — in fees, then in spread.

    Hard Money Underwriting Mistakes Investors Make — next step (2026)

    Model flip spread after 8% sale costs and DSCR at 1.0+ before you lock scope — dual-exit files survive 2026 carry pressure.

    Submit scenario · Pre-qualify · (833) 264-7776.

    Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. Closing times are in business days and commence upon receipt of appraisal payment and satisfaction of borrower conditions. Closing times may be delayed due to appraiser property access . All loans are subject to full underwriting for loan approvals. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.

    Review our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

    Click Here to Read our FAQs

    Jaken Finance Group, 2300 Barrington Road, Suite 400, Hoffman Estates, IL 60196

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the most expensive hard money underwriting mistake?
    Inflated ARV from active listings or cross-submarket comps is the costliest error. A 5%–10% ARV overstatement on a $260,000 pro forma can shrink max loan by $9,750–$19,500 mid-deal, force sponsor cash-in at draw, or trigger a maturity extension at 8.99%–13.5% IO plus extension fees.
    How much interest-only reserve should investors hold on hard money?
    Hold at least six months of IO at the note rate plus 10% scope contingency in liquid accounts after cash to close. On a $200,000 balance at 11%, that is roughly $11,000 IO reserve plus contingency float — before taxes, insurance, and draw timing gaps.
    Can entity or title errors delay a hard money close?
    Yes. When the LLC on the purchase contract does not match vesting on title commitment or operating agreement, closers re-run entity docs and reissue title — typically five to ten business days on non-owner-occupied files. Rate locks and seller extensions burn during that window.

    Need financing for your next project?

    Talk to a Jaken Finance Group lending specialist about hard money options tailored to your deal.

    Or call (833) 264-7776