Chatham is where a south-side deal gets to have it both ways. The neighborhood’s brick bungalows and Georgians (60619/60620) draw real owner-occupant resale demand — so a clean rehab can exit as a conventional-buyer flip — while the same block’s rents and CHA payment standards support a strong DSCR hold. Operators searching dscr loans chatham chicago are usually deciding at stabilization: sell to a homeowner, or refinance and keep the yield. Both paths underwrite here.
Acquisition & flip: fix-and-flip Chicago single-family at 8.99%–13.5% · Hub: DSCR Chicago · Yield comp: DSCR South Shore
Chatham DSCR thesis — owner-occupant floor plus voucher yield
Two demand sources hold Chatham up. First, a stable owner-occupant base — Chatham has been a homeownership anchor on the south side for generations, so renovated bungalows sell to buyers, not just landlords. Second, Housing Choice Voucher demand: CHA payment standards frequently lift documented gross rent above thin-market comps, which pushes DSCR coverage up on the hold path.
| Asset | Stabilized gross | Appraised value | DSCR band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brick bungalow (SFR hold) | $1,900–$2,400/mo | $230K–$300K | 1.10–1.28 |
| Georgian / 1.5-story SFR | $2,100–$2,600/mo | $260K–$330K | 1.12–1.30 |
| Two-flat (select) | $2,600–$3,200/mo | $320K–$410K | 1.08–1.22 |
Parent hub: DSCR loans Chicago · Flip exit: fix-and-flip Chicago single-family
The decision point — flip or hold at stabilization
Because Chatham supports a conventional resale, the sponsor’s real question is the spread between the two exits:
- Flip exit: owner-occupant buyer, FHA/conventional financing, price driven by renovated bungalow comps. Watch the appraisal gap and buyer-side tax escrow.
- Hold exit: DSCR refi at 72–75% LTV, voucher or market lease, equity recycled into the next acquisition — the BRRRR path.
The winning operator underwrites both at acquisition and lets the appraisal and rent decide. Model the hold with the DSCR calculator and the flip with the fix-and-flip calculator.
Documenting voucher income for DSCR
Section 8 / HCV income underwrites cleanly when the file is complete:
- HAP contract showing the housing authority portion
- Tenant portion documented in the executed lease
- 1007 rent schedule supporting the combined gross
- Inspection (HQS) pass on record
Together these support the gross rent in the DSCR ratio. See the Section 8 investing Chicago DSCR guide for the full workflow.
HUD rent figures for 60619 and 60620
Chatham’s two ZIPs carry identical FY2026 Small Area Fair Market Rents in HUD’s Chicago-area table. Federal rules let a housing authority set its payment standard anywhere from 90% to 110% of that figure without HUD approval, per 24 CFR 982.503:
| Unit size | HUD FY2026 (60619 / 60620) | 90% | 110% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $1,450 | $1,305 | $1,595 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,870 | $1,683 | $2,057 |
| 4-bedroom | $2,160 | $1,944 | $2,376 |
This table explains a lot about Chatham underwriting. A 3-bedroom bungalow modeled at $2,250 sits above even the 110% ceiling for that size. It only works as a 4-bedroom, or with an exception standard the housing authority has approved. The authority must also find the contract rent reasonable against comparable unassisted units, under 24 CFR 982.507. Size the refi on the approved HAP contract, not on the top of the range.
CHA inspection timing and your refi calendar
The Chicago Housing Authority runs one of the largest voucher programs in the country — about 44,000 families on tenant-based vouchers and roughly $605 million in rent paid each year, per its property owner page. Its inspection rules shape when voucher rent becomes documentable income:
- Initial inspection comes after the rent offer. CHA schedules it once the tenancy request is complete, the owner passes screening, and the owner accepts CHA’s contract rent.
- Fails must be cured in 14 days. A second failure denies the request, and the family must find another unit.
- Regular inspections run at least every two years. They are annual for units with children under six.
Each step happens before the HAP contract exists. A lender cannot count voucher income until it does. If your bridge loan matures in month six, start the voucher process early enough that a failed first inspection does not push the refi past maturity. Treat the inspection checklist as part of your rehab scope, not a box to check after the work is done.
Chatham by the numbers
The Chicago Metropolitan Agency for Planning’s June 2026 Chatham snapshot, built on 2020–2024 American Community Survey estimates, adds useful context to the owner-occupant story:
| Measure | Chatham | City of Chicago |
|---|---|---|
| Owner-occupied households | 38.9% | 46.0% |
| Renter-occupied households | 61.1% | 54.0% |
| Vacant housing units | 13.7% | 9.1% |
| Single-family detached units | 32.2% | 25.6% |
| Units in 5–9 unit buildings | 24.9% | 11.5% |
| Median year built | 1950 | 1953 |
| Median household income | $43,564 | $77,902 |
Two honest readings. The single-family share is above the city’s, which supports the flip-to-homeowner exit on bungalow blocks. But renters are the majority, and vacancy runs well above the city rate. The 6% vacancy line in the examples suits a block with few boarded buildings; walk the block and raise that number if it shows long-term vacancies. The large 5–9 unit share also means many “Chatham comps” are courtyard and walk-up apartments — keep them out of a bungalow appraisal.
Jaken Finance Group Chatham DSCR parameters (2026)
- Rates: 5.75%–10.5% · Leverage: up to 85% LTV purchase, 80% cash-out, and 85% rate-and-term in select markets for qualified borrowers; most Chatham refis size near 72%–75% once taxes are stress-tested
- DSCR minimum: 1.0+; 1.15+ common in Chatham on voucher-supported rent
- No minimum FICO on select programs — collateral-first underwriting
- Entity: LLC standard · Timeline: about 14 business days with a clean file
Worked example: Chatham bungalow — the hold path
Property: renovated brick bungalow off Cottage Grove, leased to a voucher household, CO cleared month 5.
- All-in: $148K purchase + $86K rehab = $234K before carry
- Stabilized rent: $2,250/mo (HAP + tenant portion, documented)
- Appraised value at refi: $285,000 — renovated Chatham bungalow comps
- Property tax (stress-tested): $360/mo, modeled +15%
- Modeled opex: ~30% (insurance, 6% vacancy, management, maintenance)
- DSCR refi at 74% LTV: $210,900 @ 8.30% → about $1,592/mo principal and interest
- DSCR ratio (rent ÷ full payment, with ~$125/mo insurance): ~1.06 — a clear, but not a wide one; the refi repays about $211K of the $234K basis, leaving roughly $23K in the deal
Note the coverage: even at an 8%+ note, single-family voucher yield in Chatham clears 1.0 on a low basis. A higher-basis North Side two-flat often cannot at the same leverage, which is the whole reason to work this market. The $2,250 rent assumes a 4-bedroom or an approved contract rent above the standard band — see the HUD rent section below.
Chatham sub-areas and product
Chatham and its adjacent community areas each read a little differently. Core Chatham (around 79th–87th, Cottage Grove to the Dan Ryan) is the brick-bungalow and Georgian heart with the deepest owner-occupant base. West Chesterfield skews to well-kept single-family with strong homeowner demand. Avalon Park and Chatham-adjacent blocks add two-flats and mixed density. Product matters: a Georgian with a finished basement and a brick bungalow appraise and rent differently, and voucher payment standards can favor one bedroom count over another — underwrite the specific building and its documented rent, not a neighborhood average.
Second worked example: Chatham two-flat hold
Beyond the bungalows, Chatham’s two-flats support a straightforward multi-unit hold:
- All-in: $205K purchase + $95K rehab = $300K before carry
- Stabilized rent: $1,450 + $1,350 = $2,800/mo (mix of market and voucher leases)
- Appraised value at refi: $330,000 — renovated Chatham two-flat comps
- Property tax (stress-tested): $470/mo, modeled +15%
- Modeled opex: ~30% (RLTO, insurance, 6% vacancy, management)
- DSCR refi at 74% LTV: $244,200 @ 8.35% → about $1,852/mo principal and interest; with the tax line and ~$160/mo insurance, coverage is ~1.10
Whether you run bungalows or two-flats, the Chatham thesis holds: low basis plus documented rent — market or voucher — prints stronger coverage than a higher-priced North Side hold. The density math favors the two-flat, but Chatham’s owner-occupant base keeps the single-family flip exit live in a way most cash-flow neighborhoods can’t.
Cook County tax line
Chatham’s owner-occupant base means some comps carry the Homeowner Exemption — which your LLC-held rental will not get. Underwrite the full non-owner-occupied bill and stress +15% for reassessment. Pull Cook County Assessor data; details in the Cook County tax investor guide.
How big is that gap? The Assessor says the Homeowner Exemption typically saves around $1,000 a year. On a bungalow comp bill, that is roughly $85/mo your LLC will pay that the seller did not. Timing matters too. Cook County rotates reassessment among the city and two suburban regions, and the south and west suburbs are up in 2026, per the Assessor’s calendar. City parcels can still be revalued off-cycle after a permit application. A gut-rehab permit on a Chatham bungalow can reset the assessed value before the next citywide round, so model the post-rehab number from day one.
RLTO and lease-file requirements
Chatham is inside the city, so RLTO applies even on single-family LLC rentals — budget $150–$220/door:
- Security deposit in a separate Illinois FDIC account with receipt
- Landlord-paid heat modeled in opex where applicable
- Executed lease matching the 1007; voucher HAP contract on file
- RLTO summary at lease execution
See the Chicago RLTO compliance guide.
Chatham DSCR risks
| Risk | Mitigation |
|---|---|
| Appraisal gap on flip exit | Underwrite both exits; keep the hold as a live option |
| Voucher documentation gaps | HAP contract + tenant portion + HQS pass in the file |
| Lost Homeowner Exemption | Model full non-owner-occupied tax bill |
| Reassessment | Stress +15% — tax guide |
| Over-rehab for the block | Match bungalow finish to owner-occupant expectations |
| Contract rent lands below model | Size on the 3-bedroom HUD band unless the unit is a true 4-bedroom |
| Failed first CHA inspection | Pre-inspect against the HUD checklist before the tenancy request |
| Vacancy above the 6% line | Raise vacancy on blocks with boarded buildings; Chatham runs 13.7% |
Underwriting checklist
- Executed lease + 1007 rent schedule (+ HAP contract if voucher)
- CO · LLC docs · insurance quote
- Tax stress +15% from Cook County Assessor
- Hard money payoff statement
- Flip-vs-hold spread modeled at acquisition
Related
- Fix-and-flip Chicago single-family — the resale exit
- DSCR South Shore — multifamily yield comp
- Section 8 investing Chicago DSCR guide
- Chicago BRRRR strategy guide
- Cash-out refinance Chicago
Stabilized a Chatham bungalow? Pre-qualify for a DSCR refi or call (833) 264-7776.