Skip to main content
JFG

Search

    Press ⌘K or Ctrl+K

    SEE YOUR RATE

    Chicago · Illinois

    Best Chicago Neighborhoods for Flipping in 2026

    2026 Chicago flip neighborhood rankings — Bridgeport, Avondale, Albany Park lead on yield-on-cost. RLTO, winter carry, transfer tax, and ward guides.

    Chicago flippers succeed by matching acquisition basis, rehab scope, buyer demand, and hold timeline to a ward where the math survives transfer taxes, winter carry, and RLTO costs. A six-month Bridgeport flip would lose money in Wicker Park; a cosmetic Avondale refresh would sit in Englewood.

    This guide ranks all ten Chicago neighborhoods where Jaken Finance Group actively funds investor deals, using realistic 2026 numbers for brick two-flat and three-flat flips. Rankings reflect risk-adjusted flip margin, not just gross spread — because a $90K paper profit means nothing if the buyer pool is thin or rehab runs four months into winter.

    For financing terms, see fix and flip loans in Chicago and hard money lenders Chicago.

    How we score neighborhoods

    Each neighborhood is evaluated on five factors (1–10 scale, weighted):

    FactorWeightWhat it measures
    Acquisition basis25%Lower buy price = more margin room
    Rehab cost efficiency20%Typical hard costs vs. ARV lift
    Buyer demand25%Owner-occupant and investor resale velocity
    Flip margin (2026)20%Realistic net spread after carry and transfer tax
    RLTO / regulatory drag10%Cost and friction for landlord-buyer pool

    Composite score determines rank. Scores are comparative within Chicago — not versus national markets.

    Master ranking — Chicago flip neighborhoods 2026

    RankNeighborhoodCompositeBest flip profileTypical hold
    1Bridgeport8.7Heavy two-flat → O-O duplex buyer5–7 mo
    2Avondale8.5Two-flat value-add → house-hacker6–8 mo
    3Albany Park8.2Two-flat / three-flat → landlord6–9 mo
    4Humboldt Park7.9Two-flat east of park → young professional6–9 mo
    5Pilsen7.6Two-flat → Orange Line commuter7–10 mo
    6Logan Square7.3Three-flat → investor or O-O7–10 mo
    7Austin7.1Two-flat → landlord (experienced)7–11 mo
    8South Shore6.8Three-flat interior / small MF8–12 mo
    9Englewood6.5Two-flat → yield buyer8–12 mo
    10Wicker Park5.9Cosmetic two-flat → O-O only5–8 mo

    Neighborhood data tables — realistic 2026 numbers

    Tier 1: Highest flip margins

    1. Bridgeport — composite 8.7

    MetricTwo-flat (heavy)Three-flat
    Acquisition$210K–$290K$280K–$380K
    Rehab$70K–$115K$110K–$165K
    All-in cost$300K–$380K$410K–$520K
    ARV / resale$380K–$450K$500K–$580K
    Gross spread$50K–$90K$60K–$100K
    Net margin (est.)18%–24% ROI14%–19% ROI
    Buyer demandStrong — Sox corridor, UIC, Chinatown adjacencyModerate — investor landlords
    RLTO impactFull — budget $4K–$8K/year if hold extendedFull

    Why it ranks #1: Lowest north-side-adjacent basis with genuine owner-occupant demand. Finish quality expectations are achievable without Wicker Park budgets.

    Worked P&L — Bridgeport 32nd Place two-flat (2026 file)

    LineAmount
    Acquisition$258,000 (both sides vacant, 12-day close)
    Rehab$88,000 (panel, re-pipe, kitchens/baths, sump, porch)
    All-in$346,000 · 90% LTC @ 10.0% IO
    Carry6 months IO ≈ $17,300
    Transfer tax + commissions~$41,000 (city/county ~1.05%–1.5% stack + 5%–6% commission)
    Sale$412,000 O-O house-hacker profile
    Net profitMid-five figures — edge was speed + basement diligence vs. conventional buyer killed at week 3

    Full narrative: Bridgeport deep-dive.

    2. Avondale — composite 8.5

    MetricTwo-flat (full rehab)Three-flat
    Acquisition$265K–$360K$340K–$430K
    Rehab$80K–$130K$120K–$175K
    All-in cost$360K–$470K$480K–$580K
    ARV / resale$430K–$510K$580K–$680K
    Gross spread$55K–$85K$70K–$110K
    Net margin (est.)15%–20% ROI13%–18% ROI
    Buyer demandVery strong — Logan overflow house-hackersStrong — investor + O-O
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Edge: Logan Square comp support at $80K–$120K lower basis. Blue Line access sells finished units.

    3. Albany Park — composite 8.2

    MetricTwo-flat (heavy)Three-flat
    Acquisition$260K–$340K$320K–$420K
    Rehab$75K–$130K$110K–$175K
    All-in cost$350K–$450K$450K–$570K
    ARV / resale$420K–$500K$560K–$660K
    Gross spread$50K–$80K$65K–$100K
    Net margin (est.)14%–18% ROI12%–17% ROI
    Buyer demandStrong — diverse O-O duplex marketModerate-strong
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Edge: Affordable basis with Brown Line access. Less Instagram competition than Logan.

    Tier 2: Solid margins, higher execution bar

    4. Humboldt Park — composite 7.9

    MetricNear 606 / eastWest of park
    Acquisition$300K–$390K$200K–$280K
    Rehab$95K–$155K$70K–$120K
    All-in$410K–$530K$290K–$380K
    ARV$480K–$560K$370K–$450K
    Net margin (est.)12%–16% ROI14%–19% ROI
    Buyer demandStrong (trail adjacency)Moderate
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Caution: Block-level comps vary wildly. A flip east of the park is a different deal than west.

    5. Pilsen — composite 7.6

    MetricTwo-flat (heavy)Mixed-use
    Acquisition$280K–$380K$400K–$550K
    Rehab$85K–$145K$100K–$180K
    All-in$380K–$500K$520K–$700K
    ARV$450K–$540K$600K–$750K
    Net margin (est.)12%–16% ROI10%–14% ROI
    Buyer demandStrong — arts + transit narrativeNiche — commercial complexity
    RLTO impactFull + community scrutiny on marketingFull

    Caution: Gentrification politics affect permit timelines and resale marketing. Cultural fluency matters.

    6. Logan Square — composite 7.3

    MetricTwo-flatThree-flat (full gut)
    Acquisition$340K–$420K$380K–$500K
    Rehab$90K–$140K$140K–$200K
    All-in$450K–$540K$540K–$680K
    ARV$520K–$600K$650K–$780K
    Net margin (est.)10%–14% ROI10%–13% ROI
    Buyer demandVery strongStrong
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Caution: Higher basis compresses margin. One permit delay erases profit. Better for BRRRR hold than pure flip in many cases.

    Tier 3: Yield plays and premium constraints

    7. Austin — composite 7.1

    MetricGreen Line adj.Interior
    Acquisition$165K–$240K$130K–$195K
    Rehab$75K–$125K$65K–$105K
    All-in$260K–$340K$210K–$280K
    ARV$310K–$390K$270K–$340K
    Net margin (est.)13%–18% ROI14%–20% ROI
    Buyer demandModerate — investor landlordsModerate — thinner O-O
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Caution: Block diligence non-negotiable. Buyer pool skews landlord, not O-O.

    8. South Shore — composite 6.8

    MetricTwo-flat (interior)Three-flat
    Acquisition$190K–$280K$240K–$350K
    Rehab$65K–$110K$100K–$160K
    All-in$270K–$370K$360K–$490K
    ARV$330K–$410K$440K–$540K
    Net margin (est.)12%–16% ROI11%–15% ROI
    Buyer demandModerate — patient capitalModerate — multifamily investors
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Caution: Longer hold periods. Larger vintage buildings are reposition plays, not quick flips.

    9. Englewood — composite 6.5

    MetricTwo-flatThree-flat
    Acquisition$110K–$175K$160K–$240K
    Rehab$65K–$110K$90K–$150K
    All-in$190K–$270K$270K–$370K
    ARV$250K–$330K$350K–$440K
    Net margin (est.)15%–22% ROI14%–20% ROI
    Buyer demandThin O-O — landlord/investorLandlord/investor
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Caution: Highest paper ROI, highest execution risk. Contractor vetting and block selection separate winners from abandoned projects.

    10. Wicker Park — composite 5.9

    MetricCosmetic flipValue-add hold
    Acquisition$420K–$520K$480K–$620K
    Rehab$60K–$90K$100K–$160K
    All-in$500K–$590K$600K–$750K
    ARV$540K–$620K$680K–$820K
    Net margin (est.)8%–12% ROIN/A — hold strategy
    Buyer demandStrong O-O for addressStrong rental
    RLTO impactFullFull

    Caution: Premium basis makes pure flip the hardest play in our ten-neighborhood set. Rental hold or BRRRR dominates.

    Winter carry and Chicago transfer tax — rank-level reality

    Every neighborhood in this table shares the same seasonal and tax drag — underwrite before you pick a ward:

    Cost lineTypical impact on net flip spread
    Winter exterior delay (Nov–Mar)6–10 weeks on tuckpointing/roof — $2,800–$4,200/mo IO on $340K avg balance @ 10%
    City + county transfer tax~1.05%–1.5% of sale price on buy and sell — $8K–$12K round-trip on $400K ARV
    Cook reassessment post-rehabJump 18%–28% tax if flip extends to accidental hold — hurts DSCR pivot
    RLTO accidental landlordIf flip passes 10 months, budget deposit/heat compliance — see RLTO guide

    Bridgeport and Avondale flips that model 5-month summer timelines often become 8-month projects after first hard freeze — pad IO reserve two months beyond GC schedule on any scope with exterior masonry.

    RLTO impact across all neighborhoods

    Every neighborhood in this ranking sits inside Chicago city limits — RLTO applies uniformly. RLTO does not change acquisition math, but it affects:

    • Buyer pool composition — some suburban O-O buyers avoid Chicago entirely
    • Extended hold risk — if flip extends to 10+ months, accidental landlord status triggers compliance
    • Resale to investors — landlord buyers discount for RLTO overhead (~$4K–$10K/year vs. collar county)

    Investors who want flip-to-hold flexibility without RLTO should compare Naperville, Aurora, and DuPage County — different inventory, different margins, less regulatory drag. See our RLTO guide.

    Cross-neighborhood strategy — what experienced flippers do

    The best Chicago operators rarely flip the same ward twice in a row:

    • Flip in Bridgeport or Avondale — extract margin from lower basis
    • Hold or BRRRR in Logan or Wicker — capture premium rent appreciation
    • Test Austin or Englewood — pursue yield with strict discipline
    • Fund everything with one lenderhard money acquisition at 90% LTC, DSCR exit when flip pivots to hold

    Alternate corridors prevent basis compression — when every flipper discovers Avondale, margins migrate to Albany Park. Stay one neighborhood ahead by reading each local guide:

    1. Bridgeport
    2. Avondale
    3. Albany Park
    4. Humboldt Park
    5. Pilsen
    6. Logan Square
    7. Austin
    8. South Shore
    9. Englewood
    10. Wicker Park

    Financing your 2026 Chicago flip

    Regardless of neighborhood, flippers need:

    • 90% LTC on acquisition — preserve liquidity for surprises
    • 100% rehab draws — match Chicago permit and inspection schedules
    • 12–18 month term — survive winter without maturity pressure
    • 7–10 day close — beat conventional buyers to distressed inventory

    That is the standard fix and flip and hard money stack Jaken Finance Group deploys across all ten neighborhoods from our Hoffman Estates headquarters.

    Chicago file submission checklist

    Before appraisal or draw approval on any ranked ward:

    1. Purchase contract — assignment reviewed; 10-day close POF when competing with heirs
    2. Scope — cast-iron lateral camera on pre-1960 stock; basement waterproofing line on river-adjacent blocks
    3. Three sold comps within 0.5 mi — Bridgeport comps ≠ Logan Square premiums
    4. Violations / open permit search — Cook County + City of Chicago
    5. Liquidity — IO reserve through winter contingency + transfer tax at close

    Questions? Submit scenario · Loan process.


    Related guides: Two-flat financing · BRRRR strategy · Hard money comparison · RLTO compliance · Build neighborhoods 2026

    Pre-qualify for Chicago flip financing · (833) 264-7776

    Chicago flip ranking — ward file gates (2026)

    Chicago flip files fail when collar-county carry models on RLTO two-flats or when winter IO is omitted from Bridgeport/Avondale timelines.

    • Comp discipline: Bridgeport solds do not price Wicker Park ARV — half-mile, same product only
    • RLTO + heat: Budget $4K–$10K/yr incremental opex vs DuPage on accidental hold extensions
    • Transfer tax: ~1.05%–1.5% combined city/county on buy and sell — net spread, not gross ARV
    • Winter: Add 6–10 weeks exterior contingency Nov–Mar on tuckpointing and roof draws

    Newer neighborhood deep-dives: Portage Park hard money (Bungalow Belt and Six Corners) and Belmont Cragin hard money (fast, affordable Northwest Side BRRRR).

    Bridge 8.99%–13.5% IO · RLTO guide · (833) 264-7776.

    Rates, terms and conditions offered only to qualified borrowers and are subject to change at any time without notice. Jaken Finance Group only finances non-owner occupied investment properties.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which Chicago neighborhoods have the best flip margins in 2026?
    Bridgeport, Avondale, and Humboldt Park often lead on yield-on-cost; Logan Square and Wicker Park trade thinner margins for faster resale velocity to owner-occupants.
    Should beginners avoid Logan Square and Wicker Park?
    Often yes — higher basis and execution bar. Tier 2 neighborhoods reward experienced GC relationships and permit fluency before north/northwest premium corridors.
    How does RLTO affect flip vs. hold decisions?
    RLTO adds landlord overhead on hold exits. Many investors flip in Chicago and hold in RLTO-free collar counties — see DuPage and Will County pages.
    Where are the neighborhood deep-dive pages?
    Ten published guides including Logan Square, Pilsen, Bridgeport, and South Shore — linked from this ranking and the hard money lenders Chicago hub.

    Ready to fund your next deal?

    Get pre-qualified in minutes. Speak with a lending specialist or submit your scenario online.

    Or call (833) 264-7776